2022 FOOTBALL

Graphic of an american football
Iowa Tuition Grant

PLAYOFF RESULTS

FINALS

 

 

SEMIFINALS

 

Matchups: Coaches’ seeding meeting for 2A, 1A, A, 8P; Week 9 RPI for 5A, 4A, 3A.  

 

QUARTERFINALS

 

Eight-Player: Thursday, November 3

All other classes: Friday, November 4

All kickoffs at 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Pod A

Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. 41, Waukee Northwest 7

Pod B

Southeast Polk 41, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 0

Pod C

Johnston 23, Ankeny 13

Pod D

Valley, W.D.M. 27, Cedar Falls 13

CLASS 4A

Pod A

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 23, Indianola 6

Pod B

North Scott 20, Waverly-Shell Rock 10

Pod C

Lewis Central 47, Glenwood 24

Pod D

Carlisle 56, Iowa City, Liberty 28

 

CLASS 3A

Pod A

Harlan Community 55, Nevada 7

Pod B

Mount Vernon 17, Solon 0

Pod C

Humboldt 34, Independence 26

Pod D

ADM 68, North Polk 42

CLASS 2A

Pod A

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 42, West Lyon, Inwood 7

Pod B

OABCIG 19, Spirit Lake 0

Pod C

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 41, Crestwood, Cresco 6

Pod D

Williamsburg 35, Centerville 0

CLASS 1A

Pod A

West Sioux, Hawarden 49, Western Christian, Hull 20

Pod B

West Branch 27, MFL MarMac 24

Pod C

Van Meter 45, Sigourney/Keota 0

Pod D

Underwood 47, Pella Christian 28

CLASS A

Pod A

Woodbury Central 27, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 24

Pod B

West Hancock 52, North Linn 21

Pod C

Grundy Center 20, East Buchanan 6

Pod D

Lynnville-Sully 20, AHSTW, Avoca 0

EIGHT-PLAYER

Pod A

St. Mary’s, Remsen 63, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 14

Pod B

Lenox 32, Fremont-Mills 8

Pod C

Newell-Fonda 46, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 36

Pod D

WACO, Wayland 52, Montezuma 7

 
 

ROUND OF 16

 

Friday, October 28

All kickoffs at 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Pod A

Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. 35, Davenport, West 0

Waukee Northwest 9, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 0

Pod B

Southeast Polk 49, Ames 3

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 50, Linn-Mar, Marion 28

Pod C

Ankeny 17, Sioux City, East 0

Johnston 38, Iowa City, City High 31 (Overtime)

Pod D

Valley, W.D.M. 15,  Pleasant Valley 10

Cedar Falls 14, Ankeny Centennial 10

CLASS 4A

Pod A

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 44, Cedar Rapids, Washington 7

Indianola 35, Bondurant-Farrar 13

Pod B

Waverly-Shell Rock 49, Fort Madison 7

North Scott 38, Epworth, Western Dubuque 15

Pod C

Lewis Central 57, LeMars 7

Glenwood 38, Spencer 26

Pod D

Iowa City, Liberty 24, Webster City 14

Carlisle 48, Newton 28

CLASS 3A

Pod A

Harlan Community 42, MOC-Floyd Valley 7

Nevada 10, Sioux Center 7

Pod B

Mount Vernon 23, Central DeWitt 9

Solon 42, West Delaware 18

Pod C

Humboldt 39, Hampton-Dumont/CAL 0

Independence 20, Benton Community 17

Pod D

ADM 56, Grinnell 0

North Polk 52, Creston 20

CLASS 2A

Pod A

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 42, Clarinda 16

West Lyon, Inwood 43, Greene County 7

Pod B

OABCIG 34, Osage 22

Spirit Lake 43, Clear Lake 21

Pod C

Crestwood, Cresco 20, Waukon 18

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 21, West Marshall 14

Pod D

Centerville 28, Monticello 27

Williamsburg 63, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 7

CLASS 1A

Pod A

Western Christian, Hull 49, Aplington-Parkersburg 27

West Sioux, Hawarden 45, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 7

Pod B

MFL MarMac 28, Dike-New Hartford 6

West Branch 27, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 14

Pod C

Sigourney/Keota 20, Mediapolis 14 (Overtime)

Van Meter 42, Woodward-Granger 0

Pod D

Pella Christian 38, South Hamilton 30

Underwood 62, ACGC 14

CLASS A

Pod A

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46, Hinton 27

Woodbury Central 48, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 7

Pod B

North Linn 28, Newman Catholic, Mason City 14

West Hancock 16, Wapsie Valley 9

Pod C

East Buchanan 57, Alburnett 21

Grundy Center 41, Columbus Community 7

Pod D

AHSTW, Avoca 35, Southwest Valley 14

Lynnville-Sully 62, Mount Ayr 33

EIGHT-PLAYER

Pod A

St. Mary’s, Remsen 42, West Bend-Mallard 16

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 28, West Harrison 12

Pod B

Lenox 34, CAM, Anita 14

Fremont-Mills 30, Southeast Warren 28

Pod C

Newell-Fonda 35, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 10

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 30, Turkey Valley 28

Pod D

Montezuma 60, Easton Valley 38

WACO, Wayland 48, Central City 12

 
 

FIRST ROUND: 2A, 1A, A, 8P

 

Friday, October 21

All kickoffs at 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

4th Place at 1st Place

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 57, Iowa Falls-Alden 0

Greene County 35, Union, LaPorte City 13

Monticello 62, Central Lee, Donnellson 0

Osage 49, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 15

Spirit Lake 35, Sheldon 7

Waukon 24, New Hampton 22

West Marshall 63, Clarke, Osceola 13

Williamsburg 42, Camanche 0

3rd Place at 2nd Place

Centerville 50, Des Moines Christian 42

Clarinda 56, Roland-Story 27

Crestwood, Cresco 28, North Fayette Valley 22

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 7, Northeast 6

Clear Lake 28, PCM 27

OABCIG 29, Unity Christian, Orange City 23

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 62, West Liberty 0

West Lyon, Inwood 37, Estherville Lincoln Central 26

CLASS 1A

4th Place at 1st Place

Aplington-Parkersburg 56, Eagle Grove 8

MFL MarMac 48, Durant 12

Sigourney/Keota 31, Sumner-Fredericksburg 0

South Hamilton 54, Ridge View 12

Underwood 49, Interstate 35, Truro 17

Van Meter 49, Pleasantville 0

West Branch 42, South Hardin 0

West Sioux, Hawarden 58, East Sac County 0

3rd Place at 2nd Place

ACGC 34, Treynor 29

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 14, Denver 7

Dike-New Hartford 48, Cascade 14

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 35, Emmetsburg 8

Mediapolis 52, Central Decatur 7

Pella Christian 31, Regina, Iowa City 0

Western Christian, Hull 36, South Central Calhoun 18

Woodward-Granger 34, West Central Valley 3

CLASS A

4th Place at 1st Place

AHSTW, Avoca 46, Westwood, Sloan 21

Alburnett 38, Bellevue 27

Grundy Center 49, Belle Plaine 0

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46, North Union 31

Lynnville-Sully 49, Earlham 16

North Linn, Troy Mills 45, Wapello 0

West Hancock, Britt 44, Nashua-Plainfield 16

Woodbury Central, Moville 42, South O’Brien 0

3rd Place at 2nd Place

Columbus Community 62, Maquoketa Valley 14

East Buchanan 44, Lisbon 14

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 40, Tri-Center, Neola 22

Hinton 46, Logan-Magnolia 22

Southwest Valley 21, Madrid 14

Mount Ayr 27, Ogden 24

Newman Catholic, Mason City 49, Hudson 42

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 35, Saint Ansgar 0

EIGHT-PLAYER

At-Large at 1st Place

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 48, Winfield-Mount Union 18

West Harrison 29, Bedford 27

3rd Place at 1st Place

Easton Valley 40, BGM, Brooklyn 34

GTRA 50, Kingsley-Pierson 34

Lenox 66, Colo-Nesco 14

Montezuma 44, Iowa Valley 42

Southeast Warren 38, East Mills 32

St. Mary’s, Remsen 76, Audubon 0

Turkey Valley 71, Edgewood-Colesburg 42

WACO, Wayland 57, Martensdale-St. Marys 14

3rd Place at 2nd Place (Host By Point Differential)

Newell-Fonda 55, Harris-Lake Park 26

West Bend-Mallard 48, Clarksville 0

2nd Place at 2nd Place (Host By Point Differential)

CAM, Anita 58, Baxter 38

Fremont-Mills 44, Moravia 38

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 46, New London 14

Central City 46, Tripoli 26