IHSAA ADVISORY COMMITTEES

SPORT, OVERSIGHT, & AWARD COMMITTEES

 

The IHSAA utilizes advisory committees for each sport as well as other oversight and election functions. The sport advisory committees, sometimes joint with the IGHSAU, are made up of coaches and administrators from across the state to help make proposals, recommendations, and provide input to the Board of Control.

 

Oversight Committees

 

IHSAA & IGHSAU Classification Committee

  • Russ Adams, superintendent, MOC-Floyd Valley
  • Rick Colpitts, superintendent, Western Dubuque
  • Dr. Vicki Murrillo, superintendent, Council Bluffs
  • Chris Bork, principal, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City
  • Jon Flynn, principal, Davenport, Central
  • Dr. Jeff Gustafson, principal, Linn-Mar, Marion
  • Patrick Miller, principal, OABCIG
  • Zach Clark, activities director, Central Decatur, Leon
  • Lyle Fedders, activities director, Des Moines, East
  • Dale Ludwig, activities director, Clear Lake
  • Ken Schreiber, activities director, St. Albert, Council Bluffs
  • Dr. Bill Watson, activities director, Urbandale
  • Jeremy Christiansen, principal & AD, Fremont-Mills, Tabor
  • D’Anne Kroemer, activities director, Pleasant Valley & IGHSAU board
  • Tom Keating, executive director, IHSAA
  • Jean Berger, executive director, IGHSAU
  • Jared Chizek, assistant director, IHSAA
  • Gary Ross, associate director, IGHSAU

Sports Advisory & Awards

IHSAA chair: Chad Elsberry

  • Chris Fenster, superintendent, Southwest Valley
  • Michael Crozier, superintendent, Northwood-Kennsett
  • Kevin Crall, superintendent, Albia
  • Justin Stockdale, superintendent, Dike-New Harford
  • Steve Webner, superintendent, LeMars

Junior High Advisory

IHSAA chair: Jared Chizek

  • John Vanderloo, AD, North Middle School, Sioux City 
  • Mike Snyder, AD, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 
  • Mark Johnson, AD, Fort Dodge Middle School 
  • Scott Kriegel, AD, Center Point-Urbana Middle School 
  • Josh Tobey, AD, Johnston Middle School 
  • Scott Tjeerdsma, AD, Pella Middle School
  • Isaac Sturm, AD, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue

Officials Advisory

IHSAA chair: Lewie Curtis

  • Mark Royer, Council Bluffs: Basketball & Soccer
  • Jennifer Dunn, Central City: Soccer
  • Bill Neal, Iowa City: Track and Field, Cross Country
  • Lanny Brand, Altoona: Wrestling
  • Jim Pfeifer, Milford: Football, Wrestling, Baseball
  • Jeff Freel, Ankeny: Swimming & Football
  • Jeff Horst, Clinton: Basketball & Baseball

Board of Control Election Advisory

IHSAA chair: Tom Keating

  • Justin Stockdale, superintendent, Dike-New Hartford
  • Steve Grond, superintendent, Boyden-Hull
  • Joe Stutting, superintendent, North Scott, Eldridge

Sports Committees

Baseball

IHSAA chairs: Jared Chizek & Todd Tharp 

  • Jeremy Heinen, head coach, Urbandale
  • Cory McDonald, head coach, New Hampton
  • Cory McCarville, head coach, IKM-Manning
  • Trent Eckstine, head coach, LeMarss
  • Lee Crawford, head coach, Sigourney
  • Lee Toole, executive director, IHSBCA (non-voting)

Basketball

IHSAA chair: Todd Tharp

  • Don Logan, executive secretary, IBCA
  • Tim Sanderson, president, IBCA
  • Collin Stark, head coach, Washington
  • Eric Dettbarn, head coach, MFL MarMac
  • Loren DeJong, head coach, MOC-Floyd Valley
  • Justin Ohl, head coach, Waukee
  • Ryan Schultz, head coach, Cedar Falls (non-voting)
  • Brian Peterson, head coach, West Hancock (non-voting)

Bowling

Joint with IGHSAU — IHSAA representative: Todd Tharp

  • Lyle Fedders, chairperson, Des Moines, East
  • Dale Helgevold, Clarke, Osceola 
  • Mike Mellecker, Iowa City, West 
  • Xan Taylor, Johnston 
  • Randy Thompson, Iowa High School Bowling Federation
  • Matthew Schneider, IBCA (non-voting)

Cross Country

Joint with IGHSAU — IHSAA representative: Jared Chizek

  • Nate Boock, chairperson, Ballard
  • Ben Robison, head coach, Clear Creek Amana
  • Katie Tesch, head coach, Ridge View
  • Abby Schmitz, head coach, Waukee
  • Travis Nuss, head coach, Southeast Valley 
  • Kelli Kersten, head coach, Logan-Magnolia
  • Bill Neal, official, Iowa City
  • Kevin Kearney, head coach, South Winneshiek, Calmar 

Football

IHSAA chair: Todd Tharp

  • Don Anderson, Iowa Falls-Alden; IFCA president
  • Brian Wilken, Newell-Fonda; IFCA executive secretary
  • Justin Putz, athletic director, Independence
  • Rob Boley, principal, Woodward-Granger
  • Cory Landorf, principal, HLV, Victor 
  • Dale Ludwig, athletic director, Clear Lake
  • Tom Petersen, head coach, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
  • Jim Tighe, head coach, Spencer
  • Richard Kacmarynski, head coach, Pella Christian
  • Brian Woodley, head coach, Johnston
  • Mark Bliss, head coach, Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • Drew Clevenger, head coach, Saint Ansgar

Golf

IHSAA chair: Chad Elsberry

  • Brian Billmeier, head coach, Kuemper, Carroll
  • Lucas Johnson, head coach, Marshalltown
  • Mitch Wachs, head coach, Winfield-Mt. Union
  • Brady Baker, head coach, MOC Floyd Valley
  • Chuck Steckelberg, head coach, Waverly, Shell-Rock 
  • RJ Voss, Iowa Golf Coaches Association (non-voting)
  • Tess Goudy, Iowa Section PGA (non-voting)
  • Chad Pitts, Iowa Golf Association (non-voting)

Soccer

IHSAA chair: Todd Tharp

  • Jennifer Dunn, official, Iowa Referee Committee
  • Dustin Kralik, head coach, Norwalk
  • Marcus Miller, head coach, HIllcrest Academy
  • B.J. Jordison, head coach, Gilbert
  • Vacancy: Class 3A head coach
  • Vacancy: Class 1A head coach
  • Curt Lewis, Prairie, Cedar Rapids; IHSSCA president (non-voting)

Swimming

IHSAA chair: Jared Chizek

  • Shawn DeBoef, head coach, Valley, West Des Moines
  • Mike Loupee, head coach, Marshalltown
  • Stacey Zapolski, head coach, Pleasant Valley
  • Katie Chapman, head coach, Spencer 
  • Chris Cruise, head coach, Cedar Rapids, Washington
  • Rick Loeffenlholz, Dubuque Hempstead; IHSSCA president (non-voting) 

Tennis

IHSAA chair: Lewie Curtis

  • TJ Cox, head coach, Valley, West Des Moines 
  • Dan Taylor, head coach, Spirit Lake
  • Jeff Ehrhardt, head coach, Clarke, Osceola
  • Karl Stubben, head coach, Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • Joe Judge, head coach, Albia
  • Craig Ihnen, state meet manager, West Des Moines (non-voting)

Track & Field

Joint with IGHSAU — IHSAA representative: Jared Chizek

  • Jeff Bissen, chairperson, Glenwood
  • Toby Lorenzen, head coach, Central Lyon
  • Martha Bauder, head coach, Central, Elkader
  • Jon Pedersen, head coach, Central Decatur, Leon
  • Blaire Puls, head coach, Hudson
  • Nate Smith, head coach, Ankeny Centennial
  • Mark Tigges, official, Clive
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

Wrestling

IHSAA chair: Lewie Curtis

  • Drew Kelly, head coach, North Scott, Eldridge
  • Andrew Lundgren, head coach, Spirit Lake Park
  • Keith Slifka, head coach, Crestwood, Cresco
  • Joe Stephens, head coach, Underwood
  • Chad Beaman, head coach, Humboldt
  • Bob Murphy, Manchester; IWCOA executive secretary (non-voting)
  • Eric Eckerman, Waverly; IWCOA assistant executive secretary (non-voting)
  • Jesse Sundell, Ogden; IWCOA president (non-voting)
  • Clint Koedam, Sergeant Bluff-Luton,; IWCOA vice president (non-voting)
  • Michael Doyle, Independence; IWCOA secretary & treasurer (non-voting)
  • Jeff Voss, West Delaware; NWCA representative (non-voting)

Awards Committees

Sports Advisory & Awards

IHSAA chair: Chad Elsberry

  • Chris Fenster, superintendent, Southwest Valley
  • Michael Crozier, superintendent, Northwood-Kennsett
  • Kevin Crall, superintendent, Albia
  • Justin Stockdale, superintendent, Dike-New Harford
  • Steve Webner, superintendent, LeMars

Halls of Fame

IHSAA chair: Chris Cuellar

Basketball

  • Carl Cochran
  • Tom Estes
  • Bert Hanson
  • Pat Kedley
  • Don Logan
  • Steve McGraw

Football

  • Curt Bladt
  • Bob Howard
  • Bill Kibby
  • Toby Lorenzen
  • Ken Winkler
  • Gary Swenson

Wrestling

  • Dave Ewing
  • Jim Kinyon
  • Don Miller
  • Marv Reiland
  • Brian Reimers

Officials

  • Gary Christiansen
  • Marlowe Van Ginkel
  • Paul Somers
  • Chuck Van Hecke

STUDENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

This group has been launched in 2021 to assist the organization in its efforts to promote leadership, sportsmanship and integrity. The committee will also provide the IHSAA with an important direct link to the “student voice” as it pertains to programs of the IHSAA. Twelve students will be selected to this committee from nominations submitted by member schools.  In the first year, six juniors and six seniors will be selected.  The application is open to all juniors and senior, regardless of gender.

IHSAA chair: Tom Keating

  • Drew Brown, Clarinda
  • Brendan Cain, Sheldon
  • Beau Klingensmith, Woodbury Central, Moville
  • Cole Norris, Des Moines, Roosevelt
  • Mason Ramsey, Carlisle
  • Luke Rankin, Dallas Center-Grimes
  • Alex Sandoval, Central Lee, Donnellson
  • Trey Shearer, Montezuma
  • Alex Smith, Grinnell
  • Joseph Spates Jr., Waterloo, East
  • Marlee Squires, West Central, Maynard
  • Isaac Weigel, Iowa City, City High
Herff Jones. Champion has a ring to it.

Inquire About Openings