IOWA GOVERNOR’S SCHOLAR

The Iowa Governor’s Scholar Program

Top academic senior students honored by the IHSAA, Governor Kim Reynolds, and title sponsor Iowa Farm Bureau

Iowa’s top academic students have been chosen by their member schools for the 2022 Governor’s Scholar Program. The Governor’s Office, the Iowa High School Athletic Association, and its title sponsor, the Iowa Farm Bureau, are presenting this recognition which began in 2003.

The 419 seniors being honored have been selected by their high schools as the highest academic achievers. Students receive a photo plaque from the ceremony and certificate to commemorate their achievement.

Note: The largest 64 schools in Iowa, according to the Iowa Department of Education BEDS document, were invited to select two seniors who are the highest academic achievers for their first seven semesters. All other schools were invited to select one senior who was the highest academic achiever for their first seven semesters.

Free Livestream: May 1, 2022

 

2022 Iowa Governor’s Scholar Information

 

Sunday, May 1, 2022
Iowa Events Center, Des Moines

 

Registration begins at 11:30 a.m., doors open at 12:00 p.m., and the ceremony begins at 1:00 p.m., sharp. The program should be completed about 3:00 p.m. that day.

When you arrive at the Iowa Events Center, Hy-Vee Hall, at 730 3rd Street, Des Moines, you may enter at ground level on the south side of Hy-Vee Hall (near the Iowa Hall of Pride), or at the northwest corner of Community Choice Credit Union Convention Center. Once inside, please follow the signs to the registration area.

To help make your stay in Des Moines more enjoyable, information on hotels and restaurants is available through Catch Des Moines. 

Ceremony Instructions

Attire

This is a semiformal event. The norm for honorees is a range of business casual to business formal. 

Registration

Registration begins at 11:30 a.m. and doors open at 12 p.m. Only the students being honored need to register. There will be registration tables in the lobby of Hy-Vee Hall for students to stop and pick up a packet that will contain all materials needed for the ceremony. Only the honorees need to register.

Photography

The official event photographer is the only photographer allowed to be in front of the stage. Family members and guests are encouraged to take pictures from their seats and may purchase as many pictures as they would like from the professional photographer. Information on purchasing additional photos will be in the registration packet. Each student having their picture taken with the Governor will receive a picture plaque as a keepsake sent to their school compliments of the Iowa High School Athletic Association and its title sponsor Iowa Farm Bureau. Each school will receive a picture and name plate identifying the student compliments of the Iowa High School Athletic Association and Iowa Farm Bureau. Please allow 4-6 weeks for delivery of the plaques, pictures, and nameplates.

Livestream

The IHSAA will offer a free video livestream of the event through Iowa Events Center for those family members who are unable to attend the ceremony.

Accommodations

Students or their guests with special physical needs should contact the IHSAA in advance of the ceremony so that we may accommodate those needs. Please contact Kim Mechura (kmechura@iahsaa.org) or Chad Elsberry (celsberry@iahsaa.org) via email or phone: 515-432-2011.

 

 
Directions To Iowa Events Center
 
Map of Iowa Events Center & Downtown

2022 Iowa Governor’s Scholars

SchoolFirst NameLast Name
ACGCAlaina Bunde
ADM, AdelCarlyKuhse
AGWSR, AckleyChaylieLippert
AHSTW, AvocaElizabethCordes
Akron-WestfieldAubieHartman
AlbiaAdelinaCuriel
AlburnettHaileyCarolan
AlgonaStrenCrouch
Alta-AureliaMariaKueny
AnamosaTristanWeers
Ankeny Christian AcademyLoganWeathers
Aplington-ParkersburgHannahJohnson
Ar-We-Va, WestsideWillRagaller
AssumptionCooperTimmerman
AtlanticEthanSturm
AudubonBradenWessel
BallardKateHuisinga
BaxterRoryHeer
BCLUW, ConradBostonGunderson
Beckman Catholic, DyersvilleSydney Reiter
BedfordAlexanderEbrecht
Belle PlaineOliviaBohlen
BellevueRyanDunn
Belmond-KlemmeSheaSopher
Benton CommunitySadie Blomberg
B-G-M, BrooklynAllisonHildebrand
Bishop Garrigan, AlgonaMeredithTigges
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux CityJakobWiest
Boyden-HullJosephineGrond
Boyer Valley, DunlapCadenNeilsen
Calamus-WheatlandOliviaGanzer
CAM, AnitaLaneSpieker
CamancheDanikaDodson
Cardinal, EldonGrant Pedersen
CarrollBret Muhlbauer
Cascade, Western DubuqueDavis Trumm
Cedar Valley ChristianJessicaPospisil
Center Point-UrbanaEmmaDemuth
CentervilleOwenByl
Central CityAnnadeeBetzer
Central Decatur, LeonMaggieLayton
Central DeWittEmmaMiller
Central Lee, DonnellsonMacyWatkins
Central Lyon, Rock RapidsEmmaBaker
Central SpringsCeceliaHill
Central, ElkaderBraydenFinley
CharitonMaxAulwes
Charles CityLydiaStaudt
Cherokee, WashingtonRyleeBezoni
ClarindaAshlynEberly
Clarion-Goldfield-DowsThaneJackson
Clarke, OsceolaJessicaGuerrero
ClarksvilleSierraVance
Clayton Ridge, GuttenbergAveryDettbarn
Clear LakeAshlynFread
Colfax-MingoKyraLester
Collins-MaxwellAlexisHouge
Colo-NESCO MollySeyller
Columbus Catholic, WaterlooMarysofiGutierrez
Columbus Community, Columbus JunctionJustinCanny
Coon Rapids-BayardCoreyHeithoff
CrestonPeytonGordon
Crestwood, CrescoNicholasDietzenbach
DanvilleAvaSmith
Davis County, BloomfieldMacyHill
DecorahAnyaLovstuen
DenverChloeRistau
Des Moines ChristianSamuel Steensen
DiagonalSkylerStamps
Dike-New HartfordTaylorHoehns
Don Bosco, GilbertvilleRyanMcFadden
DunkertonKadenBehrens
DurantMadisonWeber
Eagle GroveOliviaAndersen
EarlhamCarlySchaffer
East Buchanan, WinthropLaurenDonlea
East Marshall, LeGrandKincaidFoster
East MillsAshlynCurts
East Sac CountyMeredithBrown
East Union, AftonAubreyHansen
Easton ValleyAleahJohnson
Eddyville-Blakesburg-FremontCarsonStetter
Edgewood-ColesburgAveryWessel
EmmetsburgShalakiSoukup
English Valleys, North EnglishBrysonGrove
EssexRiley Jensen
Estherville Lincoln CentralCullenBixby
Exira Elk Horn-KimballtonAshleyHansen
FairfieldMalloryLyon
Forest CityAnnaWirtjes
Fort MadisonLoganJohnson
Fremont-Mills, TaborMaleaMoore
Garner-Hayfield-VenturaHannaKnoll
Gehlen Catholic, LeMarsHarlieTesch
George-Little RockShealynDenekas
GilbertSophie Vanderpool
Gladbrook-ReinbeckPaulBrockett
GlenwoodHarbourBuchanan
Glidden-RalstonEmmaMesserich
GMG, GarwinChloeWickam
Graettinger-TerrilKarima Rostom
Grand View Christian SchoolBraedenBrough
Greene CountyVeronica Johnson
GrinnellNoah Shepardson
GriswoldLydiaGreiman
Grundy CenterTaylorStahl
Hampton-Dumont-CALClaireMiller
Harlan CommunityTylerShelton
Harris-Lake ParkNatashaBremer
Hartley-Melvin-SanbornEmily Heneman
Heartland ChristianTrinityStenoien-Bowen
Highland, RiversideConnorGrinstead
Hillcrest AcademyKyleighDolan
HintonIsabellaBadar
H-L-V, VictorMelanaBlomme
Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort MadisonKassidyRandolph
HudsonBeauSmith
HumboldtAshleeWergeland
IKM-ManningNolan Ramsey
IndependenceRyanDeBoer
Interstate 35, TruroAbigailFantz
Iowa Falls-AldenElliotWood
Iowa School for the DeafIsraelMartinez
Iowa Valley, MarengoMaciDoty
Isaac Newton Christian AcademyLeviTelecky
JanesvilleBrynMcAllister
JesupLeahBecker
Kee, LansingReagan Mudderman
KeokukLaydenDenning
KeotaTaylorKindred
Kingsley-PiersonGrantSchroeder
KnoxvilleBenjamin VandeKamp
Kuemper Catholic, CarrollKamrynVenner
Lake MillsLeahMoen
LamoniCameronMartin
Lawton-BronsonTylerDraayer
LenoxBrooklynnEcklin
LisbonJennaWoodward
Logan-MagnoliaCarterRoss
Lone TreeKyleZaruba
Louisa-MuscatineBrynnJeambey
Lynnville-SullyNatalieNikkel
MadridAsherDen Adel
Maharishi, FairfieldLilyFenton
Manson Northwest WebsterEmmaLarsen
MaquoketaCarleyDavis
Maquoketa Valley, DelhiAmayaHunt
Marquette Catholic, BellevueAllisonKettmann
Martensdale-St. MarysJackieKleve
MediapolisCamiWhitaker
Melcher-DallasAerisTurner
Meskwaki Settlement SchoolShyeJohnson
MFL MarMacKaylee Bachman
Midland, WyomingChiara Dusanek
Mid-Prairie, WellmanLilouBeachy
Missouri ValleyJadenLasater
MMCRUEllieReuter
MOC-Floyd ValleyJackHuang
MontezumaHaylieMoore
MonticelloSullivanFlynn
MoraviaMarshallAlbertson
Mormon Trail, Garden GroveAllisonCoffey
Morning Star Academy, BettendorfSamuelSchroeder
Moulton-UdellGraceWood
Mount AyrWillNewton
Mount PleasantTyler Gardner
Mount VernonVanceArnold
MurrayCalleighKlein
MVAOCOUAnnaHeck
Nashua-PlainfieldTreyNelson
NevadaKayleighEdmonds
New HamptonBaileyKriener
New LondonSeth Bailey
Newell-FondaEmilyMercer
Newman Catholic, Mason CityAnnaFloden
Nodaway ValleyCaelen DeVault
North Butler, GreeneMitchellStaudt
North Cedar, StanwoodMacyHelmold
North Fayette ValleyAlyssaBohr
North Iowa, Buffalo CenterLuke Jensen
North Linn, Troy MillsTateCollum
North Mahaska, New SharonLivia Van Donselaar
North Polk, AllemanAutumnTiedens
North Tama, TraerAddieBradley
North UnionRachelHenriksen
Northeast, Goose LakeElizabeth Chambers
Northwood-KensettEmmaDavidson
Notre Dame, BurlingtonEmmaRosenkoetter
OABCIGKyaLadwig
OelweinDanielle JGerstenberger
OgdenJonSeeger
Okoboji, MilfordHaleyHarms
Orient-MacksburgJanesaTonnberg
OsageLaurenSwenson
OskaloosaAubree Blanco
Panorama, PanoraParkerNunn
Paton-ChurdanMeganPalmer
PCM, MonroeIsabelleHudnut
PekinColtonComstock
Pella ChristianSarah Gritters
PerryCassidyHibbert
PleasantvilleRileyThill
Pocahontas AreaAdamAxman
PostvilleOliviaLansing
Prince of Peace Catholic, ClintonJeremiahWauford
Red OakAedynnGraham
Regina, Iowa CityAlexandraSpies
RicevilleCarterLinkenmeyer
Ridge ViewMorgan Todd
River Valley, CorrectionvilleSamiSchaefer
Rivermont Collegiate, BettendorfNgaNguyen
Riverside, OaklandHannahLund
Rock ValleySamRemmerde
RockfordAryssa Smith
Roland-Story, Story CityEllieErickson
Ruthven-AyrshireAdamSikora
Saint AnsgarJaciWoods
SaydelGwyneth Beltrame
Sergeant Bluff-LutonCarsyn Heger
SeymourMadisonKeller
SheldonChristinaFjeld
ShenandoahHadleeKinghorn
Sibley-OcheyedanJacob Nobles
SidneySheridynOswald
SigourneyCadeMolyneux
Sioux CenterAnnika Jahn
Sioux Central, Sioux RapidsLindseyNelsen
Siouxland ChristianPayton Doenhoefer
SolonCamrynKeith
South Central CalhounJadeRidgely
South Hamilton, JewellAustinBusch
South HardinMacyEngelson
South O'Brien, PaullinaWillaSickelka
South Page, College SpringsIsaacAutry
South Tama County, TamaJosephineTyynismaa
South Winneshiek, CalmarHolly Schmitt
Southeast Valley, GowrieAsaHaub
Southeast Warren, Liberty CenterJosieHartman
Southwest ValleySamanthaLarsen
Spirit LakeJamesO'Neal
SpringvilleElizabethBlakely
St. Albert, Council BluffsAllisonNarmi
St. Edmond, Fort DodgeEmma Alstott
St. Mary's, RemsenSidneyTritz
St. Mary's, Storm LakeDanikaDemers
StantonRoaryBlair
StarmontMackenzieCurtis
Sumner-FredericksburgLily Buchholz
TiptonEmilyNelson
TreynorJosieDavidson
Tri-Center, NeolaKylaCorrin
Tri-County, ThornburgLaurenMolyneux
Trinity ChristianBelleSchiermeyer
TripoliJamesDavis
Turkey Valley, Jackson JunctionJalyssaBlazek
Twin Cedars, BusseyGraceBailey
UnderwoodScottPearson
Union, LaPorte CityGabrielJesse
Unity Christian, Orange CityAmyDe Groot
Valley Lutheran, Cedar FallsDonovanElmore
Van Buren CountyReeceKracht
Van MeterMeridan Boyd
Vinton-ShellsburgMorganLang
WACO, WaylandZachSchmitz
Wahlert, DubuqueDiegoMejia Moreno
WapelloElleeGillette
Wapsie Valley, FairbankLydiaImbrogno
WashingtonLucasKroll
Waterloo Christian SchoolRebeccaMullinex
WaukonEmilyBieber
Wayne, CorydonReeseBrown
Webster CityAllisonOswald
West Bend-MallardKayla Welter
West BranchMatthewColbert
West BurlingtonRiley Richards
West Central Valley, StuartHalleyJoel
West Central, MaynardCydaraAllwood
West Delaware, ManchesterIsabellaKanellis
West Fork, SheffieldTanishkaDaver
West Hancock, BrittLeahAitchison
West Harrison, MondaminIsabelleFoland
West LibertyRachelAird
West Lyon, InwoodZavyr Metzger
West Marshall, State CenterGraceTollefson
West Monona, OnawaConnorTerry
West Sioux, HawardenIsabelOrtiz
Western Christian, HullShaylaVan Beek
Westwood, SloanSarahHall
WhitingEmmaGross
WilliamsburgTylerSchaefer
WiltonMalloryLange
Winfield-Mt. UnionGriffinHumphreyes
WintersetElliePashek
WoodbineKyleeCogdill
Woodbury Central, MovilleLynseyCountryman
Woodward AcademyArbaBade
Woodward-GrangerChloeHouge
AmesSivaniManimaran
AmesPrekshaSarda
AnkenyTrumanPatterson
AnkenyEmilyByrnes
Ankeny CentennialNathanielClarke
Ankeny CentennialEricHou
BettendorfPrestonMartens
BettendorfAidanHamner
Bondurant-FarrarEthanOsborn
Bondurant-FarrarMayaMcDaniels
BooneMackenziePeterson
BooneCalebWebster
BurlingtonKylieWolf
BurlingtonNamanVats
CarlisleAbigailConey
CarlisleAnnaCasey
Cedar FallsHarrisonRedfern
Cedar FallsAdaTazegul
Cedar Rapids, JeffersonZacharyEgger
Cedar Rapids, JeffersonKaitlyndeBlois
Cedar Rapids, KennedyKayleighDuncan
Cedar Rapids, KennedyReynaWinders
Cedar Rapids, WashingtonJessicaCline
Cedar Rapids, WashingtonEthanGailushas
Clear Creek-AmanaBraxton McGrath
Clear Creek-AmanaEllieHagen
ClintonHattieNickles
ClintonEthanBuer
Council Bluffs, Abraham LincolnPaige Bracker
Council Bluffs, Abraham LincolnTaydenBlair
Council Bluffs, Thomas JeffersonJordanKreft
Council Bluffs, Thomas JeffersonKatelynArnold
Dallas Center-GrimesSkylerBlesmman
Dallas Center-GrimesSamJones
Davenport, CentralSolon Augspurger
Davenport, CentralLois Blackman
Davenport, WestAbigailTalken
Davenport, WestEliseNelson
Denison-SchleswigJennaCurrier
Denison-SchleswigColin Reis
Des Moines, EastMcKennaDolphin
Des Moines, EastAnnieHuynh
Des Moines, HooverSelmanPepeljak
Des Moines, HooverUyen (Winnie) Pham
Des Moines, NorthSaataCorneh
Des Moines, NorthHei Klay
Dowling Catholic, West Des MoinesAllisonSzalay
Dowling Catholic, West Des MoinesPetraKnupp
Dubuque, HempsteadJaelynTigges
Dubuque, HempsteadTaylorWiskus
Dubuque, SeniorJosephDelaney
Dubuque, SeniorAliyahJohnson
Epworth, Western DubuqueMorganMescher
Epworth, Western DubuqueNatalieUlrichs
Fort DodgeRylieReed
Fort DodgeJarenChristy
IndianolaHaydenLaschanzky
IndianolaRyderDowney
Iowa City, City HighElliot Dunnwald
Iowa City, City HighMatthewBrown
Iowa City, LibertyPaarinRastogi
Iowa City, LibertyBeatriceKaskie
Iowa City, WestLucaChackalackal
Iowa City, WestAlexandra Curtu
JohnstonAndrew Nguyen
JohnstonBeatrizLa Rota
LeMarsRileySadoski
LeMarsMatthewAhlers
Lewis CentralLily Jensen
Lewis CentralAmaraOrth
Linn-Mar, MarionNikhilReuben
Linn-Mar, MarionJanetWeng
MarionSydneyBurlage
MarionHannah Cochran
MarshalltownMarcusBarker
MarshalltownPhoebeHermanson
Mason CityZackMulholland
Mason CityGrantBohls
MuscatineEmilioBobay
MuscatineKarena Jensen
NewtonTreycenGarton
NewtonEmmaNelson
North Scott, EldridgeCadenRomero
North Scott, EldridgeKendallDeutmeyer
NorwalkJocelyn Bice
NorwalkHannah Groos
OttumwaReceBudde
OttumwaLornaBauer
PellaHannah Nedder
PellaRiley Sorheim
Pleasant ValleyKavyaKalathur
Pleasant ValleyWilliam (Will)Fairman
Prairie, Cedar RapidsAlexandraMinshall
Prairie, Cedar RapidsPhuNguyen
Sioux City, EastJosephHansen
Sioux City, EastAlexiahAndersen
Sioux City, NorthMaddaxFrye
Sioux City, NorthJacobKrysl
Sioux City, WestKenny Lam
Sioux City, WestAmyNguyen
Southeast PolkKennedySkinner
Southeast PolkHadenHorstman
SpencerDevinDirkx
SpencerSadieNelson
Storm LakeApisineeThao
Storm LakeMadelineNera
UrbandaleWilliamSchumacher
UrbandaleGraceRoesler
Valley, West Des MoinesKristenHe
Valley, West Des MoinesClaireGilbert
Waterloo, EastNathan Southard
Waterloo, EastAlonzia Quinn
Waterloo, WestAndrew Tracy
Waterloo, WestJordenWallican
WaukeeSaiRayasam
WaukeePalinNarsian
Waukee NorthwestAlikiKassioti
Waukee NorthwestJenniferRobeson
Waverly-Shell RockLeahCherry
Waverly-Shell RockWillemPotter
Xavier, Cedar RapidsNathanWesthoff
Xavier, Cedar RapidsEllaTallett
Fareway Meat & Grocery - Proud supporter of IHSAA