Below are results from the IHSAA’s 2024 district singles and doubles tournaments in Class 2A and Class 1A tennis.

District meets for all singles and doubles sites were scheduled for Wednesday, May 8. Each meet produces two singles qualifiers, two doubles qualifiers, and their alternates. With an adjusted format implemented in 2023, this district meet does not impact the team postseason, with substate team rounds starting Saturday, May 11 for all participating schools.

The singles and doubles state tournament is currently scheduled for May 21-22.

Department Public Safety

The sortable tables below display top district finishers by site, category, placement, school, name, and grade.

CLASS 2A QUALIFIERS

DistrictCategoryPlaceSchoolFirst NameLast NameGrade
Iowa City, WestSingles1stCedar Rapids, JeffersonPatrickHolland9
Iowa City, WestSingles2ndIowa City, WestAnthonyMedina11
Iowa City, WestDoubles1stIowa City, WestSamirSingh12
Iowa City, WestDoubles1stIowa City, WestParkerSelby12
Iowa City, WestDoubles2ndBettendorfNoahGehler11
Iowa City, WestDoubles2ndBettendorfRobertMatera12
Linn-MarSingles1stCedar Rapids, WashingtonLukeBurkamper11
Linn-MarSingles2ndDubuque HempsteadMaxHoden11
Linn-MarDoubles1stLinn-MarMalcomRice12
Linn-MarDoubles1stLinn-MarGarrettBauermeister10
Linn-MarDoubles2ndLinn-MarJacksonKramer12
Linn-MarDoubles2ndLinn-MarJakeWallrichs12
MarshalltownSingles1stPrairie, Cedar RapidsAnthonySchulte11
MarshalltownSingles2ndJohnstonCampbellLove12
MarshalltownDoubles1stDowling Catholic, W.D.M.BradyFrye11
MarshalltownDoubles1stDowling Catholic, W.D.M.AndrewScott11
MarshalltownDoubles2ndMarshalltownIsaacBenscoter11
MarshalltownDoubles2ndMarshalltownJacobThiessen12
Mason CitySingles1stFort DodgeMicahFlaherty11
Mason CitySingles2ndCedar FallsBenSmalley10
Mason CityDoubles1stMason CityReedKruger12
Mason CityDoubles1stMason CityJustinYarahmadi12
Mason CityDoubles2ndMason CitySethVandenBerg10
Mason CityDoubles2ndMason CitySanderTompkins12
North Scott, EldridgeSingles1stNorth Scott, EldridgeLucasPersson10
North Scott, EldridgeSingles2ndMuscatineRyanKirkpatrick12
North Scott, EldridgeDoubles1stPleasant ValleyFoluAdekunle12
North Scott, EldridgeDoubles1stPleasant ValleyKarthikGanesh10
North Scott, EldridgeDoubles2ndPleasant ValleyArmaanBhagwat12
North Scott, EldridgeDoubles2ndPleasant ValleyJatinKodavatiganti11
NorwalkSingles1stIowa City, City HighAbhayAnil11
NorwalkSingles2ndAnkenyDylanVictor11
NorwalkDoubles1stDes Moines, RooseveltWillBright12
NorwalkDoubles1stDes Moines, RooseveltJackKehoe11
NorwalkDoubles2ndNorwalkAdrianBush12
NorwalkDoubles2ndNorwalkBraylonStockwell11
Sioux City, NorthSingles1stWaukee NWKadenTaylor12
Sioux City, NorthSingles2ndWaukee NWVivekKothari11
Sioux City, NorthDoubles1stWaukee NWKellanCroatt11
Sioux City, NorthDoubles1stWaukee NWJakeNelson11
Sioux City, NorthDoubles2ndWaukee NWSeanSonoiki12
Sioux City, NorthDoubles2ndWaukee NWGavinLeuck11
Valley, West Des MoinesSingles1stWaukeeQuinnMonson12
Valley, West Des MoinesSingles2ndOttumwaTobySchmidt12
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles1stValley, West Des MoinesBeckSissel12
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles1stValley, West Des MoinesLukeBerg12
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles2ndValley, West Des MoinesSeppeFratianni11
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles2ndValley, West Des MoinesRohanSingaram10

CLASS 1A QUALIFIERS

District SiteCategoryPlaceSchoolFirst NameLast NameGrade
BooneSingles1stAP/DNHTateNeymeyer12
BooneSingles2ndSouth Tama, Tama CountyKadenTimm12
BooneDoubles1stBooneJosephJordan12
BooneDoubles1stBooneWesleyBaber12
BooneDoubles2ndBallardEmmettMiller11
BooneDoubles2ndBallardIsaiahZeigler11
Columbus Catholic, WaterlooSingles1stGrundy CenterTannerLaube12
Columbus Catholic, WaterlooSingles2ndColumbus Catholic, WaterlooParkerStroh9
Columbus Catholic, WaterlooDoubles1stWahlert Catholic, DubuqueEvanAnderson10
Columbus Catholic, WaterlooDoubles1stWahlert Catholic, DubuqueChaseMiller10
Columbus Catholic, WaterlooDoubles2ndWahlert Catholic, DubuqueRoanMartineau12
Columbus Catholic, WaterlooDoubles2ndWahlert Catholic, DubuqueCharlieCurtiss12
DecorahSingles1stDecorahCadenBranum12
DecorahSingles2ndWaverly-Shell RockMatthewJudka11
DecorahDoubles1stWaverly-Shell RockBennyRamker12
DecorahDoubles1stWaverly-Shell RockLucaMyers12
DecorahDoubles2ndDecorahAidanNalean-Carlson12
DecorahDoubles2ndDecorahLiamChamberlian11
Denison-SchleswigSingles1stNorth Polk, AllemanLandonMurch12
Denison-SchleswigSingles2ndKuemper Catholic, CarrollMasonReicks11
Denison-SchleswigDoubles1stNorth Polk, AllemanEthanMoon12
Denison-SchleswigDoubles1stNorth Polk, AllemanEastonMoon10
Denison-SchleswigDoubles2ndSt. Albert, Council BluffsNoahNarmi10
Denison-SchleswigDoubles2ndSt. Albert, Council BluffsColePekny12
FairfieldSingles1stFairfieldRuiminLuo11
FairfieldSingles2ndXavier, Cedar RapidsBennettLink9
FairfieldDoubles1stXavier, Cedar RapidsCharlieLeGrand10
FairfieldDoubles1stXavier, Cedar RapidsJacobSchmit10
FairfieldDoubles2ndXavier, Cedar RapidsQuinceyJohnson12
FairfieldDoubles2ndXavier, Cedar RapidsTylerJasper11
PellaSingles1stPellaJackBriggs12
PellaSingles2ndPellaBenVan Gorp12
PellaDoubles1stPellaJoshuaRoozeboom12
PellaDoubles1stPellaCameronRowe12
PellaDoubles2ndPellaNileRozenboom11
PellaDoubles2ndPellaJordanShaffer11
Red OakSingles1stShenandoahAndrewLawrence12
Red OakSingles2ndLewis Central, Council BluffsChristianJensen12
Red OakDoubles1stGlenwoodKaydenAnderson12
Red OakDoubles1stGlenwoodBrodyTaylor12
Red OakDoubles2ndAtlanticNolanWaters12
Red OakDoubles2ndAtlanticKinnickJuhl11
SpencerSingles1stSergeant Bluff-LutonTylerGrote10
SpencerSingles2ndBishop Heelan, Sioux CityEastonLubarski9
SpencerDoubles1stSergeant Bluff-LutonBraxtonVan Meter11
SpencerDoubles1stSergeant Bluff-LutonNathanMyers11
SpencerDoubles2ndSergeant Bluff-LutonCarterGehling10
SpencerDoubles2ndSergeant Bluff-LutonDylanJansen10