Below are results from the IHSAA’s 2023 district singles and doubles tournaments in Class 2A and Class 1A tennis.

District meets for all singles and doubles sites were scheduled for Monday, May 8. Each meet produces two singles qualifiers, two doubles qualifiers, and their alternates. With a new format in 2023, this district meet does not impact the team postseason, with substate team rounds starting Friday, May 12 for all participating schools.

The singles and doubles state tournament is currently scheduled for May 23-24.

Department Public Safety

The sortable tables below display top district finishers by site, category, placement, school, name, and grade.

CLASS 2A QUALIFIERS

DistrictCategoryPlaceSchoolFirst NameLast NameGrade
AmesSingles1stAnkeny CentennialCalebPeterson12
AmesSingles2ndFort DodgeMicahFlaherty10
AmesDoubles2ndAmesTharunRaju11
AmesDoubles2ndAmesAnsonBernard10
AmesDoubles1stDowling CatholicBradyFrye10
AmesDoubles1stDowling CatholicJimmyWanek12
BettendorfSingles1stPleasant ValleyJatinKodavatiganti10
BettendorfSingles2ndBettendorfNoahGehler10
BettendorfDoubles1stPleasant ValleyAaronIngram12
BettendorfDoubles1stPleasant ValleyFoluAdekunle11
BettendorfDoubles2ndBettendorfJackReilly12
BettendorfDoubles2ndBettendorfRobertMatera11
Cedar FallsSingles1stDubuque HempsteadJakeAlthaus12
Cedar FallsSingles2ndCedar Rapids, WashingtonNicholasBurkamper12
Cedar FallsDoubles2ndCedar Rapids, WashingtonBrockDavis10
Cedar FallsDoubles2ndCedar Rapids, WashingtonLoganSherman11
Cedar FallsDoubles1stMason CityReedKruger11
Cedar FallsDoubles1stMason CityJustinYarahmadi11
Iowa City, LibertySingles1stIowa City, WestJaydenShin12
Iowa City, LibertySingles2ndIowa City, WestJonathanFan12
Iowa City, LibertyDoubles2ndIowa City, WestPatrickSelby11
Iowa City, LibertyDoubles2ndIowa City, WestJunzeSun10
Iowa City, LibertyDoubles1stIowa City, WestSamirSingh11
Iowa City, LibertyDoubles1stIowa City, WestShivyMannengi12
MarshalltownSingles1stMarshalltownJasonStrand12
MarshalltownSingles2ndJohnstonCadenLaunderville12
MarshalltownDoubles2ndMarshalltownDrewLoney12
MarshalltownDoubles2ndMarshalltownIsaacBenscoter10
MarshalltownDoubles1stMarshalltownNileChristensen12
MarshalltownDoubles1stMarshalltownGavinJablonski12
Prairie, Cedar RapidsSingles1stPrairie, Cedar RapidsAnthonySchulte10
Prairie, Cedar RapidsSingles2ndIowa City, City HighAbhayAnil10
Prairie, Cedar RapidsDoubles2ndLinn-MarGarrettBauemeister9
Prairie, Cedar RapidsDoubles2ndLinn-MarJacksonKramer11
Prairie, Cedar RapidsDoubles1stLinn-MarMalcomRice11
Prairie, Cedar RapidsDoubles1stLinn-MarZachMersch11
Sioux City, NorthSingles1stWaukee NWKadenTaylor11
Sioux City, NorthSingles2ndWaukee NWMilesSteffensmeier9
Sioux City, NorthDoubles1stWaukee NWKellanCroatt10
Sioux City, NorthDoubles1stWaukee NWJakeNelson10
Sioux City, NorthDoubles2ndWaukee NWSwaroopPanda10
Sioux City, NorthDoubles2ndWaukee NWSeanSonoki11
Valley, West Des MoinesSingles1stWaukeeQuinnMonson11
Valley, West Des MoinesSingles2ndCouncil Bluffs, Abraham LincolnChrisWailes11
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles1stValley, West Des MoinesBeckSissel11
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles1stValley, West Des MoinesLukeBerg11
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles2ndValley, West Des MoinesVyasAmalkar11
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles2ndValley, West Des MoinesSeppeFratianni10

CLASS 1A QUALIFIERS

***District #3 at Decorah was rained out today prior to finishing. Play will resume ay 9:00am on Tuesday, May 9th.

 
District SiteCategoryPlaceSchoolFirst NameLast NameGrade
BooneSingles1stBooneCodyOverland12
BooneSingles2ndGrinnellTrentTurba11
BooneDoubles2ndBooneJakeJudge12
BooneDoubles2ndBooneJoeJordan11
BooneDoubles1stGrinnellTamerBush12
BooneDoubles1stGrinnellBenKelne12
Columbus CatholicSingles1stNorth PolkEthanMoon11
Columbus CatholicSingles2ndNorth PolkEastonMoon9
Columbus CatholicDoubles2ndGrundy CenterTannerLaube11
Columbus CatholicDoubles2ndGrundy CenterJarenLauver10
Columbus CatholicDoubles1stWahlert Catholic, DubuqueCharlieCurtiss11
Columbus CatholicDoubles1stWahlert Catholic, DubuqueRoanMartineau11
DecorahSingles1stDecorahCadenBranum11
DecorahSingles2ndAplington-ParkersburgTateNeymeyer11
DecorahDoubles1stWaverly-Shell RockBennyRamker11
DecorahDoubles1stWaverly-Shell RockLucaMyers11
DecorahDoubles2ndDecorahDanielSkrade12
DecorahDoubles2ndDecorahLandonBaker12
Denison-SchleswigSingles1stLewis CentralChristianJensen11
Denison-SchleswigSingles2ndStorm LakeJoshSteffen12
Denison-SchleswigDoubles2ndDenison-SchleswigWyattJohnson12
Denison-SchleswigDoubles2ndDenison-SchleswigCarsonSeuntjens12
Denison-SchleswigDoubles1stLeMarsMichaelMeis12
Denison-SchleswigDoubles1stLeMarsEvanPratt11
FairfieldSingles1stXavierCharlieLeGrand9
FairfieldSingles2ndXavierRyanSchmit12
FairfieldDoubles1stXavierGarrettNurre11
FairfieldDoubles1stXavierJacobSchmit9
FairfieldDoubles2ndFairfieldGarrettFlanagan12
FairfieldDoubles2ndFairfieldJaceHannes12
Kuemper CatholicSingles1stKuemper CatholicMasonReicks10
Kuemper CatholicSingles2ndAtlanticCleviJohnson12
Kuemper CatholicDoubles1stSpencerOwenKierscht12
Kuemper CatholicDoubles1stSpencerRileyDeWitt12
Kuemper CatholicDoubles2ndSpencerSamFeldmann12
Kuemper CatholicDoubles2ndSpencerParkerBergstadt12
Pella ChristianSingles2ndPellaBeauBush12
Pella ChristianSingles1stPellaBenVan Gorp11
Pella ChristianDoubles1stPellaJackBriggs11
Pella ChristianDoubles1stPellaJoshuaRoozeboom11
Pella ChristianDoubles2ndPellaCameronRowe11
Pella ChristianDoubles2ndPellaCashenThompson12
Red OakSingles2ndShenandoahAndrewLawrence11
Red OakSingles1stSouthwest ValleyEvanTimmerman11
Red OakDoubles1stGlenwoodTylerHarger12
Red OakDoubles1stGlenwoodKaydenAnderson11
Red OakDoubles2ndGlenwoodBenBatten12
Red OakDoubles2ndGlenwoodBrodyTaylor11