Below are results from the IHSAA’s 2021 district singles and doubles tournaments in Class 2A and Class 1A tennis.

District meets for all singles and doubles sites were held on Wednesday, May 12. Each meet produces two singles qualifiers, two doubles qualifiers, and the top three teams by point totals become substate team qualifiers. 

The singles and doubles state tournament is currently scheduled for May 28-29. Team substate and state quarterfinal meets will be held on Saturday, May 22. 

Central

CLASS 2A QUALIFIERS

 
Team: Substate & Quarterfinal Assignments

Saturday, May 22 (following 8:30 a.m. coaches meeting)

At Ankeny Centennial

    • Ankeny Centennial 5, Urbandale 2
    • Waukee 5, Ames 0
      • Waukee 5, Ankeny Centennial 1

At Bettendorf

    • Linn-Mar, Marion 5, Ottumwa 0
    • Iowa City, West 5, Dubuque, Hempstead 0
      • Iowa City, West 5, Linn-Mar, Marion 0

At Cedar Rapids, Kennedy

    • Pleasant Valley 5, Cedar Falls 0
    • Mason City 5, Dubuque, Senior 0
      • Pleasant Valley 5, Mason City 0

At Valley, West Des Moines

    • Valley, West Des Moines 5, Johnston 0
    • Marshalltown 5, Des Moines, Roosevelt 0
      • Valley, W.D.M. 5, Marshalltown 1
Team: Preliminary Substate Results

Ames 5, Dowling Catholic W.D.M. 4

Urbandale 5, Ankeny 2

Dubuque, Hempstead 5, Epworth, Western Dubuque 0

Ottumwa 5, Burlington 1

Johnston 5, Indianola 0

Dubuque, Senior 5, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 2

Cedar Falls 5, Cedar Rapids, Washington 1

Des Moines, Roosevelt 5, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 2

District Meets

AT: AMES

Singles

  1. Daniel Lu, jr., Dowling Catholic, W.D.M.
  2. Will Blevins, sr., Ankeny Centennial

Doubles

  1. Caleb Peterson, so. Nic MacKaman, sr.; Ankeny Centennial
  2. Rob Arbuckle, sr., Tharun Raju, fr.; Ames

Teams

  1. Ankeny Centennial
  2. Ames
  3. Dowling Catholic, W.D.M.

 

AT: ANKENY

Singles

  1. Will Ecklund, sr., Waukee
  2. Steven Danna, sr., Waukee

Doubles

  1. Kaden Taylor, fr., Quinn Monson, fr.; Waukee
  2. Ayden Fletcher, sr., Sai Rayasam, jr.; Waukee

Teams

  1. Waukee
  2. Urbandale
  3. Ankeny

 

AT: BETTENDORF

Singles

  1. Ayush Kalia, jr., Linn-Mar, Marion
  2. Luke Loving, sr., Davenport, West

Doubles

  1. Sudeep Gadde, sr., Arwind Sivakumar, sr.; Linn-Mar, Marion
  2. Jake Althaus, so., Kareem Kassas, sr.; Dubuque, Hempstead

Teams

  1. Linn-Mar, Marion
  2. Dubuque, Hempstead
  3. Epworth, Western Dubuque

 

AT: IOWA CITY, WEST

Singles

  1. Eli Young, sr., Iowa City, West
  2. Jayden Shin, so., Iowa City, West

Doubles

  1. Mukundan Kasturirangan, sr., Luca Chackalackal, jr.; Iowa City, West
  2. Samir Singh, fr., BJ Wolf, sr., Iowa City, West

Teams

  1. Iowa City, West
  2. Ottumwa
  3. Burlington

 

AT: JOHNSTON

Singles

  1. Nicholas Launderville, sr., Johnston
  2. Nic Price, sr., Marshalltown

Doubles

  1. Kevin Strand, jr., Jason Strand, so.; Marshalltown
  2. Ethan Benscoter, sr., Nile Christensen, so.; Marshalltown

Teams

  1. Marshalltown
  2. Johnston
  3. Indianola

 

AT: NORTH SCOTT, ELDRIDGE

Singles

  1. Jake Dolphin, jr., Pleasant Valley
  2. Parker Sprague, jr., Cedar Rapids, Kennedy

Doubles

  1. Nathan Barlow, jr., Luke Brunsvold, sr.; Pleasant Valley
  2. Mazen Alsheikha, jr., Gavin Pangan, jr.; Pleasant Valley

Teams

  1. Pleasant Valley
  2. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
  3. Dubuque, Senior

 

AT: PRAIRIE, CEDAR RAPIDS

Singles

  1. Grayson Zylstra, sr., Cedar Rapids, Washington
  2. Reed Kruger, fr., Mason City

Doubles

  1. James Matthews, sr., Caden Rodning, sr.; Mason City
  2. Neel Shah, jr., Pranav Chandra, sr.; Cedar Falls

Teams

  1. Mason City
  2. Cedar Falls
  3. Cedar Rapids, Washington

 

AT: VALLEY, WEST DES MOINES

Singles

  1. Sam Brown, jr., Des Moines, Roosevelt
  2. Dalton Pregon, sr., Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

Doubles

  1. Vyas Amalkar, fr., Beck Sissel, fr.; Valley, W.D.M.
  2. Hank Lucas, jr., Tyson Trimble, jr.; Valley, W.D.M.

Teams

  1. Valley, W.D.M.
  2. Des Moines, Roosevelt
  3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

CLASS 1A QUALIFIERS

 
Team: Substate & Quarterfinal Assignments

Saturday, May 22 (following 8:30 a.m. coaches meeting)

At Ballard & North Polk – Quarterfinals At Ballard

    • Boone 5, Keokuk 0
    • Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Ballard 0
      • Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Boone 0

At Columbus Catholic, Waterloo

    • Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 5, Decorah 1
    • Aplington-Parkersburg 5, Assumption, Davenport 2
      • Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 5, Aplington-Parkersburg 1

At Denison-Schleswig

    •  LeMars 5, Denison-Schleswig 4
    • Spencer 5, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2
      • Spencer 5, LeMars 4

At Pella

    • Pella 5,  Atlantic 0
    • Grinnell 5, Shenandoah 0
      • Pella 5, Grinnell 0
Team: Preliminary Substate Matchups

Saturday, May 15, 10 a.m. 

Ballard 5, North Polk, Alleman 1

Keokuk 5, Centerville 2

Grinnell 5, Oskaloosa 0

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1

Atlantic 5, Southwest Valley 4

LeMars 5, Storm Lake 2

Assumption, Davenport 5, Marion 2

Decorah 5, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 3

District Meets

AT: BOONE

Singles

  1. Ben Craven, sr., Boone
  2. Ethan Moon, fr., North Polk, Alleman

Doubles

  1. Marcus McPartland, sr., Joe Zehr, sr.; Boone
  2. Alex Upah, sr., Kyler Watson, sr.; Ballard

Teams

  1. Boone
  2. Ballard
  3. North Polk, Alleman

 

AT: FAIRFIELD

Singles

  1. Abbot Haner, sr., Keokuk
  2. Trenton Link, jr., Xavier, Cedar Rapids

Doubles

  1. Brady Horstmann, jr., Matthew Schmit, sr.; Xavier, Cedar Rapids
  2. Declan Coe, jr., Hugh Courter, jr.; Xavier, Cedar Rapids

Teams

  1. Xavier, Cedar Rapids
  2. Keokuk
  3. Centerville

 

AT: KNOXVILLE

Singles

  1. Lucas Heap, Pella
  2. Caleb Briggs, Pella

Doubles

  1. Jack Edwards, Vaughn Thompson; Pella
  2. AJ Wilkins, Calvin Jaworski; Grinnell

Teams

  1. Pella
  2. Grinnell
  3. Oskaloosa

 

AT: KUEMPER CATHOLIC, CARROLL

Singles

  1. Jeff Miller, sr., St. Albert, Council Bluffs
  2. Brock Bruns, sr., Harlan Community

Doubles

  1. Harrison Dahm, jr., Colin Reis, jr.; Denison-Schleswig
  2. Luke Hicks, sr., Carter Soppe, sr., Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

Teams

  1. Denison-Schleswig
  2. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
  3. St. Albert, Council Bluffs

 

AT: RED OAK

Singles

  1. Andrew Lawrence, fr., Shenandoah
  2. Nathan Brown, jr., Clarinda

Doubles

  1. Grant Sturm, sr., Ethan Sturm, jr.; Atlantic
  2. Reed Finnegan, sr., Josh Schuster, jr.; Shenandoah

Teams

  1. Shenandoah
  2. Atlantic
  3. Southwest Valley

 

AT: SPENCER

Singles

  1. Kaden Wingert, sr., LeMars
  2. Josh Steffen, so., Storm Lake

Doubles

  1. Jaylen Saengchanpheng, sr., Kevin Lopez, sr.; Storm Lake
  2. Charlie Steele, jr., Sam Feldmann, jr.; Spencer

Teams

  1. Spencer
  2. Storm Lake
  3. LeMars

 

AT: WAHLERT, DUBUQUE

Singles

  1. Roan Martineau, fr., Wahlert, Dubuque
  2. Sam Timp, sr., Wahlert, Dubuque

Doubles

  1. Charlie Fair, sr., Jack Freiburger, jr.; Wahlert, Dubuque
  2. Seth Blackford, so., Tanner Shindelar, sr.; Marion

Teams

  1. Wahlert, Dubuque
  2. Marion
  3. Assumption, Davenport

 

AT: WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK

Singles

  1. Cameron Luhring, sr., Aplington-Parkersburg
  2. Owen Thomas, sr., Aplington-Parkersburg

Doubles

  1. Gabe Anderson, sr., Caden Branum, fr.; Decorah
  2. Jon Dobson, sr., Joseph Haag, sr.; Columbus Catholic, Waterloo

Teams

  1. Aplington-Parkersburg
  2. Decorah
  3. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo