2023 TENNIS

Tennis Graphic
MuscoLighting

2023 STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

Singles & Doubles | May 23-24, 2023

Class 2A Singles & Doubles

Class 1A Singles & Doubles

 

 

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Class 2A Site: Hawkeye Tennis & Recreation Center, Iowa City

Class 1A Site: Byrnes Park, Waterloo

  • Indoor: Black Hawk Tennis Club, Waterloo

Programs: Complimentary

 

Tuesday, May 23

  • 9:00—Arrival
  • 9:15—Photos
  • 9:30—Coaches Meeting
  • 10:00—Play begins

Wednesday, May 24

  • 8:30—Arrival
  • 9:30—Consolations
  • 10:00—Semifinals

 

NEWS

Postseason Assignments

District Results

 

2023 TEAM TOURNAMENT

Team | May 31, June 1, 2023

CLASS 2A

Wednesday, May 31

Quarterfinals

Waukee Northwest 5, Marshalltown 0

Linn-Mar 5, Valley, W.D.M. 3

Iowa City, West 5, Cedar Falls 0

Pleasant Valley 5, Cedar Rapids, Washington 0

Semifinals to begin at least one hour after conclusion of all quarterfinals. 

Semifinals

Waukee Northwest 5, Linn-Mar 0

Iowa City, West 5, Pleasant Valley 0

Thursday, June 1 – NOW INDOORS

Third-Place

Pleasant Valley 5, Linn-Mar 3

Championship

Iowa City, West 5, Waukee Northwest 2

 
 

CLASS 1A

Wednesday, May 31

Quarterfinals

Pella 5, Ballard 0

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 5, Spencer 4

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Glenwood 2

Decorah 5, Boone 0

Semifinals to begin at least one hour after conclusion of all quarterfinals. 

Semifinals

Pella 5, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 0

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Decorah 0

Thursday, June 1

9:00—Third-Place

  • Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 5, Decorah 3

10:00—Championship

  • Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Pella 1

 

 

TEAM TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Class 2A Site: Waukee Northwest High School, Waukee

Indoor: Genesis Health Club, Des Moines

Class 1A Site: Hawkeye Tennis & Recreation Center, Iowa City

Programs: Complimentary

Wednesday, May 31

  • 8:00—Arrival
  • 8:15—Photos
  • 8:30—Coaches Meeting
  • 9:00—Quarterfinals: 1 vs. 8, 4 vs. 5
  • Quarterfinals: 2 vs. 7, 3 vs. 6
    • To begin after conclusion of first session. 
  • Semifinals: At least one hour after conclusion of all quarterfinals.  

Thursday, June 1

  • 9:00—Third-Place
  • 10:00—Championship

 

Coach + AD Memos

 

COED TOURNAMENTS

Class 2A Results

Class 1A Results