Below are results from the first and second rounds of the IHSAA’s 2023 Substate Team Tournaments in Class 2A and Class 1A tennis.

Substate first and second round matches were scheduled for Friday, May 12. Substate finals for both classes are set for Wednesday, May 17. Each of the 8 substates for each class will produce a state qualifier to advance to the 2023 State Team Tennis Tournament. With a new format in 2023, the district singles & doubles meets held on May 8 does not impact the team postseason.

The State Team Tennis Tournament is currently scheduled for May 30 and June 1.

ISEA Banner Students

 

SUBSTATE FINALS

CLASS 2A

SUBSTATE 1

Valley, W.D.M. 5, Sioux City, East 0

 
SUBSTATE 2

Waukee NW 5, Waukee 0

 
SUBSTATE 3

Cedar Falls 5, Mason City 0

 
SUBSTATE 4

Marshalltown 5, Dowling Catholic 4

SUBSTATE 5

LinnMar 5, Johnston 0

 
SUBSTATE 6

Cedar Rapids, Washington 5, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0

 
SUBSTATE 7

Iowa City, West 5, Dubuque, Senior 0

 
SUBSTATE 8

Pleasant Valley 5, Bettendorf 0

CLASS 1A

SUBSTATE 1

Spencer 5, Spirit Lake 0

 
SUBSTATE 2

Decorah 5, Aplington-Parkersburg 0

 
SUBSTATE 3

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 5, Waverly-Shell Rock 0

 
SUBSTATE 4

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Assumption, Davenport 0

SUBSTATE 5

Pella 5, Maharishi, Fairfield 0

 
SUBSTATE 6

Boone 5, Grinnell 0

 
SUBSTATE 7

Ballard 5, North Polk 4

 
SUBSTATE 8

Glenwood 5, Lewis Central 3

 

SUBSTATE FIRST & SECOND ROUND

CLASS 2A

SUBSTATE 1

First Round:

Southeast Polk vs. Bye

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 5, Sioux City, North 4

Second Round:

Valley, W.D.M. 5, Southeast Polk 0

Sioux City, East 5, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1

 
SUBSTATE 2

First Round:

Council Bluff, Thomas Jefferson 5, Des Moines, North 1

Indianola 5, Des Moines, East 0

Second Round:

Waukee NW 5, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0

Waukee 5, Indianola 0

 
SUBSTATE 3

First Round:

Ankeny 5, Waterloo West 1

Ames 5, Fort Dodge 1

Second Round:

Mason City 5, Ankeny 0

Cedar Falls 5, Ames 0

 
SUBSTATE 4

First Round:

Des Moines, Roosevelt 5, Norwalk 4

Urbandale 5, Des Moines, Lincoln 0

Second Round:

Dowling 5, Des Moines, Roosevelt 0

Marshalltown 5, Urbandale 2

SUBSTATE 5

First Round:

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 5, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 3

Ankeny Centennial 5, Dallas Center-Grimes 0

Second Round:

Linn-Mar 5, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 0

Johnston 5, Ankeny Centennial 4

 
SUBSTATE 6

First Round:

Iowa City, Liberty 5, Muscatine 2

Ottumwa 5, Burlington 0

Second Round:

Cedar Rapids, Washington 5, Iowa City, Liberty 0

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 5, Ottumwa 0

 
SUBSTATE 7

First Round:

Western Dubuque 5, Iowa City, City High 3

North Scott 5, Davenport, West 0

Second Round:

Iowa City, West 5, Western Dubuque 0

Dubuque, Senior 5, North Scott 4

 
SUBSTATE 8

First Round:

Davenport, Central 5, Clinton 1

Dubuque, Hempstead 5, Davenport, North 0

Second Round:

Pleasant Valley 5, Davenport, Central 0

Bettendorf 5, Dubuque, Hempstead 2

CLASS 1A

SUBSTATE 1

First Round:

Spencer 5, Cherokee, Washington 0

LeMars 5, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 1

Spirit Lake 5, Estherville Lincoln Central 0

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5, Storm Lake 1

Second Round:

Spencer 5, LeMars 0

Spirit Lake 5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2

 
SUBSTATE 2

First Round:

Decorah 5, Hampton-Dumont 0

Osage 5, Iowa Falls-Alden 1

Aplington-Parkersburg 5, Columbus Catholic 0

Clear Lake 5, Webster City 0

Second Round:

Decorah 5, Osage 0

Aplington-Parkersburg 5, Clear Lake 2

 
SUBSTATE 3

First Round:

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 5, Maquoketa 0

Oelwein 5, Grundy Center 4

Waverly-Shell Rock 5, South Tama 0

Union, LaPorte City 5, Independence 4

Second Round:

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 5. Oelwein 0

Waverly-Shell Rock 5, Union LaPorte City 0

 
SUBSTATE 4

First Round:

Xavier vs. Bye

Marion 5, Mount Pleasant 2

Assumption, Davenport 5, Fort Madison 0

Central DeWitt 5, Camanche 0

Second Round:

Xavier 5, Marion 0

Assumption, Davenport 5, Central DeWitt

SUBSTATE 5

First Round:

Pella 5, Keokuk 0

Davis County 5, Albia 0

Maharishi, Fairfield 5, Centerville 0

Oskaloosa 5, Fairfield 4

Second Round:

Pella 5, Davis County 0

Maharishi, Fairfield 5, Oskaloosa 0

 
SUBSTATE 6

First Round:

Boone 5, Knoxville 0

Newton 5, Chariton 2

Grinnell 5, Nevada 0

Pella Christian 5, Saydel 0

Second Round:

Boone 5, Newton 0

Grinnell 5, Pella Christian 0

 
SUBSTATE 7

First Round:

North Polk 5, Creston 0

Atlantic 5, Southwest Valley 1

Ballard 5, Des Moines, Hoover 0

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 5, Clarke, Osceola 0

Second Round:

North Polk 5, Atlantic 1

Ballard 5, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4

 
SUBSTATE 8

First Round:

Audubon 5, Harlan 1

Glenwood 5, Audubon 0

Shenandoah 5, Red Oak 1

Lewis Central 5, Clarinda 0

Denison-Schleswig 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1

Second Round:

Glenwood 5, Shenandoah 0

Lewis Central 5, Denison-Schleswig 2