2019 IHSAA FOOTBALL

PLAYOFF QUALIFIERS & FINAL RPI

October 26, 2019

IHSAA’s Ratings Percentage Index used to determine at-large playoff berths

Teams in bold are district champions – Teams with asterisks (*) rose via RPI criteria

Playoff brackets will be released upon completion later tonight

 

CLASS 4A

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAMOPPOPP OPPRPI
RankWLPCTWLPCTWLPCTRPI
1Valley, W.D.M.901.000044370.54323803490.52130.7090
2Cedar Falls901.000040410.49383973320.54460.6963
3Dowling Catholic**810.888946350.56793743550.51300.6746
4Ankeny Centennial810.888947340.58023793500.51990.6809
5Cedar Rapids, Kennedy810.888942390.51853623660.49730.6521
6Southeast Polk720.777846350.56793763530.51580.6336
7Bettendorf720.777839420.48153643640.50000.5972
8Prairie, Cedar Rapids630.666746350.56793893400.53360.5964
9Ankeny630.666748330.59263613680.49520.5960
10Waukee630.666746350.56793703590.50750.5898
11Fort Dodge630.666741400.50623713580.50890.5670
12Urbandale**630.666740410.49383723570.51030.5628
13Linn-Mar630.666740410.49383743550.51300.5634
14Des Moines, Roosevelt630.666739420.48153773520.51710.5598
15Dubuque, Senior540.555645360.55563773520.51710.5460
16Indianola630.666735460.43213693600.50620.5386
FINAL COMPLETE RPI

 

CLASS 3A

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAMOPPOPP OPPRPI
RankWLPCTWLPCTWLPCTRPI
1Solon901.000038430.46914083200.56040.6910
2Epworth, WD901.000037440.45684053240.55560.6852
3Lewis Central**810.888946350.56793963330.54320.6821
4Sergeant Bluff-Luton810.888947340.58023833460.52540.6823
5Norwalk810.888947340.58023693600.50620.6775
6Xavier, Cedar Rapids810.888941400.50624023260.55220.6612
7Pella720.777850310.61733753540.51440.6517
8Harlan720.777848330.59263933360.53910.6487
9North Scott810.888940410.49383733550.51240.6466
10Dallas Center-Grimes810.888939420.48153823470.52400.6449
11Independence901.000027540.33334083210.55970.6399
12Glenwood720.777844370.54324103190.56240.6360
13Washington720.777844370.54323903390.53500.6291
14Carlisle720.777842390.51854033260.55280.6243
15Iowa City Liberty720.777839420.48153693590.50690.5989
16Oskaloosa630.666742390.51854073220.55830.5840
FINAL COMPLETE RPI

 

 

CLASS 2A

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAMOPPOPP OPPRPI
RankWLPCTWLPCTWLPCTRPI
1Waukon901.000039420.48154023270.55140.6934
2Clear Lake901.000033480.40744073220.55830.6674
3Algona901.000033480.40743953340.54180.6632
4OABCIG901.000029520.35803863430.52950.6416
5Columbus Catholic, Waterloo810.888937440.45683983310.54600.6411
6Benton810.888929520.35804033270.55210.6056
7West Liberty630.666748330.59263813490.52190.6027
8Greene County810.888927540.33333743550.51300.5866
9Des Moines Christian**810.888924570.29633903410.53350.5778
10PCM720.777836450.44443603700.49320.5816
11Williamsburg630.666745360.55563483810.47740.5777
12West Marshall630.666744370.54323553740.48700.5754
13Tipton630.666742390.51853813500.52120.5747
14Monticello630.666741400.50623803490.52130.5701
15Spirit Lake630.666741400.50623763530.51580.5688
20CLGLR540.555645360.55563673620.50340.5425
FINAL COMPLETE RPI

 

 

CLASS 1A

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAMOPPOPP OPPRPI
RankWLPCTWLPCTWLPCTRPI
1Van Meter901.000046350.56793983350.54300.7237
2West Branch901.000042390.51853853460.52670.7011
3West Sioux810.888946350.56794103190.56240.6869
4Dike-New Hartford901.000036450.44443913380.53640.6758
5West Lyon810.888942390.51854163130.57060.6704
6South Central Calhoun901.000033480.40743963330.54320.6636
7Western Christian810.888939420.48154263030.58440.6600
8Panorama810.888942390.51853863460.52730.6596
9Treynor**901.000028530.34574003300.54790.6416
10Underwood810.888942390.51853713600.50750.6547
11Regina, Iowa City720.777846350.56793943350.54050.6397
12Mount Ayr720.777844380.53663893520.52500.6241
13North Linn720.777837440.45683743550.51300.5912
15Mediapolis810.888927550.32933683750.49530.5806
18Osage540.555650310.61733553740.48700.5616
20Pella Christian540.555648330.59263563730.48830.5526
FINAL COMPLETE RPI

 

CLASS A

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAMOPPOPP OPPRPI
RankWLPCTWLPCTWLPCTRPI
1West Hancock901.000035460.43213923370.53770.6715
2MFL MarMac901.000032490.39513773520.51710.6524
3Saint Ansgar901.000032490.39513743550.51300.65141
4North Tama901.000031490.38753783430.52430.65138
5Grundy Center810.888939420.48153523760.48350.6348
6Woodbury Central810.888935460.43213783510.51850.6250
7BGM, Brooklyn810.888934460.42503743450.52020.6228
8Earlham810.888933490.40243953480.53160.6172
9South O’Brien810.888932490.39513493800.47870.6012
10Belle Plaine720.777837430.46253763430.52290.5958
11South Winneshiek720.777837440.45683453840.47330.5813
12Westwood720.777835460.43213723590.50890.5809
13IKM-Manning630.666744370.54323683620.50410.5797
14Edgewood-Colesburg720.777834470.41983633660.49790.5736
15Tri-Center630.666741400.50623713600.50750.5667
30Central Decatur540.555638430.46913423860.46980.5017
FINAL COMPLETE RPI

 

EIGHT-PLAYER

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAMOPPOPP OPPRPI
WLPCTWLPCTWLPCTRPI
1Audubon910.900054340.61364203710.53100.7004
2Turkey Valley901.000043390.52443843700.50930.6990
3Don Bosco901.000042400.51223883570.52080.6973
4St. Mary’s, Remsen901.000039440.46993783760.50130.6765
5Coon Rapids-Bayard810.888944390.53014133420.54700.6689
6Easton Valley810.888936460.43904103350.55030.6356
7Fremont-Mills610.857130330.47622872500.53450.6336
8CAM, Anita720.777842390.51854013290.54930.6234
9East Mills720.777838320.54293093070.50160.6206
10Lamoni810.888938450.45783474010.46390.6210
11HLV, Victor720.777842410.50604053490.53710.6157
12Harris-Lake Park810.888934480.41463703760.49600.6128
13Gladbrook-Reinbeck720.777845400.52943764180.47360.6086
14Midland, Wyoming720.777837450.45124093360.54900.5981
15New London720.777836450.4444399.5338.50.54130.5937
16Rockford720.777835460.43213973360.54160.5891
FINAL COMPLETE RPI