Who’s in?

Breaking down district title races and playoff qualifying scenarios ahead of Week 9

 

With just one game left in the 2019 regular season, the race is on to claim the playoff spots still up for grabs following Week 8. For those who need a refresher on qualifying procedures…

  • Sixteen playoff spots in each of the six classifications
  • District champions earn automatic berths; in event of a three-way tie, highest-rated team per RPI gets automatic spot
  • The IHSAA’s Ratings Percentage Index applies for determining at-large qualifiers and for seeding brackets
  • New head-to-head criteria will apply to final RPI rankings
  • Results and projections are unofficial until the final RPI rankings are posted late Friday night and brackets are released a few hours after that.
  • Questions? Review the Postseason Manual, the 2019 RPI Guide, and the latest edition of RPI rankings for more information.

The final edition of the RPI will be published alongside a list of playoff qualifiers on Friday night, following the completion of all Week 9 games. Brackets displaying first round and quarterfinal matchups will be posted as soon as they are available.

Numbers listed next to school names indicate their RPI placement following Week 8.

District standings are linked through each classification’s header.

 

 

DISTRICT TITLE CLINCHED

These teams have earned automatic qualifying spots according to the current district situations.

The eight highest-rated district champs in each class get first round home games.

Class 4A

District 1

#4 Dowling Catholic, W.D.M.

District 2

#3 Ankeny Centennial

District 4

#9 Linn-Mar, Marion

District 5

#5 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy

District 7

#1 Valley, West Des Moines

Class 3A

District 1

#4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton

District 4

#2 Epworth, Western Dubuque

District 5

#9 North Scott, Eldridge

District 6

#1 Solon

District 8

#5 Norwalk

Class 2A

District 1

#22 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

District 2

#2 Algona

District 4

#4 Waukon

District 6

#16 Williamsburg

Class 1A

District 4

#2 West Branch

District 8

#1 Van Meter

District 9

#11 Treynor

Class A

District 2

#14 IKM-Manning

District 4

#3 Saint Ansgar

District 5

#4 MFL MarMac

District 6

#10 Belle Plaine

District 7

#2 North Tama

District 9

#8 Earlham

District 10

#5 Woodbury Central

Eight-Player

District 1

#4 St. Mary’s, Remsen

District 2

#3 Don Bosco, Gilbertville

District 3

#1 Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

District 5

#15 Gladbrook-Reinbeck

District 7

#8 Fremont-Mills

DISTRICT TITLE GAMES

Win and you’re in.

Several districts have titles on the line with head-to-head contests in Week 9, and the winner claims an automatic spot.

Class 4A

District 3

#7 Prairie, Cedar Rapids at #2 Cedar Falls

Class 3A

District 2

#24 Carroll at #11 Dallas Center-Grimes

District 3

#22 Decorah at #10 Independence

Class 2A

District 3

#8 Iowa Falls-Alden at #3 Clear Lake

District 5

#11 West Liberty at #7 Tipton

District 9

#6 Greene County at #4 OABCIG

Class 1A

District 5

#16 Mediapolis at #14 Sigourney-Keota

District 6

#6 Regina, Iowa City at #5 Dike-New Hartford

Class A

District 3

#19 Belmond-Klemme at #1 West Hancock, Britt

District 8

#31 Central Decatur, Leon at #23 Wayne, Corydon

Eight-Player

District 6

#20 Southeast Warren at #9 Lamoni

MORE PLAYOFF INFORMATION

Any districts not listed still have multiple possible outcomes. Two-way district ties are broken by head-to-head result and true three-way ties are broken by the team with the highest RPI getting the automatic district spot.