Below are results from the IHSAA’s 2022 district singles and doubles tournaments in Class 2A and Class 1A tennis.

District meets for all singles and doubles sites were scheduled for Monday, May 9. Each meet produces two singles qualifiers, two doubles qualifiers, and the top three teams by point totals become team qualifiers. The second- and third-place teams will meet in a Preliminary Substate dual scheduled for Friday, May 13. The first-place team advances to the Substate Final round scheduled for Wednesday, May 18. 

The singles and doubles state tournament is currently scheduled for May 24-25. 

Atlantic Bottling

The sortable tables below display top district finishers by site, category, placement, school, name, and grade. 

CLASS 2A QUALIFIERS

DistrictCategoryPlaceSchoolFirst NameLast NameGrade
Ankeny CentennialSingles1stWaukeeQuinnMonson10
Ankeny CentennialSingles2ndAnkeny CentennialCalebPeterson11
Ankeny CentennialDoubles1stAnkeny CentennialKellenJones12
Ankeny CentennialDoubles1stAnkeny CentennialBraydenWellendorf9
Ankeny CentennialDoubles2ndC.B. Abraham LincolnTyJames11
Ankeny CentennialDoubles2ndC.B. Abraham LincolnChrisWailes10
Ankeny CentennialTeam1stAnkeny Centennial
Ankeny CentennialTeam2ndLewis Central
Ankeny CentennialTeam3rdWaukee
Cedar FallsSingles1stCedar Rapids, KennedyParkerSprague12
Cedar FallsSingles2ndDubuque, HempsteadJakeAlthaus11
Cedar FallsDoubles1stCedar Rapids, JeffersonJacobStrain11
Cedar FallsDoubles1stCedar Rapids, JeffersonCalebSuiter12
Cedar FallsDoubles2ndCedar Rapids, JeffersonLoganMiller11
Cedar FallsDoubles2ndCedar Rapids, JeffersonLoganAugustine11
Cedar FallsTeam1stCedar Rapids, Jefferson
Cedar FallsTeam2ndMason City
Cedar FallsTeam3rdCedar Rapids, Kennedy
Iowa City, LibertySingles1stLinn-Mar, MarionAyushKalia12
Iowa City, LibertySingles2ndOttumwaTobySchmidt10
Iowa City, LibertyDoubles1stLinn-Mar, MarionMalcolmRice10
Iowa City, LibertyDoubles1stLinn-Mar, MarionBrockHanna12
Iowa City, LibertyDoubles2ndLinn-Mar, MarionJakeWallrichs10
Iowa City, LibertyDoubles2ndLinn-Mar, MarionZachMersch11
Iowa City, LibertyTeam1stLinn-Mar, Marion
Iowa City, LibertyTeam2ndOttumwa
Iowa City, LibertyTeam3rdBurlington
Iowa City, WestSingles1stIowa City, WestLucaChackalackal12
Iowa City, WestSingles2ndIowa City, WestSethSmigel9
Iowa City, WestDoubles1stIowa City, WestJaydenShin11
Iowa City, WestDoubles1stIowa City, WestSamirSingh10
Iowa City, WestDoubles2ndPrairie, Cedar RapidsJTMcCrea12
Iowa City, WestDoubles2ndPrairie, Cedar RapidsAnthonySchulte9
Iowa City, WestTeam1stIowa City, West
Iowa City, WestTeam2ndBettendorf
Iowa City, WestTeam3rdCedar Rapids, Washington
MarshalltownSingles1stDowling CatholicDanielLu12
MarshalltownSingles2ndMarshalltownKevinStrand12
MarshalltownDoubles1stFort DodgeMicahFlaherty9
MarshalltownDoubles1stFort DodgeLukeVaughn12
MarshalltownDoubles2ndMarshalltownJasonStrand11
MarshalltownDoubles2ndMarshalltownColinSchmit12
MarshalltownTeam1stMarshalltown
MarshalltownTeam2ndDowling Catholic
MarshalltownTeam3rdFort Dodge
North Scott, EldridgeSingles1stPleasant ValleyJakeDolphin12
North Scott, EldridgeSingles2ndPleasant ValleyFoluAdekunle10
North Scott, EldridgeDoubles1stPleasant ValleyBradyAdams12
North Scott, EldridgeDoubles1stPleasant ValleyNathanBarlow12
North Scott, EldridgeDoubles2ndPleasant ValleyMazenAlsheikha12
North Scott, EldridgeDoubles2ndPleasant ValleyGavinPangan12
North Scott, EldridgeTeam1stPleasant Valley
North Scott, EldridgeTeam2ndDubuque, Senior
North Scott, EldridgeTeam3rdNorth Scott, Eldridge
Valley, West Des MoinesSingles1stValley, West Des MoinesIshanChawla11
Valley, West Des MoinesSingles2ndJohnstonIneshGogineni12
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles1stValley, West Des MoinesCamJohnson12
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles1stValley, West Des MoinesVyasAmalkar10
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles2ndValley, West Des MoinesTysonTrimble12
Valley, West Des MoinesDoubles2ndValley, West Des MoinesBeckSissel10
Valley, West Des MoinesTeam1stValley, West Des Moines
Valley, West Des MoinesTeam2ndJohnston
Valley, West Des MoinesTeam3rdSioux City, East
Waukee NorthwestSingles1stWaukee NorthwestKadenTaylor10
Waukee NorthwestSingles2ndUrbandaleMaxRose12
Waukee NorthwestDoubles1stWaukee NorthwestKellanCroatt9
Waukee NorthwestDoubles1stWaukee NorthwestJakeNelson9
Waukee NorthwestDoubles2ndWaukee NorthwestSeanSonoiki10
Waukee NorthwestDoubles2ndWaukee NorthwestDrewFenton9
Waukee NorthwestTeam1stWaukee Northwest
Waukee NorthwestTeam2ndAmes
Waukee NorthwestTeam3rdUrbandale

CLASS 1A QUALIFIERS

 
DistrictCategoryPlaceSchoolFirst NameLast NameGrade
BooneSingles1stNorth PolkEthanMoon10
BooneSingles2ndGrinnellCalvinJaworski12
BooneDoubles1stBooneCodyOverland11
BooneDoubles1stBooneMattZimmerman12
BooneDoubles2ndBooneJakeJudge11
BooneDoubles2ndBooneZachBolton12
BooneTeam1stBoone
BooneTeam2ndGrinnell
BooneTeam3rdNorth Polk
Columbus CatholicSingles1stWahlert Catholic, DubuqueJackFreiburger12
Columbus CatholicSingles2ndWahlert Catholic, DubuqueRoanMartineau10
Columbus CatholicDoubles1stCamancheLucasGoble12
Columbus CatholicDoubles1stCamancheChaseSbertoli12
Columbus CatholicDoubles2ndWahlert Catholic, DubuqueNolanMartineau12
Columbus CatholicDoubles2ndWahlert Catholic, DubuqueCharlieCurtiss10
Columbus Catholic, WaterlooTeam1stWahlert Catholic, Dubuque
Columbus Catholic, WaterlooTeam2ndCamanche
Columbus Catholic, WaterlooTeam3rdMarion
DecorahSingles1stDecorahCadenBranum10
DecorahSingles2ndDecorahDanielSkrade11
DecorahDoubles1stWaverly-Shell RockBennyRamker10
DecorahDoubles1stWaverly-Shell RockIsaacBecker12
DecorahDoubles2ndClear LakeJaxsonGerhardt12
DecorahDoubles2ndClear LakeBenLoge11
DecorahTeam1stDecorah
DecorahTeam2ndClear Lake
DecorahTeam3rdWaverly-Shell Rock
Denison-SchleswigSingles1stAtlanticEthanSturm12
Denison-SchleswigSingles2ndSt. Albert, Council BluffsCarterWhite12
Denison-SchleswigDoubles1stDenison-SchleswigColinReis12
Denison-SchleswigDoubles1stDenison-SchleswigHarrisonDahm12
Denison-SchleswigDoubles2ndDenison-SchleswigCarsonSeuntjens11
Denison-SchleswigDoubles2ndDenison-SchleswigWyattJohnson11
Denison-SchleswigTeam1stDenison-Schleswig
Denison-SchleswigTeam2ndAtlantic
Denison-SchleswigTeam3rdKuemper Catholic, Carroll
FairfieldSingles1stXavier, Cedar RapidsBradyHorstmann12
FairfieldSingles2ndXavier, Cedar RapidsQuinceyJohnson10
FairfieldDoubles1stXavier, Cedar RapidsDeclanCoe12
FairfieldDoubles1stXavier, Cedar RapidsHughCourter12
FairfieldDoubles2ndFairfieldGarrettFlanagan11
FairfieldDoubles2ndFairfieldJaceHannes11
Fairfield & MaharishiTeam1stXavier, Cedar Rapids
Fairfield & MaharishiTeam2ndMaharishi, Fairfield
Fairfield & MaharishiTeam3rdMount Pleasant
KnoxvilleSingles1stPella ChristianAlejoMarcon12
KnoxvilleSingles2ndPellaJoshuaRoozeboom10
KnoxvilleDoubles1stPellaCalebBriggs12
KnoxvilleDoubles1stPellaJackBriggs10
KnoxvilleDoubles2ndPellaCameronRowe10
KnoxvilleDoubles2ndPellaCashenThompson11
KnoxvilleTeam1stPella
KnoxvilleTeam2ndPella Christian
KnoxvilleTeam3rdOskaloosa
Red OakSingles1stClarindaNathanBrown12
Red OakSingles2ndShenandoahAndrewLawrence10
Red OakDoubles1stBallardColbyCalvert12
Red OakDoubles1stBallardCadenMiller11
Red OakDoubles2ndBallardJakeRoss12
Red OakDoubles2ndBallardJaydenCattell12
Red OakTeam1stBallard
Red OakTeam2ndGlenwood
Red OakTeam3rdShenandoah
SpencerSingles1stSt. Edmond, Fort DodgeJosephLi12
SpencerSingles2ndStorm LakeJoshSteffen11
SpencerDoubles1stSpencerRileyDeWitt11
SpencerDoubles1stSpencerEvanJohnson12
SpencerDoubles2ndSpencerCharlieSteele12
SpencerDoubles2ndSpencerSamFeldmann11
SpencerTeam1stSpencer
SpencerTeam2ndEstherville Lincoln Central
SpencerTeam3rdSpirit Lake/Okoboji