2021 BASKETBALL

Graphic of a basketball
Iowa Tuition Grant

2021 State Basketball schedule

Monday, March 8

Class 1A Quarterfinals

North Linn, Troy Mills 77, South Winneshiek 52 | BOX SCORE

Martensdale-St. Marys 51, Easton Valley 45 (OT) | BOX SCORE

Montezuma 64, Lake Mills 61 (OT) | BOX SCORE

Grand View Christian 54, St. Mary’s, Remsen 49 | BOX SCORE

Class 2A Quarterfinals

Boyden-Hull 74, South Central Calhoun 49 | BOX SCORE

Aplington-Parkersburg 68, Van Meter 41 | BOX SCORE

Tuesday, March 9

Class 2A Quarterfinals

Des Moines Christian 58, Beckman, Dyersville 38 | BOX SCORE

Western Christian, Hull 71, Camanche 55 | BOX SCORE

Class 3A Quarterfinals

Ballard 68, Clear Lake 45 | BOX SCORE

Assumption, Davenport 56, Dallas Center-Grimes 42 | BOX SCORE

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 38, Western Dubuque 37 (OT) | BOX SCORE

Pella 59, Monticello 46 | BOX SCORE

Wednesday, March 10

Class 4A Quarterfinals

Johnston 49, Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. 33 | BOX SCORE

Cedar Falls 42, Dubuque, Senior 27 | BOX SCORE

Ames 54, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 37 | BOX SCORE

Waukee 65, Pleasant Valley 43 | BOX SCORE

Wednesday, March 10

Class 1A Semifinals

North Linn, Troy Mills 63, Martensdale-St. Marys 50 | BOX SCORE

Montezuma 49, Grand View Christian 35 | BOX SCORE

Thursday, March 11

Class 2A Semifinals

Boyden-Hull 77, Aplington-Parkersburg 66 | BOX SCORE

Western Christian, Hull 56, Des Moines Christian 47 | BOX SCORE

Class 3A Semifinals

Ballard 74, Assumption, Davenport 65 | BOX SCORE

Pella 46, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 32 | BOX SCORE

Class 4A Semifinals

Johnston 64, Cedar Falls 51 | BOX SCORE

Waukee 71, Ames 36 | BOX SCORE

Friday, March 12

Class 1A Championship

Montezuma 44, North Linn, Troy Mills 41 | BOX SCORE

Class 2A Championship

Western Christian, Hull 56, Boyden-Hull 50 | BOX SCORE

Class 3A Championship

Pella 68, Ballard 59 | BOX SCORE

Class 4A Championship

Waukee 61, Johnston 50 | BOX SCORE

STATE TOURNAMENT STATISTICAL LEADERS

Updated through finals

Class 4A  |  Class 3A  |  Class 2A  |  Class 1A 

 

STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

 

Class 4A  |  Class 3A  |  Class 2A  |  Class 1A

 

Seedings for 2021 tournament determined by coaches’ seeding meetings among substate final qualifiers. 

 

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Selected by IHSAA media members  |  Presented by Iowa Farm Bureau

 

 

CLASS 4A

  • Omaha Biliew, Waukee
  • Tucker DeVries, Waukee
  • Tamin Lipsey, Ames
  • Payton Sandfort, Waukee
  • Steven Kramer, Johnston (captain)

CLASS 3A

  • Karl Miller, Pella
  • Connor Drew, Ballard
  • Emarion Ellis, Assumption
  • Ashton Hermann, Ballard
  • Grant Nelson, Pella

CLASS 2A

  • Wyatt Gulker, Western Christian
  • Macrus Kelderman, Boyden-Hull
  • Jayden Mackie, Aplington-Parkersburg
  • Tanner Te Slaa, Boyden-Hull
  • Ty Van Essen, Western Christian (captain)

 

CLASS 1A

  • Cole Watts, Montezuma
  • Dylan Kurt, North Linn
  • Eddie Burgess, Montezuma
  • Austin Hilmer, North Linn
  • Trey Shearer, Montezuma (captain)

 

 

2021 Complete Schedule

 

Update: Due to restrictions related to COVID-19, consolation games will be suspended for the 2021 IHSAA State Basketball Tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. Games will now have at least two hours between tipoff times throughout the complete schedule, with four championship games contested on Friday, March 12. The updated schedule was a decision made in collaboration with the IHSAA’s basketball advisory committee, the Iowa Basketball Coaches Association, and Iowa Events Center.