Iowa State Football Playoffs

2022 IHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

The IHSAA State Football Playoffs are presented by title sponsor, the Iowa Farm Bureau.

The playoffs begin with the first round (2A, 1A, A, 8P) on Friday, Oct. 21 and conclude with championship games at the UNI-Dome on Thursday, Nov. 17 and Friday, Nov. 18.

FarmBureau_Wrest

STATE FOOTBALL CENTRAL

The Iowa high school state football semifinals and finals are played at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls.

The UNI-Dome has been the host of the finals since 1976 and the semifinals since 1998.

Spectator Information

 

Tickets to the 2022 State Football Semifinals and Finals are being managed by UNI and are available online and at the UNI-Dome. Semifinal tickets are good for their entire day, as the facility will not be cleared between games. 

 

Ticketing Information

  • Tickets are $12.50 each with promo codes: $10 ticket, $2 to UNI for parking, and $0.50 service fee from UNI. 
  • Semifinal tickets are scheduled to go on sale at 12 p.m. on Sunday, Nov. 6. 
  • The University of Northern Iowa and the IHSAA have a no re-entry policy. Spectators needing to leave the facility for any reason will need to purchase a ticket to gain entry back in.
  • Gates open one hour prior to game time.
  • Ticket prices are for adults and K-12. Children preschool age and younger are free.
  • For more questions, contact the UNI Ticket Office: 319-273-4849.

Parking Information

  • There is no additional charge for parking at the UNI-Dome. UNI has added a $2 parking fee on to each ticket price.
  • If parking on campus and not in specified UNI-Dome lots, please monitor and obey University of Northern Iowa signs and policies. Violators may be ticketed or towed.

UNI-Dome Rules & Recommendations

  • Avoid bringing bags into the facility. All bags, purses, etc. are subject to search by security.
  • No outside food or beverage may be brought into the facility.
  • The Home team (higher-seeded) sits on the east side of the UNI-Dome. The Visiting team sits on the west side of the bleachers.
  • No seating in the first row of bleachers. 
  • No artificial noisemakers. 
  • No signs or banners are to be used in the crowd. 
  • Towels or “Homer Hankies” (approximately 11 inches by 16 inches) are permissible, as are pom-poms that are not on a stick. 
  • Shirts and shoes are required. Body paint is not considered a shirt. 
  • Bring necessary clothing and personal items in with you to UNI-Dome before having your ticket scanned as there is a no re-entry policy.
  • Smoking on the campus of the University of Northern Iowa is prohibited. Violators will be issued written citations with no warnings.

ORDER STATE FOOTBALL PHOTOS & APPAREL

order photosorder apparel

2022 PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

 

Updated: Oct. 24, 2022

Finals schedule adjusted due to UNI football practice on Thursday, Nov. 17 at UNI-Dome.

First Round (2A, 1A, A, 8P)

Friday, October 21 at 7:00 p.m.

 

First Round (5A, 4A, 3A) & Second Round (2A, 1A, A, 8P)

Friday, October 28 at 7:00 p.m.

 

Quarterfinal Round (8P)

Thursday, November 3 at 7:00 p.m.

 

Quarterfinal Round (5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A, A)

Friday, November 4 at 7:00 p.m.

 

Semifinal Round (All classes, all games at UNI-Dome)
Date Class Time
Wednesday, November 9 8P 1 p.m., Game 1
  8P 4 p.m., Game 2
Thursday, November 10 A 10 a.m., Game 1
  A 1 p.m., Game 2
  4A 4 p.m., Game 3
  4A 7 p.m., Game 4
Friday, November 11 1A 10 a.m., Game 1
  1A 1 p.m., Game 2
  5A 4 p.m., Game 3
  5A 7 p.m., Game 4
Saturday, November 12 2A 10 a.m., Game 1
  2A 1 p.m., Game 2
  3A 4 p.m., Game 3
  3A 7 p.m., Game 4

 

Final Round (All classes, all games at UNI-Dome)

Thursday, November 17

Eight-Player: 9:30 a.m.

Class A: 1:00 p.m.

Class 4A: 7:00 p.m.

 

Friday, November 18

Class 2A: 10:00 a.m.

Class 3A: 1:00 p.m.

Class 1A: 4:00 p.m.

Class 5A: 7:30 p.m.

CEDAR FALLS TOURISM

 

Thanks to our partners at Cedar Falls Tourism & Visitors Bureau for their support in welcoming the 2022 IHSAA Football Championships at the UNI-Dome.

Media Information

All media members interested in covering the 2022 IHSAA State Football Playoffs must register or possess an all-tournament pass for each game they intend to cover.

The IHSAA credential registration link is closed.

 

Playoff Information

 

Tickets for the first round ($8), second round ($8), and quarterfinal games ($8) will be sold through the IHSAA Tickets page and utilize digital ticketing via HomeTown Ticketing. Tickets for semifinals and finals will be sold through UNI Athletics. 

The round of 16 in all classes will feature four four-team pods, with the winners of those pods advancing to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals and finals. 

District standings and qualifiers for 2A, 1A, A, and 8P were released following Week 8 games, with district placement determining first round hosts. Qualifiers and RPI for 5A, 4A, and 3A will be released on Friday, October 21. Those first round matchups will be released Saturday, October 22. 

For complete qualifying and assignment instructions, please view the Postseason Manual. 

PLAYOFF STANDINGS

 

RPI: 5A, 4A, 3A

 

THROUGH WEEK 9

 

DISTRICTS: 2A, 1A, A, 8P

 

THROUGH WEEK 8

QUARTERFINALS

 

Eight-Player: Thursday, November 3

All other classes: Friday, November 4

All kickoffs at 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Pod A

Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. 41, Waukee Northwest 7

Pod B

Southeast Polk 41, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 0

Pod C

Johnston 23, Ankeny 13

Pod D

Valley, W.D.M. 27, Cedar Falls 13

CLASS 4A

Pod A

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 23, Indianola 6

Pod B

North Scott 20, Waverly-Shell Rock 10

Pod C

Lewis Central 47, Glenwood 24

Pod D

Carlisle 56, Iowa City, Liberty 28

 

CLASS 3A

Pod A

Harlan Community 55, Nevada 7

Pod B

Mount Vernon 17, Solon 0

Pod C

Humboldt 34, Independence 26

Pod D

ADM 68, North Polk 42

CLASS 2A

Pod A

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 42, West Lyon, Inwood 7

Pod B

OABCIG 19, Spirit Lake 0

Pod C

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 41, Crestwood, Cresco 6

Pod D

Williamsburg 35, Centerville 0

CLASS 1A

Pod A

West Sioux, Hawarden 49, Western Christian, Hull 20

Pod B

West Branch 27, MFL MarMac 24

Pod C

Van Meter 45, Sigourney/Keota 0

Pod D

Underwood 47, Pella Christian 28

CLASS A

Pod A

Woodbury Central 27, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 24

Pod B

West Hancock 52, North Linn 21

Pod C

Grundy Center 20, East Buchanan 6

Pod D

Lynnville-Sully 20, AHSTW, Avoca 0

EIGHT-PLAYER

Pod A

St. Mary’s, Remsen 63, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 14

Pod B

Lenox 32, Fremont-Mills 8

Pod C

Newell-Fonda 46, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 36

Pod D

WACO, Wayland 52, Montezuma 7

ROUND OF 16

 

Friday, October 28

All kickoffs at 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Pod A

Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. 35, Davenport, West 0

Waukee Northwest 9, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 0

Pod B

Southeast Polk 49, Ames 3

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 50, Linn-Mar, Marion 28

Pod C

Ankeny 17, Sioux City, East 0

Johnston 38, Iowa City, City High 31 (Overtime)

Pod D

Valley, W.D.M. 15,  Pleasant Valley 10

Cedar Falls 14, Ankeny Centennial 10

CLASS 4A

Pod A

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 44, Cedar Rapids, Washington 7

Indianola 35, Bondurant-Farrar 13

Pod B

Waverly-Shell Rock 49, Fort Madison 7

North Scott 38, Epworth, Western Dubuque 15

Pod C

Lewis Central 57, LeMars 7

Glenwood 38, Spencer 26

Pod D

Iowa City, Liberty 24, Webster City 14

Carlisle 48, Newton 28

CLASS 3A

Pod A

Harlan Community 42, MOC-Floyd Valley 7

Nevada 10, Sioux Center 7

Pod B

Mount Vernon 23, Central DeWitt 9

Solon 42, West Delaware 18

Pod C

Humboldt 39, Hampton-Dumont/CAL 0

Independence 20, Benton Community 17

Pod D

ADM 56, Grinnell 0

North Polk 52, Creston 20

CLASS 2A

Pod A

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 42, Clarinda 16

West Lyon, Inwood 43, Greene County 7

Pod B

OABCIG 34, Osage 22

Spirit Lake 43, Clear Lake 21

Pod C

Crestwood, Cresco 20, Waukon 18

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 21, West Marshall 14

Pod D

Centerville 28, Monticello 27

Williamsburg 63, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 7

CLASS 1A

Pod A

Western Christian, Hull 49, Aplington-Parkersburg 27

West Sioux, Hawarden 45, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 7

Pod B

MFL MarMac 28, Dike-New Hartford 6

West Branch 27, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 14

Pod C

Sigourney/Keota 20, Mediapolis 14 (Overtime)

Van Meter 42, Woodward-Granger 0

Pod D

Pella Christian 38, South Hamilton 30

Underwood 62, ACGC 14

CLASS A

Pod A

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46, Hinton 27

Woodbury Central 48, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 7

Pod B

North Linn 28, Newman Catholic, Mason City 14

West Hancock 16, Wapsie Valley 9

Pod C

East Buchanan 57, Alburnett 21

Grundy Center 41, Columbus Community 7

Pod D

AHSTW, Avoca 35, Southwest Valley 14

Lynnville-Sully 62, Mount Ayr 33

EIGHT-PLAYER

Pod A

St. Mary’s, Remsen 42, West Bend-Mallard 16

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 28, West Harrison 12

Pod B

Lenox 34, CAM, Anita 14

Fremont-Mills 30, Southeast Warren 28

Pod C

Newell-Fonda 35, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 10

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 30, Turkey Valley 28

Pod D

Montezuma 60, Easton Valley 38

WACO, Wayland 48, Central City 12

FIRST ROUND: 2A, 1A, A, 8P

 

Friday, October 21

All kickoffs at 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

4th Place at 1st Place

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 57, Iowa Falls-Alden 0

Greene County 35, Union, LaPorte City 13

Monticello 62, Central Lee, Donnellson 0

Osage 49, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 15

Spirit Lake 35, Sheldon 7

Waukon 24, New Hampton 22

West Marshall 63, Clarke, Osceola 13

Williamsburg 42, Camanche 0

3rd Place at 2nd Place

Centerville 50, Des Moines Christian 42

Clarinda 56, Roland-Story 27

Crestwood, Cresco 28, North Fayette Valley 22

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 7, Northeast 6

Clear Lake 28, PCM 27

OABCIG 29, Unity Christian, Orange City 23

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 62, West Liberty 0

West Lyon, Inwood 37, Estherville Lincoln Central 26

CLASS 1A

4th Place at 1st Place

Aplington-Parkersburg 56, Eagle Grove 8

MFL MarMac 48, Durant 12

Sigourney/Keota 31, Sumner-Fredericksburg 0

South Hamilton 54, Ridge View 12

Underwood 49, Interstate 35, Truro 17

Van Meter 49, Pleasantville 0

West Branch 42, South Hardin 0

West Sioux, Hawarden 58, East Sac County 0

3rd Place at 2nd Place

ACGC 34, Treynor 29

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 14, Denver 7

Dike-New Hartford 48, Cascade 14

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 35, Emmetsburg 8

Mediapolis 52, Central Decatur 7

Pella Christian 31, Regina, Iowa City 0

Western Christian, Hull 36, South Central Calhoun 18

Woodward-Granger 34, West Central Valley 3

CLASS A

4th Place at 1st Place

AHSTW, Avoca 46, Westwood, Sloan 21

Alburnett 38, Bellevue 27

Grundy Center 49, Belle Plaine 0

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46, North Union 31

Lynnville-Sully 49, Earlham 16

North Linn, Troy Mills 45, Wapello 0

West Hancock, Britt 44, Nashua-Plainfield 16

Woodbury Central, Moville 42, South O’Brien 0

3rd Place at 2nd Place

Columbus Community 62, Maquoketa Valley 14

East Buchanan 44, Lisbon 14

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 40, Tri-Center, Neola 22

Hinton 46, Logan-Magnolia 22

Southwest Valley 21, Madrid 14

Mount Ayr 27, Ogden 24

Newman Catholic, Mason City 49, Hudson 42

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 35, Saint Ansgar 0

EIGHT-PLAYER

At-Large at 1st Place

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 48, Winfield-Mount Union 18

West Harrison 29, Bedford 27

3rd Place at 1st Place

Easton Valley 40, BGM, Brooklyn 34

GTRA 50, Kingsley-Pierson 34

Lenox 66, Colo-Nesco 14

Montezuma 44, Iowa Valley 42

Southeast Warren 38, East Mills 32

St. Mary’s, Remsen 76, Audubon 0

Turkey Valley 71, Edgewood-Colesburg 42

WACO, Wayland 57, Martensdale-St. Marys 14

3rd Place at 2nd Place (Host By Point Differential)

Newell-Fonda 55, Harris-Lake Park 26

West Bend-Mallard 48, Clarksville 0

2nd Place at 2nd Place (Host By Point Differential)

CAM, Anita 58, Baxter 38

Fremont-Mills 44, Moravia 38

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 46, New London 14

Central City 46, Tripoli 26

CONGRATULATIONS TO LAST SEASON’S STATE CHAMPIONS

5A
Southeast Polk

 

4A
Lewis Central

3A
Harlan Community
Waukon

2A
Southeast Valley
Waukon

1A
Van Meter

A
West Hancock

Eight-Player
CAM-Anita

 View iowa high school football statistics & records