Iowa High School State Track & Field

TRACK & FIELD STATE MEET CENTRAL

 

 

The 2022 Iowa High School Track & Field Championships are scheduled for May 19-21 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

2022 IHSAA EVENT CHAMPIONS

EventClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1AWheelchair
100 MetersMikey McClain, Dowling Catholic, 10.33Alex Mota, Marion, 10.71Jack Latham, Spirit Lake, 10.61Liam Carlson, Tripoli, 10.82Wyatt Willand, Northwood-Kensett, 17.12
200 MetersMikey McClain, Dowling Catholic, 20.97Brevin Doll, ADM, Adel, 21.89Qai Hussy, Spirit Lake, 21.55Keaten Bonderson, Gehlen Catholic LeMars, 22.05Wyatt Willand, Northwood-Kensett, 30.27
400 MetersTyrese Miller, Ankeny, 48.71Elijah Morris, Washington, 48.96Qai Hussey, Spirit Lake, 47.83Ryce Reynolds, Mount Ayr, 49.22Wyatt, Willand, Northwood-Kensett, 59.65
800 MetersGabe Nash, Sioux City North, 1:53.14Aidan Ramsey, Dallas Center-Grimes, 1:54.36Carson Houg, Des Moines Christian, 1:56.75Jayden Dickson, Earlham, 1:55.64Wyatt Willand, Northwood-Kensett, 1:56.63
1,600 MetersJackson Heidesch, Dowling Catholic, 4:07.30Aidan Ramsey, Dallas Center Grimes, 4:15.24Aaron Fynaardt, Des Moines Christian, 4:20.63Riley Witt, Saint Ansgar, 4:21.09
3,200 MetersFord Washburn, IC, City High, 9:05.35Aidan Ramsey, Dallas Center-Grimes, 9:22.64Carson Houg, Des Moines Christian, 9:36.90Riley Witt, Saint Ansgar, 9:38.95
110 Meter HurdlesEric Lucas, Iowa City, Liberty, 14.25Jaden Damiano, Iowa Falls-Alden, 14.23Jack Latham, Spirit Lake, 13.81Kole Becker, Lisbon, 14.45
400 Meter HurdlesMatthew Kruse, Dubuque Senior, 52.80Jaden Damiano, Iowa Falls-Alden, 53.74Caleb Postma, Okoboji, 54.44Ryce Reynolds, Mount Ayr, 53.03
4 x 100 Meter RelayDowling Catholic, 41.76Cedar Rapids, Xavier 42.88Williamsburg, 43.20Tripoli, 43.34
4x200 Meter RelayDowling Catholic, 1:27.50Lewis Central, 1:29.47Williamsburg, 1:30.29Lynnville-Sully, 1:31.27
4 x 400 Meter RelayDubuque, Senior, 3:19.82Mount Vernon, 3:22.41Mediapolis, 3:25.46Earlham, 3:24. 57
4 x 800 Meter RelaySioux City, North, 7:44.64Western Dubuque, 7:59.41Tipton, 8:08.83Earlham, 8:04.95
Sprint Medley RelayAnkeny, 1:31.46Dallas Center-Grimes, 1:34.23Spirit Lake, 1:33.22Lawton-Bronson, 1:33.15
Distance Medley RelayIowa City, City High, 3:28.69Dallas Center-Grimes, 3:27.49Des Moines Christian, 3:32.98Earlham, 3:31.48
Shuttle Hurdle RelayPleasant Valley, 58.96Pella, 59:45Spirit Lake, 1:00.50Lenox, 1:00.39
Shot PutNolan Recker, Muscatine, 59-9.75J.J. Moore, Webster City, 59-5.00Carson Lienau, Jesup, 58-9.50Abraham Christensen, Ogden, 53-6.50Koda Beland, Cedar Falls, 13-4.75
DiscusWalker Whalen, Indianola, 204-9*Duke Faley, Dubuque Wahlert, 165-9Austin Busch, South Hamilton, 169-2Justin Olson, George-Little Rock, 166-5
High JumpSam Skarich, North Scott, 6-8Ian Collins, Charles City, 6-9Derek Weisskopf, Williamsburg, 6-7Kade Benjamin, New London, 6-7
Long JumpAbu Sama, Southeast Polk, 24-2.75Archer Ogbourne, Carlisle, 23-0.75Beau DeRocher, Hinton, 22-4.75Kole Becker, Lisbon, 23-2.25

STATE TRACK & FIELD SPECTATOR INFORMATION

Drake Stadium Tent Policy

Drake Stadium Prohibited Items

  1. Backpacks & Large Bags
  2. Alcoholic Beverages
  3. Bottles
  4. Coolers, Thermoses
  5. Lawn Chairs
  6. Outside Food & Drinks
  7. Stadium/Bleacher Back Seats over 18” Wide
  8. Strollers
  9. Tents
  10. Camera Tripods
  11. Umbrella
  12. Weapons of Any Kind
  13. Tent or Awning Apparatus

Things to do in Des Moines

Iowa’s capital city is home to a vibrant
downtown district, many parks and recreational opportunities, shopping centers, and hundreds of lodging options. Catch Des Moines during your stay for the state meet!

2022 State MEET schedule

Thursday, May 19: A.M. (1A/4A)

Running Events

9:00am

  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary— Girls 1A
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary— Girls 4A

9:40am

  • 3000 Meter Run final–Girls 1A
  • 3000 Meter Run final—Girls 4A

10:10am

  • 3200 Meter Run—Boys 1A
  • 3200 Meter Run—Boys 4A

10:40am

  • 200 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 1A
  • 200 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 4A

11:00am

  • 200 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 1A
  • 200 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 4A

11:20am

  • 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Girls 1A
  • 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Girls 4A

12:10pm

  • 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Boys 1A
  • 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Boys 4A

12:50pm

  • 100 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 1A
  • 100 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 4A

1:05pm

  • 100 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 1A
  • 100 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 4A

1:20pm

  • 400 Meter Dash final—Girls 1A
  • 400 Meter Dash final—Girls 4A

1:40pm

  • 400 Meter Dash final—Boys 1A
  • 400 Meter Dash final—Boys 4A

2:00pm

  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary—Boys 1A
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary—Boys 4A

Field Events

9:00am

  • Shot—Girls 1A
  • Discus—Girls 4A
  • Long Jump—Boys 1A
  • High Jump—Boys 4A

11:30am

  • Shot—Boys 1A
  • Discus—Boys 4A
  • Long Jump—Girls 1A
  • High Jump—Girls 4A
Thursday, May 19: P.M. (2A/3A)

Running Events

2:40pm

  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary— Boys 2A
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary— Boys 3A

3:20pm

  • 3000 Meter Run final—Girls 2A
  • 3000 Meter Run final—Girls 3A

3:50pm

  • 3200 Meter Run—Boys 2A
  • 3200 Meter Run—Boys 3A

4:20pm

  • 200 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 2A
  • 200 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 3A

4:40pm

  • 200 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 2A
  • 200 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 3A

5:00pm

  • 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Girls 2A
  • 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Girls 3A

5:50pm

  • 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Boys 2A
  • 4 X 800 Meter Relay final—Boys 3A

6:30pm

  • 100 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 2A
  • 100 Meter Dash preliminary—Girls 3A

6:45pm

  • 100 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 2A
  • 100 Meter Dash preliminary—Boys 2A

7:00pm

  • 400 Meter Dash final—Girls 2A
  • 400 Meter Dash final—Girls 3A

7:20pm

  • 400 Meter Dash final—Boys 2A
  • 400 Meter Dash final—Boys 3A

7:40pm

  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary—Girls 2A
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay preliminary—Girls 3A

Field Events

2:00pm

  • Shot—Girls 2A
  • Discus—Girls 3A
  • Long Jump—Boys 2A
  • High Jump—Boys 3A

4:30pm

  • Shot—Boys 2A
  • Discus—Boys 3A
  • Long Jump—Girls 2A
  • High Jump—Girls 3A
Friday, May 20: A.M. (1A/4A)

Running Events

9:00am

  • Distance Medley Relay final— Girls 1A
  • Distance Medley Relay final— Girls 4A

9:40am

  • 110 Meter Hurdles preliminary–Boys 1A
  • 110 Meter Hurdles preliminary—Boys 4A

10:00am

  • 100 Meter Hurdles preliminary—Girls 1A
  • 100 Meter Hurdles preliminary—Girls 4A

10:20am

  • 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—Boys 1A
  • 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—Boys 4A

10:50am

  • 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—Girls1A
  • 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—Girls 4A

11:20am

  • 400 Meter Hurdles final—Boys 1A
  • 400 Meter Hurdles final—Boys 4A

11:40am

  • 400 Meter Hurdles final—Girls 1A
  • 400 Meter Hurdles final—Girls 4A

12:00pm

  • Distance Medley Relay final—Boys 1A
  • Distance Medley Relay final—Boys 4A

12:40pm

  • 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—Girls 1A
  • 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—Girls 4A

1:00pm

  • 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—Boys 1A
  • 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—Boys 4A

1:20pm

  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—Girls 1A
  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—Girls 4A

2:00pm

  • Wheelchair 800 Meter—Girls/Boys

2:10pm

  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—Boys 1A
  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—Boys 4A

Field Events

9:00am

  • Shot—Girls 4A
  • Discus—Girls 1A
  • Long Jump—Boys 4A
  • High Jump—Boys 1A

11:30am

  • Shot—Boys 4A
  • Discus—Boys 1A
  • Long Jump—Girls 4A
  • High Jump—Girls 1A
Friday, May 20: P.M. (2A/3A)

Running Events

2:40pm

  • Distance Medley Relay final— Girls 2A
  • Distance Medley Relay final— Girls 3A

3:20pm

  • 110 Meter Hurdles preliminary–Boys 2A
  • 110 Meter Hurdles preliminary—Boys 3A

3:40pm

  • 100 Meter Hurdles preliminary—Girls 2A
  • 100 Meter Hurdles preliminary—Girls 3A

4:00pm

  • 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—Boys 2A
  • 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—Boys 3A

4:30pm

  • 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—Girls 2A
  • 4 X 200 Meter Relay final—Girls 3A

5:00pm

  • 400 Meter Hurdles final—Boys 2A
  • 400 Meter Hurdles final—Boys 3A

5:20pm

  • 400 Meter Hurdles final—Girls 2A
  • 400 Meter Hurdles final—Girls 3A

5:40pm

  • Distance Medley Relay final—Boys 2A
  • Distance Medley Relay final—Boys 3A

6:20pm

  • 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—Girls 2A
  • 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—Girls 3A

6:40pm

  • 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—Boys 2A
  • 4 X 100 Meter Relay preliminary—Boys 3A

7:00pm

  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—Girls 2A
  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—Girls 3A

7:40pm

  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—Boys 2A
  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay preliminary—Boys 3A

Field Events

2:00pm

  • Shot—Girls 3A
  • Discus—Girls 2A
  • Long Jump—Boys 3A
  • High Jump—Boys 2A

4:30pm

  • Shot—Boys 3A
  • Discus—Boys 2A
  • Long Jump—Girls 3A
  • High Jump—Girls 2A
Saturday, May 21 (All Classes)

Running Events

9:00am

  •  Sprint Medley Relay final—Girls

9:50am

  • Sprint Medley Relay final—Boys

10:30am

  • 800 Meter Run final—Girls

11:10am

  • 800 Meter Run final—Boys

11:50am

  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay final—Girls

12:15pm

  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay final—Boys

12:40pm

  • Wheelchair 100 Meter Dash final—Girls/Boys

12:45pm

  • 100 Meter Dash final—Girls

12:55pm

  • 100 Meter Dash final—Boys

1:05pm

  • 100 Meter Hurdles final—Girls

1:15pm

  • 110 Meter Hurdles final—Boys

1:25pm

  • Coach’s Recognition Awards

1:35pm

  • Drake Athlete of the Year/Girls’ Hall of Fame Awards

1:45pm

  • Wheelchair 200 Meter Dash final—Girls/Boys

1:55pm

  • 200 Meter Dash final—Girls

2:05pm

  • 200 Meter Dash final—Boys

2:15pm

  • 1600 Meter Run final—Boys

2:45pm

  • 1500 Meter Run final—Girls

3:15pm

  • Wheelchair 400 Meter Dash final—Girls/Boys

3:25pm

  • 4 X 100 Meter Relay final—Girls

3:40pm

  • 4 X 100 Meter Relay final—Boys

3:55pm

  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay final—Girls

4:20pm

  • 4 X 400 Meter Relay final—Boys

Field Events

9:00am

  • 10:00am Wheelchair Shot—Girls/Boys

 

WATCH STATE TRACK & FIELD

IHSSN LIVESTREAM

2022 PARTICIPANT & TEAM Information

 

Media Information

The IHSAA and IGHSAU will credential all media personnel in 2022: Newspapers, other print or web-based publications, television stations, and radio/audio outlets. All of these outlets are subject to video rights and regulations from the Iowa High School Sports Network. There will be no radio rights fees assessed at this year’s meet.

 

MEDIA GUIDELINES

 

School Media Representatives

Each participating school may select one individual, student or adult, to attend on behalf of a school media outlet (newspaper, yearbook, district website, etc.).

These representatives must register and show a letter of attendance from a school administrator at the media check-in (NW gate) to receive a credential for that session.

School media representatives should use a form available at 9 a.m. on Friday, May 13 to register.

 

Apply for State Track & Field Media Credentials

IHSAA and IGHSAU credential registration will open at 9 a.m. on Friday, May 13 following State Qualifying Meets. The registration form will close at 9 a.m. on Wednesday, May 18.

ORDER STATE TRACK APPAREL & OFFICIAL PHOTOS

order apparelorder photos

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2021 STATE CHAMPIONS

4A
Cedar Falls
Tigers

3A
Pella
Dutch

2A
Underwood
Eagles

1A
Madrid
Tigers

 Visit quik stats iowa for updated iowa high school Track & FIELD performances