Iowa High School State Track & Field

TRACK & FIELD STATE MEET CENTRAL

The Iowa high school state track & field meet begins on May 16 at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Check back for updates and details.

PARTICIPANT & TEAM Information

2019 State MEET schedule

2A & 3A Thursday Events

  • 3200 Meter Run
  • 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
  • 4 x 800 Meter Relay Finals
  • 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
  • 400 Meter Dash Finals
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminaries
  • Long Jump 2A
  • High Jump 3A
  • Shot 2A
  • Discus 3A

1A & 4A Thursday Events

  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminaries
  • 3200 Meter Run Finals
  • 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
  • 4 x 800 Meter Relay Finals
  • 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
  • 400 Meter Dash Finals
  • Long Jump 1A
  • High Jump 4A
  • Shot 1A
  • Discus 4A

2A & 3A Friday Events

  • 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
  • 4 x 200 Meter Relay Finals
  • 400 Meter Hurdles Finals
  • Distance Medley Relay Finals
  • 4 x 100 Meter Relay Preliminaries
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay Preliminaries
  • Wheelchair 800 Meter
  • Long Jump 3A
  • High Jump 2A
  • Shot 3A
  • Discus 2A

1A & 4A Friday Events

  • 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
  • 4 x 200 Meter Relay Finals
  • 400 Meter Hurdles Finals
  • Distance Medley Relay Finals
  • 4 x 100 Meter Relay Preliminaries
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay Preliminaries
  • Long Jump 4A
  • High Jump 1A
  • Shot 4A
  • Discus 1A

All Classes Saturday Events

  • Sprint Medley Relay Final
  • 800 Meter Run Final
  • Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final
  • Wheelchair 100 Meter Dash Final
  • 100 Meter Dash Final
  • 110 Meter Hurdles Final
  • Coach’s Recognition Awards
  • Wheelchair 200 Meter Dash Final
  • 200 Meter Dash Final
  • 1600 Meter Run Final
  • Wheelchair 400 Meter Dash Final
  • 4 x 100 Meter Relay Final
  • 4 x 400 Meter Relay Final
  • Wheelchair Shot

2019 Event Champions

EventClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1AWC
100 MetersBernard Bell Jr., Ames, 10.92Jorma Schwedler, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 11.20Joe Stein, Spirit Lake, 11.10Drake Partridge, AHSTW, Avoca, 11.32Evan Correll, Waukee, 17.70
200 MetersDarien Porter, Bettendorf, 21.76Jorma Schwedler, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 22.16Joe Stein, Spirit Lake, 22.41Drake Partridge, AHSTW, Avoca, 22.34Evan Correll, Waukee, 31.54
400 MetersDarien Porter, Bettendorf, 46.99Jorma Schwedler, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 48.74Jagger Gourley, Mediapolis, 48.75Tyson Vander Linden, Lynnville-Sully, 49.66Evan Correll, Waukee, 1:00.69
800 MetersJoe Schaefer, Johnston, 1:52.96Billy Rankin, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 1:55.12Chase McAlister, South Central Calhoun, 1:55.67Payton Maudlin, George-Little Rock, 1:58.96Wyatt Willand, Northwood-Kensett, 2:08.19
1,600 MetersTim Sindt, Ankeny, 4:20.95Trey Engen, Algona, 4:24.83Reece Smith, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 4:17.82Joe Anderson, George-Little Rock, 4:34.81
3,200 MetersTim Sindt, Ankeny, 9:28.90Trey Engen, Algona, 9:34.96Reece Smith, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 9:11.33Will Roder, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars, NT*
110 Meter HurdlesTrent Davis, Linn-Mar, Marion, 14.52Max Murphy, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 14.70Avery Martensen, Monticello, 15.07Jack Garber, BCLUW, Conrad, 14.80
400 Meter HurdlesThai Thompson, Dowling Catholic, W.D.M., 53.05Joven Nelson, Nevada, 52.02Ethan Albright, Okoboji, Milford, 54.52Tyson Vander Linden, Lynnville-Sully, 53.60
4 x 100 Meter RelayValley, W.D.M. 41.68Wahlert, Dubuque 43.27Williamsburg 43.24St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 43.71
4x200 Meter RelayValley, W.D.M. 1:26.17Wahlert, Dubuque 1:29.09Williamsburg 1:29.71St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1:31.47
4 x 400 Meter RelayWaukee 3:14.81Atlantic 3:21.11Dike-New Hartford 3:22.70St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 3:25.73
4 x 800 Meter RelayAmes 7:51.95Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7:58.68South Hamilton 8:01.23Earlham 8:07.10
Sprint Medley RelayBettendorf 1:30.92Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1:31.77North Fayette Valley 1:35.23Lynnville-Sully 1:35.67
Distance Medley RelayJohnston 3:27.19Atlantic 3:31.13South Central Calhoun 3:35.00Calamus-Wheatland 3:34.47
Shuttle Hurdle RelayValley, W.D.M. 57.18Sergeant Bluff-Luton 59.63Dike-New Hartford 59.49Central Decatur 1:00.39
Shot PutLogan Jones, Lewis Central, 60-2Nick DeJong, Pella, 57-11.5Noah Fenske, New Hampton, 60-0.25Zach Verzani, Lawton-Bronson, 54-3.25Matthew Schultz, SE Polk, 25-5.75
DiscusLogan Jones, Lewis Central, 185-10Matt Vislisel, Mount Vernon, 174-1Noah Fenske, New Hampton, 152-11Layne Pryor, Woodbine, 155-3
High JumpGrant Kelchen, Epworth, Western Dubuque, 6-8Landon Kooiker, Fairfield, 6-7Grant Brouwer, Sibley-Ocheyedan, 6-9Elliott Hagebock, North Union, 6-6
Long JumpDamon Jaeger, Epworth, Western Dubuque, 22-7.75Keyontre Clark, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City, 21.7.25Parker Kiewiet, Dike-New Hartford, 22-10.75Josef Smith, West Hancock, 21-10

ORDER STATE TRACK APPAREL & OFFICIAL PHOTOS

order photos

STATE TRACK & FIELD SPECTATOR INFORMATION

Tickets to the state track & field meet are $10 and can be purchased at Drake Stadium, at competing schools, or online with GoFan mobile ticketing. Parking at the stadium lots is $10 per car.

Drake Stadium Prohibited Items

  1. Backpacks & Large Bags
  2. Alcoholic Beverages
  3. Bottles
  4. Coolers, Thermoses
  5. Lawn Chairs
  6. Outside Food & Drinks
  7. Stadium/Bleacher Back Seats over 18” Wide
  8. Strollers
  9. Tents
  10. Camera Tripods
  11. Umbrella
  12. Weapons of Any Kind
  13. Tent or Awning Apparatus

Things to do in Des Moines

Iowa’s capital city is home to a vibrant
downtown district, many parks and recreational opportunities, shopping centers, and hundreds of lodging options. Explore Des Moines during your stay for the state meet!

WATCH STATE TRACK & FIELD

IHSSN LIVESTREAM

Media Information

The media pass gate will be located at the SW corner of Drake Stadium. For school media representatives, either one adult or up to three students are allowed media entry per qualifying school. Must bring attendance letter from an administrator and daily ticket to media entrance at SW corner for a credential. No pre-registration is required.

Apply for State Track & Field Media Credentials

CONGRATULATIONS TO LAST SEASON’S CHAMPIONS

4A
Valley, West Des Moines
Tigers

3A
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Warriors

2A
Dike-New Hartford
Wolverines

1A
George-Little Rock
Mustangs

 Visit quik stats iowa for updated iowa high school Track & FIELD performances