Iowa Boys State Tennis Tournament Central

TEAM TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, June 1

Class 2A

Semifinals

Waukee 5, Valley, W.D.M. 0

Iowa City, West 5, Pleasant Valley 4

Consolation

Pleasant Valley 5, Valley, W.D.M. 0

Championship

Waukee 5, Iowa City, West 3

Class 1A

Semifinals

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Spencer 0

Pella 5, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 1

Consolation

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 5, Spencer 2

Championship

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Pella 2

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT

The annual Iowa high school state tennis tournaments take place in the spring at various facilities throughout the state. Tournaments are held in Class 2A and Class 1A for singles and doubles, as well as team play.

Singles & Doubles

May 28-29

Class 2A

Veterans’ Memorial Tennis Center, Cedar Rapids

 

Class 1A

Byrnes Park, Waterloo

 

Team

June 1

Class 2A

Prairie Ridge Sports Complex, Ankeny

 

Class 1A

Waveland Tennis Courts, Des Moines

 

 

2021 State Tennis schedule

Singles & Doubles

Friday, May 28: 9:30 a.m.

Saturday, May 29: 9:30 a.m. 

Team

Tuesday, June 1: 8:15 a.m. coaches meeting

Play to begin after coaches meeting

ORDER STATE TENNIS APPAREL & OFFICIAL PHOTOS

order apparelorder photos

 

STATE TENNIS SPECTATOR INFORMATION

Starting in 2021, the IHSAA State Tennis Tournaments are ticketed events. Daily tickets are $10 per person, plus fees.

All tickets are digital and available to take to sites through mobile download or printed sheet. All tickets must be purchased through the IHSAA Tickets page. Spectators will receive wristbands or passes once tickets are scanned at each site. Ticketing this event, like other IHSAA state tournaments, helps ensure improvements for this sport’s events and programs.

Masks are strongly encouraged at all state tournament sites. All participants and spectators should abide by local protocols or social distancing guidelines.

 

SPECTATOR PARKING INFORMATION 

Class 2A Rain Site: Hawkeye Recreation & Tennis Center

 

DO Park in: 

  • In metered lots adjacent to HTRC (bring change or use app, directions on meter). Time is limited to a couple hours via app. 
  •  In Rec Fields Lot located north of HTRC along Hawkeye Park Road (free parking, longer walk). 

DO NOT Park in:

  • Lot 35 adjacent east of HTRC
  • Student Lot adjacent east of HTRC 
  • Permit lots surrounding the area

2021 SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS

CLASS 2A

SINGLES

District Champions
Daniel Lu, 11, Dowling Catholic, W.D.M.
Will Ecklund, 12, Waukee
Ayush Kalia, 11, Linn-Mar, Marion
Eli Young, 12, Iowa City, West
Nicholas Launderville, 12, Johnston
Jake Dolphin, 11, Pleasant Valley
Grayson Zylstra, 12, Cedar Rapids, Washington
Sam Brown, 11, Des Moines, Roosevelt

District Runners-Up
Will Blevins, 12, Ankeny Centennial
Steven Danna, 12, Waukee
Luke Loving, 12, Davenport, West
Jayden Shin, 10, Iowa City, West
Nic Price, 12, Marshalltown
Parker Sprague, 11, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Reed Kruger, 9, Mason City
Dalton Pregon, 12, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

DOUBLES

District Champions
Caleb Peterson, 10 & Nic MacKaman, 12; Ankeny Centennial
Kaden Taylor, 9 & Quinn Monson, 9; Waukee
Sudeep Gadde, 12 & Arwind Sivakumar, 12; Linn-Mar, Marion
Mukundan Kasturirangan, 12 & Luka Chackalackal, 11; Iowa City, West
Kevin Strand, 11 & Jason Strand, 10; Marshalltown
Nathan Barlow, 11 & Luke Brunsvold, 12; Pleasant Valley
James Matthews, 12 & Caden Rodning, 12; Mason City
Vyas Amalkar, 9 & Beck Sissel, 9; Valley, W.D.M.

District Runners-Up
Rob Arbuckle, 12 & Tharun Raju, 9; Ames
Ayden Fletcher, 12 & Sai Rayasam, 11; Waukee
Jake Althaus, 10 & Kareem Kassas, 12; Dubuque, Hempstead
Samir Singh, 9 & B.J. Wolf, 12; Iowa City, West
Ethan Benscoter, 12 & Nile Christensen, 10; Marshalltown
Mazen Alsheikha, 11 & Gavin Pangan, 11; Pleasant Valley
Neel Shah, 11 & Pranav Chandra, 12; Cedar Falls
Hank Lucas, 11 & Tyson Trimble, 11; Valley, W.D.M.

CLASS 1A

SINGLES

District Champions
Ben Craven, 12, Boone
Abbot Haner, 12, Keokuk
Lucas Heap, 11, Pella
Jeff Miller, 12, St. Albert, Council Bluffs
Andrew Lawrence, 9, Shenandoah
Kaden Wingert, 12, LeMars
Roan Martineau, 9, Wahlert, Dubuque
Cameron Luhring, 12, Aplington-Parkersburg

District Runners-Up
Ethan Moon, 9, North Polk, Alleman
Trenton Link, 11, Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Caleb Briggs, 11, Pella
Brock Bruns, 12, Harlan Community
Nathan Brown, 11, Clarinda
Josh Steffen, 10, Storm Lake
Sam Timp, 12, Wahlert, Dubuque
Owen Thomas, 12, Aplington-Parkersburg

DOUBLES

District Champions
Marcus McPartland, 12 & Joe Zehr, 12; Boone
Brady Horstmann, 11 & Matthew Schmit, 12; Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Jack Edwards, 12 & Vaughn Thompson, 12; Pella
Harrison Dahm, 11 & Colin Reis, 11; Denison-Schleswig
Grant Sturm, 12 & Ethan Sturm, 11; Atlantic
Jaylen Saengchanpheng, 12 & Kevin Lopez, 12; Storm Lake
Charlie Fair, 12 & Jack Freiburger, 11; Wahlert, Dubuque
Gabe Anderson, 12 & Caden Branum, 9; Decorah

District Runners-Up
Alex Upah, 12 & Kyler Watson, 12; Ballard
Declan Coe, 11 & Hugh Courter, 11; Xavier, Cedar Rapids
AJ Wilkins, 12 & Calvin Jaworski, 11; Grinnell
Luke Hicks, 12 & Carter Soppe, 12; Kuemper, Carroll
Reed Finnegan, 12 & Josh Schuster, 11; Shenandoah
Charlie Steele, 11 & Sam Feldmann, 11; Spencer
Seth Blackford, 10 & Tanner Shindelar, 12; Marion
Jon Dobson, 12 & Joseph Haag, 12; Columbus, Waterloo

2021 TEAM TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS

CLASS 2A

 

Iowa City, West

Pleasant Valley

Valley, W.D.M.

Waukee

CLASS 1A

 

Pella

Spencer

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque

Xavier, Cedar Rapids

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2019 STATE CHAMPIONS

2A Singles
Rami Scheetz
CR, Washington

1A Singles
Cameron Luhring
Aplington-Parkersburg

2A Doubles
Burmeister & Ecklund
Waukee

1A Doubles
Clarkwilt & Hall
Norwalk

2A Team
Iowa City West
Iowa City

1A Team
Xavier
Cedar Rapids

 Visit quikstatsiowa for updated iowa high school Tennis statistics