Seventh Edition: Feb. 19, 2024

 

The seventh and final edition of the IHSAA’s official basketball rankings are available below. The rankings for all four classes will be determined throughout the 2023-24 regular season by official rankings committees, as announced last season.

Each classification features a top 10 consensus-built list as compiled by its assigned committee, which includes two former head coaches, one media member, and three IHSAA staff members.

The IHSAA will use the regular season rankings as a primary tool for postseason assignments, while maintaining school and geographic considerations. Rankings will be released weekly. The last two editions will be following the release of substate brackets, intended to factor the entire regular season into state tournament seeding.

Records cited in the rankings are as of Sunday, Feb. 18 via the IHSAA school and statistics database on Bound. Previous editions of rankings can be viewed by clicking on the toggles below.

For Class 2A and Class 1A, rankings on Feb. 12 serve as the final rankings of the season. For Class 4A and Class 3A, rankings on Feb. 19 serve as the final rankings of the season. 

MuscoLighting

Class 4A – Final on Feb. 19

 

Rank School W L
1 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21 0
2 Valley, W.D.M 16 5
3 Sioux City, East 20 2
4 Cedar Falls 18 3
5 Waukee 15 7
6 Dubuque, Senior 19 2
7 Iowa City, West 18 3
8 Ankeny 15 6
9 Pleasant Valley 16 5
10 Ankeny Centennial 16 6

 

Class 3A – Final on Feb. 19

 

Rank School W L
1 Decorah 19 2
2 Waverly-Shell Rock 17 3
3 ADM 18 3
4 Clear Lake 20 1
5 Solon 20 1
6 Marion 16 5
7 MOC-Floyd Valley 18 3
8 Winterset 13 9
9 Assumption, Davenport 13 8
10 Nevada 18 4

 

Class 2A – Final on Feb. 12

 

Rank School W L
1 Western Christian 17 3
2 Hudson 20 2
3 West Lyon 20 1
4 Underwood 21 0
5 Pella Christian 16 5
6 West Burlington 19 0
7 Monticello 18 2
8 Treynor 18 3
9 Kuemper Catholic 17 3
10 Cascade 16 4

 

Class 1A – Final on Feb. 12

 

Rank School W L
1 North Linn 19 1
2 Madrid 19 2
3 Marquette Catholic 21 1
4 Lake Mills 20 1
5 Winfield-Mount Union 16 2
6 Keota 21 0
7 Lynnville-Sully 20 1
8 North Union 18 3
9 East Mills 19 1
10 Kee, Lansing 19 2

 

PREVIOUS RANKINGS

FEBRUARY 12, 2024

Class 4A

 

Rank School W L
1 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 20 0
2 Iowa City, West 17 2
3 Valley, W.D.M 14 5
4 Sioux City, East 19 2
5 Cedar Falls 16 3
6 Waukee 14 7
7 Dubuque, Senior 16 2
8 Ankeny 14 6
9 Pleasant Valley 14 5
10 Ankeny Centennial 14 6

 

Class 3A

 

Rank School W L
1 Clear Lake 19 0
2 Decorah 18 2
3 Waverly-Shell Rock 16 3
4 ADM 17 2
5 Solon 18 1
6 Marion 15 5
7 Winterset 13 8
8 MOC-Floyd Valley 18 3
9 Assumption, Davenport 11 8
10 Pella 11 8

 

Class 2A – FINAL

 

Rank School W L
1 Western Christian 17 3
2 Hudson 20 2
3 West Lyon 20 1
4 Underwood 21 0
5 Pella Christian 16 5
6 West Burlington 19 0
7 Monticello 18 2
8 Treynor 18 3
9 Kuemper Catholic 17 3
10 Cascade 16 4

 

 

Class 1A – FINAL

 

Rank School W L
1 North Linn 19 1
2 Madrid 19 2
3 Marquette Catholic 21 1
4 Lake Mills 20 1
5 Winfield-Mount Union 16 2
6 Keota 21 0
7 Lynnville-Sully 20 1
8 North Union 18 3
9 East Mills 19 1
10 Kee, Lansing 19 2

 

FEBRUARY 5, 2024

Class 4A

 

Rank School W L
1 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 17 0
2 Iowa City, West 15 1
3 Valley, W.D.M. 13 4
4 Sioux City, East 18 2
5 Dubuque, Senior 15 1
6 Cedar Falls 14 3
7 Waukee 13 6
8 Ankeny Centennial 12 5
9 Pleasant Valley 12 4
10 Waukee Northwest 12 7

 

Class 3A

 

Rank School W L
1 Clear Lake 17 0
2 ADM 15 1
3 Waverly-Shell Rock 15 2
4 Solon 17 0
5 Decorah 16 2
6 Marion 12 4
7 MOC-Floyd Valley 16 3
8 Ballard 12 5
9 Clear Creek-Amana 12 5
10 Winterset 11 7

 

Class 2A

 

Rank School W L
1 Western Christian 16 2
2 Hudson 18 1
3 West Lyon 18 1
4 Underwood 19 0
5 Pella Christian 15 4
6 Kuemper Catholic 16 2
7 Treynor 17 2
8 West Burlington 16 0
9 Monticello 16 2
10 Grundy Center 17 2

 

Class 1A

 

Rank School W L
1 North Linn 17 1
2 Madrid 17 2
3 Marquette Catholic 20 1
4 Lake Mills 18 1
5 Winfield-Mount Union 15 2
6 Keota 19 0
7 Lynnville-Sully 19 1
8 North Union 18 2
9 East Mills 18 1
10 Kee, Lansing 18 2

 

JANUARY 29, 2024

Class 4A

 

Rank School W L
1 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 14 0
2 Iowa City, West 12 1
3 Valley, W.D.M. 11 4
4 Sioux City, East 15 2
5 Waukee 12 5
6 North Scott 13 2
7 Dubuque, Senior 12 1
8 Ankeny Centennial 11 4
9 Cedar Falls 11 3
10 Norwalk 11 2

 

Class 3A

 

Rank School W L
1 Clear Lake 13 0
2 ADM 12 1
3 Waverly-Shell Rock 13 2
4 Solon 15 0
5 Decorah 14 1
6 Assumption, Davenport 10 5
7 Ballard 11 4
8 Marion 10 4
9 MOC-Floyd Valley 13 3
10 Lewis Central 11 3

 

Class 2A

 

Rank School W L
1 West Lyon 16 0
2 Western Christian, Hull 14 1
3 Hudson 13 1
4 Underwood 17 0
5 Monticello 14 1
6 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 14 2
7 Pella Christian 11 4
8 Treynor 13 2
9 Grundy Center 14 2
10 West Burlington 14 0

 

Class 1A

 

Rank School W L
1 Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 18 0
2 Madrid 14 2
3 North Linn 15 1
4 Winfield-Mount Union 14 1
5 Lake Mills 16 1
6 Keota 16 0
7 Lynnville-Sully 16 1
8 North Union 16 2
9 East Mills 15 1
10 Kee, Lansing 17 2

 

JANUARY 22, 2024

Class 4A

 

Rank School W L
1 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 11 0
2 Iowa City, West 9 1
3 Waukee 10 4
4 Valley, W.D.M. 9 3
5 Ankeny Centennial 10 3
6 Dubuque, Senior 11 1
7 North Scott 11 2
8 Cedar Falls 9 2
9 Ankeny 9 4
10 Sioux City, East 11 2

 

Class 3A

 

Rank School W L
1 Clear Lake 11 0
2 ADM 10 1
3 Waverly-Shell Rock 11 2
4 Solon 12 0
5 Decorah 11 1
6 Ballard 9 3
7 MOC-Floyd Valley 12 2
8 Marion 9 3
9 Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 8 4
10 Assumption, Davenport 7 5

 

Class 2A

 

Rank School W L
1 West Lyon 13 0
2 Western Christian, Hull 11 1
3 Hudson 12 1
4 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 13 1
5 Underwood 13 0
6 Pella Christian 9 3
7 Monticello 11 1
8 Treynor 11 2
9 Grundy Center 11 2
10 Regina, Iowa City 12 2

 

Class 1A

 

Rank School W L
1 Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 14 0
2 North Linn 13 1
3 Winfield-Mount Union 12 1
4 Madrid 11 2
5 Keota 12 0
6 Lake Mills 13 1
7 Lynnville-Sully 13 1
8 ACGC 9 3
9 St. Mary’s, Remsen 8 2
10 Kee, Lansing 14 1

 

JANUARY 8, 2024

Class 4A

 

Rank School W L
1 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 8 0
2 Valley, W.D.M. 7 2
3 Dubuque, Senior 8 0
4 North Scott 8 1
5 Waukee 8 3
6 Ankeny Centennial 8 2
7 Ankeny 8 2
8 Iowa City, West 8 1
9 Cedar Falls 6 2
10 Linn-Mar 6 3

 

 

Class 3A

 

Rank School W L
1 Clear Lake 9 0
2 ADM 9 1
3 Waverly-Shell Rock 8 2
4 Solon 9 0
5 Decorah 8 1
6 Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 8 2
7 Assumption, Davenport 7 3
8 MOC-Floyd Valley 10 2
9 Ballard 7 3
10 Mount Vernon 8 2

 

Class 2A

 

Rank School W L
1 West Lyon 11 0
2 Western Christian, Hull 9 1
3 Monticello 10 0
4 Hudson 9 1
5 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 10 1
6 Underwood 11 0
7 Pella Christian 6 2
8 Treynor 9 2
9 South Hamilton 10 1
10 Grundy Center 9 2

 

Class 1A

 

Rank School W L
1 North Linn 11 0
2 Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 11 0
3 Winfield-Mount Union 10 1
4 Earlham 9 1
5 ACGC 8 2
6 Madrid 8 2
7 Keota 11 0
8 Kee, Lansing 12 0
9 Lynnville-Sully 10 1
10 South O’Brien 8 1

 

DECEMBER 22, 2023

Class 4A

 

Rank School W L
1 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 5 0
2 Valley, W.D.M. 6 1
3 Dubuque, Senior 6 0
4 Linn-Mar, Marion 5 1
5 North Scott 6 1
6 Cedar Falls 5 1
7 Waukee 7 2
8 Ankeny Centennial 6 2
9 Ankeny 6 2
10 Iowa City, West 5 1

 

Class 3A

 

Rank School W L
1 Decorah 8 0
2 Clear Lake 7 0
3 ADM 7 1
4 Solon 6 0
5 Waverly-Shell Rock 6 2
6 Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 6 2
7 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 4 3
8 MOC-Floyd Valley 7 2
9 Assumption, Davenport 5 3
10 Williamsburg 5 1

 

Class 2A

 

Rank School W L
1 West Lyon 10 0
2 Western Christian, Hull 7 1
3 Monticello 9 0
4 Hudson 8 1
5 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 7 1
6 Roland-Story 8 0
7 Underwood 10 0
8 Pella Christian 5 2
9 Grand View Christian 4 3
10 Central Lyon 5 3

 

Class 1A

 

Rank School W L
1 North Linn 9 0
2 Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 9 0
3 Earlham 8 0
4 Madrid 8 1
5 South O’Brien 8 0
6 Winfield-Mount Union 8 1
7 Keota 10 0
8 Kee 10 0
9 St. Mary’s, Remsen 5 2
10 Lynnville-Sully 8 1

 

2023-24 IHSAA BASKETBALL

RANKINGS COMMITTEES

IHSAA Staff: Jared Chizek, Chris Cuellar, Todd Tharp

Class 4A
  • Jeff Johnson
  • Justin Ohl
  • Kevin Skillet
Class 3A
  • Tom Betz
  • Chris Larson
  • Scott Unash
Class 2A
  • Jacob Brindle
  • Jim Eekhoff
  • Tony Roe
Class 1A
  • Bill Francis
  • Derek Martin
  • Frank Schnoes