Foreign Exchange Student Participation

For information on foreign exchange student eligibility, please view the IHSAA Handbook. 

Below is a mandatory form and list of approved applicants for foreign exchange student participation in IHSAA activities. Notification forms below are to be submitted on behalf of each male student who wishes to participate in an interscholastic athletic activity. Forms for female students should be sent to the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. 

 


 

Notification of Foreign Exchange Student Participation

In Athletic Events Sanctioned by IHSAA

 

Completion of this digital form serves as notification that the following foreign exchange student desires to participate in interscholastic athletic contests and competitions on behalf of the school named below.

Iowa Code section 256.46 was amended, effective July 1, 2006, to state that foreign exchange students (those with J-1 visas) shall have immediate eligibility to participate “unless undue influence was exerted to place the child for primarily athletic purposes.”

In accordance with this change, the IGHSAU and IHSAA, in collaboration with the Iowa Department of Education, have developed this form for high school to use to report their foreign exchange students who desire to participate in an athletic contest of competition sanctioned by the Union or Association. As with all secondary students, foreign exchange students must also be under 20 years of age, not have completed eight consecutive semesters of high school following the entry of the ninth grade or its equivalent for the first time, possess an appropriate physical examination report, and be eligible under the scholastic rule.

NOTE: Failure to submit this form before competition starts for the student’s first sport shall result ineligibility of the student.

 

 

Name of submitting member school.
Name of applying foreign exchange student.
Date of Birth(Required)
Type of Student Visa(Required)
Students on F1 visas are not considered foreign exchange students and are subject to the general transfer rule.
Sports for Participation(Required)
Please select all that may apply.
Please describe any communication with or about the student regarding athletic participation in Iowa prior to arrival by any school officials, students, parents of students, or host family members.
Name of Administrator(Required)
Name of submitting member school administrator.
Email address of submitting member school administrator.

 

 


 

2022-23 Approved Applicants

Student Name High School
Luca Nobis Moulton-Udell Community
Justine Jukama Perry
Kassime Bomba ADM
Gabriel Roneus Calamus-Wheatland
Ramon Conde New Hampton
Jules Cartier-Bresson Center Point-Urbana
Adrian Rivas Gonzalez Mason City
Szymon Kalinowski South Winneshiek
Andrija Kovacevic ADM
Giorgi Ghonghadze Union
Taje Jans Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Lorenzo Franzolin Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Gustav Oejenholt South Tama County
Adrian Schaedlich Colo-Nesco
Alessandro Caruso Graettinger-Terril
Elias Boe Fjellstad Center Point-Urbana
Aapo Reinikainen MOC-Floyd Valley
Pietro Setti Lone Tree
Antoni Osko Fort Dodge
Rapas Srinarongsiri Fort Dodge
Tyler Jacklowsky Fort Dodge
Antoni Pages AHSTW
Maximilian Wodianka Williamsburg
Amelie Wolff Thomas Jefferson
Chiara Frigerio Cedar Rapids, Washington
Anders Melve AGWSR
Twan de Roode AGWSR
Jeremy Bjick MMCRU
Andrea Mazza Springville
Matteo Hauri Springville
Felix Bodin Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
Akramjon Abdurakhimov Fort Dodge
Abubakr Rahimov Fort Dodge
Nicolas Ceron Puchades AGWSR
Magne Smidt AGWSR
Alexander Rall Greene County
Carl Krampitz Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Saher Gayed Hampton-Dumont-CAL
Anto Santhosh G Hampton-Dumont-CAL
Descil Bondi Hampton-Dumont-CAL
Boyan Roussev Hampton-Dumont-CAL
Japheth Wamocha Waverly-Shell Rock
Luis Czwalinna Panorama
Natacha Inaty Panorama
Bjoerg Skovgaard Panorama
Mats Eskevik Dike-New Hartford
Ali Hamdam Davenport,  North
Mateo Sotomayor Dike-New Hartford
Gustav Ojenholt South Tama Community
Jones Kristensen Gladbrook-Reinbeck
Basile Grunberger Davenport, North
Eric Friesen South Hamilton
Junseo Lim South Hamilton
Moritz Friesecke Boone
Dylan Vekaria Boone
Abubaker Bala Pleasant Valley
Javier Campos Sanchez Mason City
Santiago Pineiro Quintans Southwest Valley
Basile Grumberger Davenport North
Inigo Santillian Midland
Elias Bou Karam Des Moines Lincoln
Vitoria Lamounier Ankeny Centennial
Jules Cartier-Bresson Center Point-Bresson
Alessandro Markomichelakis Mediapolis
Muhammad Althaf Yurlinda Danville
Kadu Miyake Garcia Danville
Athari Nasanee PCM
Marcello Tucci Clarke
Antonin Guitton Solon
Emanuele De Palma Glenwood Community
Till Kaufmann Glenwood Community
Fiona Bremond Emmetsburg
Mikaela Kjenner Emmetsburg
Joao Nogueri Soares Des Moines North
Doohyun Jeong Linn-Mar
Tim Deubner West Bend Mallard
Edwin Jager Radovic West Bend Mallard
Matteo Gagliardi Murray Community
Juan Toledano Roman Des Moines Roosevelt
Francesco Capozzoli South Tama County