Assignments for wrestling’s 2020 Regional Dual Team Tournaments were made available for all three classifications on Feb. 8, with results coming in Tuesday night for Class 2A and Class 1A.

Regional Duals for Classes 2A and 1A were set for 6 p.m. on Tuesday, February 11.

Class 3A is scheduled for 6 p.m. on Wednesday, February 12.

The top eight teams in each class qualify for the State Dual Team Tournament, set for Wednesday, February 19 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Tickets for Regional Dual Team Tournaments are $6.

Kwik Star Rewards

 

CLASS 1A RESULTS

The two winners of the first round duals wrestle in the in the final. The winner of the final advances to State Duals.

At AHSTW, Avoca

Woodbury Central, Moville 37, AHSTW, Avoca 36,

Mount Ayr 46, Underwood 30

Final: Woodbury Central 57, Mount Ayr 20

At Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 64, ACGC 16

Nashua-Plainfield 57, Martensdale-St. Marys 21

Final: Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 35, Nashua-Plainfield 30

At Denver

Denver 49, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 30

New London 54, Colfax-Mingo 21

Final: Denver 42, New London 27

At Don Bosco, Gilbertville

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 84, Highland, Riverside 0

Alburnett 60, Wilton 17

Final: Don Bosco, Gilbertville 73, Alburnett 0

At Lake Mills

Lake Mills 67, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 10

West Hancock, Britt 43, South Winneshiek, Calmar 23

Final: Lake Mills 55, West Hancock, Britt 18

At Lisbon

Lisbon 82, Wapello 0

Belle Plaine 46, Iowa Valley, Marengo 35

Final: Lisbon 81, Belle Plaine 0

At Logan-Magnolia

Logan-Magnolia 63, Interstate 35, Truro 12

Missouri Valley 58, Bedford/Lenox 13

Final: Logan-Magnolia 48, Missouri Valley 24

At West Sioux, Hawarden

West Sioux, Hawarden 57, Western Christian, Hull 24

Manson Northwest Webster 50, Westwood, Sloan 27

Final: West Sioux, Hawarden 45, Manson Northwest Webster 25

 

 

CLASS 2A RESULTS

The two winners of the first round duals wrestle in the in the final. The winner of the final advances to State Duals.

At Atlantic

Atlantic 46, Red Oak 29

Humboldt 45, Van Meter/Earlham 30

Final: Humboldt 34, Atlantic 29

At Independence

Independence 58, Mount Vernon 10

Charles City 39, Gilbert 24

Final: Independence 31, Charles City 29

At Osage

Osage 56, Forest City 18

Crestwood, Cresco 36, Emmetsburg 35

Final: Osage 36, Crestwood, Cresco 28

At Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 59, MOC-Floyd Valley 24

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 28, West Lyon, Inwood 26

Final: Sergeant Bluff-Luton 37, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 33

At Union, LaPorte City

Union, LaPorte City 49, South Tama County, Tama 21

Assumption, Davenport 49, Iowa Falls-Alden 15

Final: Assumption, Davenport 41, Union, LaPorte City 32

At West Delaware, Manchester

West Delaware, Manchester 76, Anamosa 3

Camanche 48, Solon 35

Final: West Delaware, Manchester 54, Camanche 24

At Williamsburg

Williamsburg 76, Mount Pleasant 0

Bondurant-Farrar 58, North Polk, Alleman 18

Final: Williamsburg 39, Bondurant-Farrar 25

At Winterset

Winterset 64, Knoxville 14

Harlan 51, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 28

Final: Winterset 44, Harlan 35

 

CLASS 3A SITES & ASSIGNMENTS

The top 24 ranked teams in Class 3A according to January’s IWCOA rankings will compete at eight Regional Duals with the highest-ranked teams hosting, if possible. The top-ranked team at each site receives a bye during the first round. The winner of the first round dual wrestles the top-ranked team in the final.

At Ankeny Centennial

First round: Valley, West Des Moines 84, Iowa City, West 0

Final: Valley, West Des Moines 29, Ankeny Centennial 28 (criteria)

At Bettendorf

First round: Prairie, Cedar Rapids 53, Pleasant Valley 18

Final: Bettendorf 56, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 16

At Fort Dodge

First round: Cedar Falls 45, Spencer 25

Final: Fort Dodge 57, Cedar Falls 12

At Johnston

First round: Indianola 74, Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. 6

Final: Indianola 62, Johnston 9

At North Scott, Eldridge

First round: Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 1, Fort Madison 0

Final: North Scott 47, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21

At Southeast Polk

First round: Norwalk 43, Ankeny 28

Final: Southeast Polk 42, Norwalk 24

At Waukee

First round: Linn-Mar, Marion 40, Dallas Center-Grimes 30

Final: Waukee 42, Linn-Mar, Marion 23

At Waverly-Shell Rock

First round: Epworth, Western Dubuque 73, Dubuque, Hempstead 6

Final: Waverly-Shell Rock 79, Epworth, Western Dubuque 0