|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FOOTBALL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2023 REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULES | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CLASS 1A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Home games listed with opponent | Away games listed with "at" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
DISTRICT 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
School | Date | MVAOCOU | OABCIG | Ridge View | Lawton-Bronson | West Sioux, Hawarden | Hinton | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 1 | Aug. 25 | at Westwood, Sloan | Estherville Lincoln Central | at Akron-Westfield | Woodbury Central, Moville | Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn | at Gehlen Catholic, LeMars | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 2 | Sept. 1 | Missouri Valley | at East Sac County | Unity Christian, Orange City | at West Lyon, Inwood | Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley | at Western Christian, Hull | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 3 | Sept. 8 | at Manson Northwest Webster | at West Lyon, Inwood | Cherokee | Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids | at Central Lyon/George-Little Rock | Akron-Westfield | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 4 | Sept. 15 | at OABCIG | MVAOCOU | at Hinton | at West Sioux, Hawarden | Lawton-Bronson | Ridge View | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 5 | Sept. 22 | West Sioux, Hawarden | at Ridge View | OABCIG | Hinton | at MVAOCOU | at Lawton-Bronson | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 6 | Sept. 29 | Hinton | West Sioux, Hawarden | Lawton-Bronson | at Ridge View | at OABCIG | at MVAOCOU | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 7 | Oct. 6 | at Lawton-Bronson | at Hinton | at West Sioux, Hawarden | MVAOCOU | Ridge View | OABCIG | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 8 | Oct. 13 | Ridge View | Lawton-Bronson | at MVAOCOU | at OABCIG | at Hinton | West Sioux, Hawarden | |||||||||||||||||||
DISTRICT 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
School | Date | East Sac County | Emmetsburg | Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids | Manson Northwest Webster | Pocahontas Area | Eagle Grove | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 1 | Aug. 25 | at IKM-Manning | at Central Lyon/George-Little Rock | South O'Brien, Paullina | Southeast Valley | South Central Calhoun | Clarion-Goldfield-Dows | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 2 | Sept. 1 | OABCIG | at Estherville Lincoln Central | Cherokee | at Ogden | at Okoboji | at Southeast Valley | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 3 | Sept. 8 | at Missouri Valley | Sheldon | at Lawton-Bronson | MVAOCOU | Western Christian, Hull | at Forest City | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 4 | Sept. 15 | at Emmetsburg | East Sac County | at Eagle Grove | at Pocahontas Area | Manson Northwest Webster | Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 5 | Sept. 22 | Pocahontas Area | at Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids | Emmetsburg | Eagle Grove | at East Sac County | at Manson Northwest Webster | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 6 | Sept. 29 | Eagle Grove | Pocahontas Area | Manson Northwest Webster | at Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids | at Emmetsburg | at East Sac County | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 7 | Oct. 6 | at Manson Northwest Webster | at Eagle Grove | at Pocahontas Area | East Sac County | Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids | Emmetsburg | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 8 | Oct. 13 | Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids | Manson Northwest Webster | at East Sac County | at Emmetsburg | at Eagle Grove | Pocahontas Area | |||||||||||||||||||
DISTRICT 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
School | Date | Denver | Central Springs | Dike-New Hartford | MFL MarMac | Aplington-Parkersburg | Sumner-Fredericksburg | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 1 | Aug. 25 | at New Hampton | Newman Catholic, Mason City | Grundy Center | Crestwood, Cresco | Union, La Porte City | at East Buchanan, Winthrop | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 2 | Sept. 1 | Wapsie Valley, Fairbank | at Lake Mills | at West Branch | at Waukon | at Grundy Center | North Fayette Valley | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 3 | Sept. 8 | at North Fayette Valley | at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura | Osage | New Hampton | South Hardin | at Oelwein | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 4 | Sept. 15 | at Central Springs | Denver | at Sumner-Fredericksburg | at Aplington-Parkersburg | MFL MarMac | Dike-New Hartford | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 5 | Sept. 22 | Aplington-Parkersburg | at Dike-New Hartford | Central Springs | Sumner-Fredericksburg | at Denver | at MFL MarMac | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 6 | Sept. 29 | Sumner-Fredericksburg | Aplington-Parkersburg | MFL MarMac | at Dike-New Hartford | at Central Springs | at Denver | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 7 | Oct. 6 | at MFL MarMac | at Sumner-Fredericksburg | at Aplington-Parkersburg | Denver | Dike-New Hartford | Central Springs | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 8 | Oct. 13 | Dike-New Hartford | MFL MarMac | at Denver | at Central Springs | at Sumner-Fredericksburg | Aplington-Parkersburg | |||||||||||||||||||
DISTRICT 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
School | Date | Alburnett | East Marshall, LeGrand | Hudson | South Hardin | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | Grundy Center | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 1 | Aug. 25 | North Linn, Troy Mills | BCLUW, Conrad | North Tama, Traer | at South Hamilton, Jewell | at Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | at Dike-New Hartford | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 2 | Sept. 1 | at Camanche | Saydel | at Cascade | Iowa Falls-Alden | Durant | Aplington-Parkersburg | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 3 | Sept. 8 | at Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | at Jesup | at Aplington-Parkersburg | West Branch | Pella Christian | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 4 | Sept. 15 | South Hardin | Grundy Center | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | at Alburnett | at Hudson | at East Marshall, LeGrand | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 5 | Sept. 22 | at Hudson | at South Hardin | Alburnett | East Marshall, LeGrand | Grundy Center | at Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 6 | Sept. 29 | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | Hudson | at East Marshall, LeGrand | at Grundy Center | at Alburnett | South Hardin | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 7 | Oct. 6 | at Grundy Center | at Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | at South Hardin | Hudson | East Marshall, LeGrand | Alburnett | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 8 | Oct. 13 | East Marshall, LeGrand | at Alburnett | Grundy Center | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | at South Hardin | at Hudson | |||||||||||||||||||
DISTRICT 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
School | Date | Cascade | West Branch | Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | Durant | Regina, Iowa City | Wilton | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 1 | Aug. 25 | at Maquoketa Valley, Delhi | at Williamsburg | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | Lisbon | West Liberty | at Mid-Prairie, Wellman | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 2 | Sept. 1 | Hudson | Dike-New Hartford | at Monticello | at Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | Mid-Prairie, Wellman | West Liberty | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 3 | Sept. 8 | at Monticello | at Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | Alburnett | Central Lee, Donnellson | at Mediapolis | at Camanche | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 4 | Sept. 15 | at West Branch | Cascade | at Wilton | at Regina, Iowa City | Durant | Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 5 | Sept. 22 | Regina, Iowa City | at Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | West Branch | Wilton | at Cascade | at Durant | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 6 | Sept. 29 | Wilton | Regina, Iowa City | Durant | at Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | at West Branch | at Cascade | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 7 | Oct. 6 | at Durant | at Wilton | at Regina, Iowa City | Cascade | Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | West Branch | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 8 | Oct. 13 | Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | Durant | at Cascade | at West Branch | at Wilton | Regina, Iowa City | |||||||||||||||||||
DISTRICT 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
School | Date | Colfax-Mingo | Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | Cardinal, Eldon | Pella Christian | Pleasantville | Sigourney/Keota | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 1 | Aug. 25 | at Wayne, Corydon | at North Mahaska, New Sharon | Pekin | at Des Moines Christian | at Interstate 35, Truro | at PCM | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 2 | Sept. 1 | at Grand View Christian | Chariton | at Central Lee, Donnellson | PCM | Woodward-Granger | Mediapolis | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 3 | Sept. 8 | Saydel | East Marshall, LeGrand | at Davis County, Bloomfield | at Grundy Center | Lynnville-Sully | Mid-Prairie, Wellman | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 4 | Sept. 15 | Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | at Colfax-Mingo | Sigourney/Keota | Pleasantville | at Pella Christian | at Cardinal, Eldon | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 5 | Sept. 22 | at Cardinal, Eldon | at Pella Christian | Colfax-Mingo | Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | Sigourney/Keota | at Pleasantville | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 6 | Sept. 29 | Pleasantville | Cardinal, Eldon | at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | at Sigourney/Keota | at Colfax-Mingo | Pella Christian | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 7 | Oct. 6 | at Sigourney/Keota | at Pleasantville | at Pella Christian | Cardinal, Eldon | Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | Colfax-Mingo | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 8 | Oct. 13 | Pella Christian | Sigourney/Keota | Pleasantville | at Colfax-Mingo | at Cardinal, Eldon | at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | |||||||||||||||||||
DISTRICT 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
School | Date | South Hamilton, Jewell | West Central Valley, Stuart | Nodaway Valley | Grand View Christian | Ogden | Woodward-Granger | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 1 | Aug. 25 | South Hardin | Panorama, Panora | Mount Ayr | at Martensdale-St. Marys | at ACGC | Madrid | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 2 | Sept. 1 | West Marshall, State Center | at Shenandoah | at Central Decatur, Leon | Colfax-Mingo | Manson Northwest Webster | at Pleasantville | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 3 | Sept. 8 | at Roland-Story, Story City | at Red Oak | Shenandoah | Southwest Valley | at Perry | at Interstate 35, Truro | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 4 | Sept. 15 | at West Central Valley, Stuart | South Hamilton, Jewell | at Woodward-Granger | at Ogden | Grand View Christian | Nodaway Valley | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 5 | Sept. 22 | Nodaway Valley | Grand View Christian | at South Hamilton, Jewell | at West Central Valley, Stuart | at Woodward-Granger | Ogden | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 6 | Sept. 29 | at Ogden | at Nodaway Valley | West Central Valley, Stuart | Woodward-Granger | South Hamilton, Jewell | at Grand View Christian | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 7 | Oct. 6 | Woodward-Granger | Ogden | Grand View Christian | at Nodaway Valley | at West Central Valley, Stuart | at South Hamilton, Jewell | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 8 | Oct. 13 | at Grand View Christian | at Woodward-Granger | at Ogden | South Hamilton, Jewell | Nodaway Valley | West Central Valley, Stuart | |||||||||||||||||||
DISTRICT 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
School | Date | Underwood | AHSTW, Avoca | Missouri Valley | Red Oak | Treynor | Shenandoah | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 1 | Aug. 25 | Van Meter | Tri-Center, Neola | Logan-Magnolia | at Southwest Valley | at St. Albert, Council Bluffs | at Clarinda | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 2 | Sept. 1 | at Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | at Riverside, Oakland | at MVAOCOU | Clarinda | at Tri-Center, Neola | West Central Valley, Stuart | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 3 | Sept. 8 | St. Albert, Council Bluffs | at Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | East Sac County | West Central Valley, Stuart | Clarinda | at Nodaway Valley | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 4 | Sept. 15 | at AHSTW, Avoca | Underwood | at Shenandoah | at Treynor | Red Oak | Missouri Valley | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 5 | Sept. 22 | Shenandoah | Treynor | Red Oak | at Missouri Valley | at AHSTW, Avoca | at Underwood | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 6 | Sept. 29 | at Treynor | at Missouri Valley | AHSTW, Avoca | Shenandoah | Underwood | at Red Oak | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 7 | Oct. 6 | Missouri Valley | Red Oak | at Underwood | at AHSTW, Avoca | at Shenandoah | Treynor | |||||||||||||||||||
Wk 8 | Oct. 13 | at Red Oak | at Shenandoah | at Treynor | Underwood | Missouri Valley | AHSTW, Avoca |