2021 STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS

 

Finals

Saturday, June 5

 

Class 1A

Notre Dame/West Burlington 4, Western Christian, Hull 1

Western…0 1—1

ND/WB…1 3—4

First half—NDWB: Lillie (penalty) 13:00. 

Second half—NDWB: Davis 44:00; WC: B. Baccam (penalty) 51:00; NDWB: Ward (Sambrick) 65:00, Zurita (penalty) 71:00. 

 

Class 2A

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2, Bondurant-Farrar 0

Bondurant-Farrar…0 0—0

Xavier…1 1—2

First half—X: Oakley (Schroud) 13:00.

Second half—X: Schroud (Moore) 56:00.

Class 3A

Pleasant Valley 1, Iowa City, West 0

Pleasant Valley…0 1—1

Iowa City, West…0 0—0

Second half—PV: Ward (Thompson) 70:00.

Semifinals

 

Thursday, June 3

 

Class 1A

Notre Dame/West Burlington 4, Regina, Iowa City 2

Regina…0 2—2

ND/WB…1 3—4

First half—NDWB: Ward (Zurita) 30:00.

Second half—NDWB: Brueck (Davis) 50:00, Brueck (Nowroozi) 57:00; R: Own goal 63:00; NDWB: Zurita (Ward) 65:00; R: Wendy 79:00.

 

Western Christian, Hull 2, West Liberty 1

West Liberty…1 0—1

Western…0 2—2

First half—WL: Galvan (Guzman) 34:00.

Second half—WC: B. Baccam (penalty) 50:00, E. Van Essen 73:00.

Class 2A

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2, ADM, Adel 0

ADM…0 0—0

Xavier… 1 1—2

First half—X: Oakley (Vasquez) 27:00.

Second half—X: Moore (Mutasingwa) 76:00.

 

Bondurant-Farrar 4, Dallas Center-Grimes 3 (OT)

BF…2 1 1—4

DCG…1 2 0—3

First half—BF: White (Cram) 17:00; DCG: Bickford (penalty) 29:00; BF: White 39:00.

Second half—BF: Cram 50:00; DCG: Kabamba 54:00, Bickford 65:00. 

Overtime—BF: Kline (penalty) 81:00.

Class 3A

Iowa City, West 3, Valley, West Des Moines 2

Valley…2 0—2

Iowa City, West…1 2—3

First half—ICW: Migambi 10:00; Valley: Guzman (Zalihic) 21:00, Own Goal 29:00. 

Second half—ICW: Godbolt (Nelson) 64:00, Ibrahim 68:00. 

 

Pleasant Valley 1, Johnston 0

PV…0 1—1

Johnston…0 0—0

Second half—PV: Rubel 64:00. 

Quarterfinals

 

Tuesday, June 1

 

Class 1A

Notre Dame/West Burlington 4, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 1

Columbus Catholic…1 0—1

Notre Dame/West Burlington…2 1—3

First half—NDWB: Brueck (Ward) 4:00, Zuritza 26:00,  Zurita 36:00.

Second half—CC: Hackett (Pranger); NDWB: Zurita 54:00

 

Regina, Iowa City 3, Greene County 0

Greene County…0 0—0

Regina…2 1—3

First half— R: Wendy (Wick) 5:00, Quinlan (Wendy) 27:00.

Second half— R: Wendy 41:00.

 

West Liberty 2, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1

St. Albert…1 0—1

West Liberty…1 1—2

First half—SA: Shephard (Kay) 39:00. WL: Galvan 8:00.

Second half—WL: Mateo (penalty) 41:00.

 

Western Christian, Hull 2, North Fayette Valley 0 

NFV…0 0—0

Western…2 0—2

First half—WC: Bacaam, Baccam

Class 2A

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 1, Marion, 0

Xavier…1 0—1

Marion… 0 0—0

First half—X: Moore (Schroud).

 

ADM, Adel 2, Pella 1

Pella…0 1—1

ADM…1 1—2

First half—ADM: Pike 3:00.

Second half—Pella: Semini 47:00; ADM: Pike (Yanacek) 52:00

 

Bondurant-Farrar 4, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1

Bondurant-Farrar…0 4—4

Sergeant Bluff-Luton…1 0—1

First half—SBL: Rodriguez (9:00)

Second half—BF: Gymer (Rinehart) 48:00, Cram (Ensminger) 60:00, McClintock 61:00, White 70:00.

 

Dallas Center-Grimes 1, Waverly Shell-Rock 0

DCG…1 0—1

WSR…0 0—0

First half—DCG: Bickford.

Class 3A

Iowa City, West 5, Sioux City, West 1

ICW…1 2 1 1—5

SCW…0 0 1 0—1

First half—ICW: Godbolt, Godbolt, Godbolt.

Second half—ICW: Charles; SCW: Perez.

Valley, W.D.M. 1, Ankeny Centennial 0 (PK, 4-2)

Valley…0—0

Centennial…0—0

First half—0

Second half—0

PK – Valley: Obia, Zalihic, Colocho, Beaty; Centennial: Heckenliable, Poitry

Pleasant Valley 1, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 0

PV…0 1 0 0—1

Prairie…0 0 0 0—0

First half—PV: Rubel 20:00

Second half—0

Johnston 6, Cedar Falls 0

Johnston…1 2 2 1—6

SCW…0 0 0 0 – 0

First half—Johnston: Manneh, Manneh, Dupanovic

Second half—Johnston: Munguia, Becker, Becker

Herff Jones. Champion has a ring to it.