2021 TENNIS

Tennis Graphic
2021Bridgestone

2021 STATE TENNIS SCHEDULE

SINGLES & DOUBLES

Friday, May 28: 9:30 a.m.

Saturday, May 29: 9:30 a.m.

TEAM

Tuesday, June 1: 8:15 a.m. coaches meeting

Play to begin after coaches meeting

 

2021 SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS

CLASS 2A

SINGLES

District Champions
Daniel Lu, 11, Dowling Catholic, W.D.M.
Will Ecklund, 12, Waukee
Ayush Kalia, 11, Linn-Mar, Marion
Eli Young, 12, Iowa City, West
Nicholas Launderville, 12, Johnston
Jake Dolphin, 11, Pleasant Valley
Grayson Zylstra, 12, Cedar Rapids, Washington
Sam Brown, 11, Des Moines, Roosevelt

District Runners-Up
Will Blevins, 12, Ankeny Centennial
Steven Danna, 12, Waukee
Luke Loving, 12, Davenport, West
Jayden Shin, 10, Iowa City, West
Nic Price, 12, Marshalltown
Parker Sprague, 11, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Reed Kruger, 9, Mason City
Dalton Pregon, 12, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

DOUBLES

District Champions
Caleb Peterson, 10 & Nic MacKaman, 12; Ankeny Centennial
Kaden Taylor, 9 & Quinn Monson, 9; Waukee
Sudeep Gadde, 12 & Arwind Sivakumar, 12; Linn-Mar, Marion
Mukundan Kasturirangan, 12 & Luka Chackalackal, 11; Iowa City, West
Kevin Strand, 11 & Jason Strand, 10; Marshalltown
Nathan Barlow, 11 & Luke Brunsvold, 12; Pleasant Valley
James Matthews, 12 & Caden Rodning, 12; Mason City
Vyas Amalkar, 9 & Beck Sissel, 9; Valley, W.D.M.

District Runners-Up
Rob Arbuckle, 12 & Tharun Raju, 9; Ames
Ayden Fletcher, 12 & Sai Rayasam, 11; Waukee
Jake Althaus, 10 & Kareem Kassas, 12; Dubuque, Hempstead
Samir Singh, 9 & B.J. Wolf, 12; Iowa City, West
Ethan Benscoter, 12 & Nile Christensen, 10; Marshalltown
Mazen Alsheikha, 11 & Gavin Pangan, 11; Pleasant Valley
Neel Shah, 11 & Pranav Chandra, 12; Cedar Falls
Hank Lucas, 11 & Tyson Trimble, 11; Valley, W.D.M.

CLASS 1A

SINGLES

District Champions
Ben Craven, 12, Boone
Abbot Haner, 12, Keokuk
Lucas Heap, 11, Pella
Jeff Miller, 12, St. Albert, Council Bluffs
Andrew Lawrence, 9, Shenandoah
Kaden Wingert, 12, LeMars
Roan Martineau, 9, Wahlert, Dubuque
Cameron Luhring, 12, Aplington-Parkersburg

District Runners-Up
Ethan Moon, 9, North Polk, Alleman
Trenton Link, 11, Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Caleb Briggs, 11, Pella
Brock Bruns, 12, Harlan Community
Nathan Brown, 11, Clarinda
Josh Steffen, 10, Storm Lake
Sam Timp, 12, Wahlert, Dubuque
Owen Thomas, 12, Aplington-Parkersburg

DOUBLES

District Champions
Marcus McPartland, 12 & Joe Zehr, 12; Boone
Brady Horstmann, 11 & Matthew Schmit, 12; Xavier, Cedar Rapids
Jack Edwards, 12 & Vaughn Thompson, 12; Pella
Harrison Dahm, 11 & Colin Reis, 11; Denison-Schleswig
Grant Sturm, 12 & Ethan Sturm, 11; Atlantic
Jaylen Saengchanpheng, 12 & Kevin Lopez, 12; Storm Lake
Charlie Fair, 12 & Jack Freiburger, 11; Wahlert, Dubuque
Gabe Anderson, 12 & Caden Branum, 9; Decorah

District Runners-Up
Alex Upah, 12 & Kyler Watson, 12; Ballard
Declan Coe, 11 & Hugh Courter, 11; Xavier, Cedar Rapids
AJ Wilkins, 12 & Calvin Jaworski, 11; Grinnell
Luke Hicks, 12 & Carter Soppe, 12; Kuemper, Carroll
Reed Finnegan, 12 & Josh Schuster, 11; Shenandoah
Charlie Steele, 11 & Sam Feldmann, 11; Spencer
Seth Blackford, 10 & Tanner Shindelar, 12; Marion
Jon Dobson, 12 & Joseph Haag, 12; Columbus, Waterloo

 

2021 TEAM TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS

CLASS 2A

 

Iowa City, West

Pleasant Valley

Valley, W.D.M.

Waukee

CLASS 1A

 

Pella

Spencer

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque

Xavier, Cedar Rapids

TEAM TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, June 1

Class 2A

Semifinals

Waukee 5, Valley, W.D.M. 0

Iowa City, West 5, Pleasant Valley 4

Consolation

Pleasant Valley 5, Valley, W.D.M. 0

Championship

Waukee 5, Iowa City, West 3

Class 1A

Semifinals

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Spencer 0

Pella 5, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 1

Consolation

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 5, Spencer 2

Championship

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Pella 2