Following Monday and Tuesday’s district meets, qualifying teams and individuals for this week’s IHSAA State Fall Golf Championships will be available below.

The two days of the 2021 IHSAA State Fall Golf Meet are set for Friday and Saturday, October 8-9, at Beaver Hills Country Club in Cedar Falls.

In Class 4A golf, the top three teams from each district site as well as the top two overall individual players (ties included) among non-qualifying teams advance to the state meet. State qualifying meets were held at four sites across the state on Monday and Tuesday.

Unofficial lists of 2021 fall state qualifiers will be shared below as submitted by the host site.

2021 CLASS 4A STATE QUALIFIERS

SITE: Thunder Hills Country Club

HOST: Epworth, Western Dubuque

DATE: Monday, October 4, 10 a.m.

 

State Qualifying Teams

Team Score
Cedar Falls 287
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 308
Wahlert, Dubuque 311

 

Individual Qualifiers from non-qualifying teams

Name School Score
Nile Peterson Cedar Rapids, Washington 73
Brock Wilson Epworth, Western Dubuque 74
Grant Greazel Marshalltown 74

 

Individual Medalists

Place Name School Score
1st Max Tjoa Cedar Falls 67
2nd Jordan Nelson Cedar Falls 72
3rd Nile Peterson Cedar Rapids, Washington 73
4th Brock Wilson Epworth, Western Dubuque 74

 

SITE: Whispering Creek Golf Club

HOST: Sioux City, East

DATE: Tuesday, October 5, 10 a.m.

 

State Qualifying Teams

Team Score
Waukee 316
Waukee Northwest 316
Valley, West Des Moines 332

 

Individual Qualifiers from non-qualifying teams

Name School Score
Schuyler Warren Sergeant Bluff-Lutton 77
Drake Anderson Sioux City, East 78

 

Individual Medalists

Place Name School Score
1st Brock Seiser Waukee 75
2nd Caden McEnroe Waukee Northwest 77
3rd Schuyler Warren Sergeant Bluff-Lutton 77
4th Mason Lind Valley, West Des Moines 78

 

SITE: Veenker Golf Course

HOST: Ames

DATE: Tuesday, October 5, 10 a.m.

 

State Qualifying Teams

Team Score
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 301
Southeast Polk 309
Johnston 312

 

Individual Qualifiers from non-qualifying teams

Name School Score
Jack Winkel Ankeny Centennial 71
Bradley Koefed Des Moines, Lincoln 77
Tony Song Des Moines, Roosevelt 77

 

Individual Medalists

Place Name School Score
1st Jack Winkel Ankeny Centennial 71
2nd Jackson Yurgae Dowling Catholic 72
3rd John Cahalan Dowling Catholic 73
4th Cooper Hanson Southeast Polk 74

 

SITE: Burlington Golf Club

HOST: Burlington

DATE: Tuesday, October 5, 10 a.m.

 

State Qualifying Teams

Team Score
Pleasant Valley 303
Burlington 305
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 324

 

Individual Qualifiers from non-qualifying teams

Name School Score
Cale Leonard Ottumwa 69
Caden Postma Linn-Mar, Marion 75

 

Individual Medalists

Place Name School Score
1st Cale Leonard Ottumwa 69
2nd Mateo Roscon Burlington 70
3rd Nathan Tillman Pleasant Valley 71
4th Nate Spear  Burlington 73

 

Central