2019-20 Advisory Committees

Oct 8, 2019 | Uncategorized

IHSAA 2019-20 Advisory Committees & Members

Sport and Election Committees

*Updated August 12, 2019

Sport Advisory Committees

Baseball – Todd Tharp/Jared Chizek

Cory McDonald, head coach, New Hampton
Cory McCarville, head coach, IKM-Manning
Trent Eckstien, head coach, LeMars
Lee Crawford, head coach, Sigourney
Vacancies: Class 4A Coach, Central Region
Non-Voting Members: Lee Toole, executive director, IHSBCA

Basketball – Brett Nanninga

Don Logan, IBCA executive secretary
Tom Betz, IBCA president
Collin Stark, head coach, Washington
Loren DeJong, head coach, MOC Floyd Valley
Zach Clark, head coach, Central Decatur
Justin Ohl, head coach, Waukee
Vacancies: Coach, Northeast Region
Non-Voting Members: Jacob Brindle, head coach, Cascade; Ryan Schultz, head coach, Cedar Falls; Brian Peterson, head coach, West Hancock

Bowling (Joint with IGHSAU) – Todd Tharp

Corby Laube, Marion (Chair)
Dale Helgevold, Clarke, Osceola
Mike Mellecker, Iowa City, West
Xan Taylor, Johnston
Kay Heiberger, Epworth, Western Dubuque
Matthew Schneider (Exempt-IBCA)
Randy Thompson, Iowa High School Bowling Federation

Cross Country (Joint with IGHSAU) – Jared Chizek

Nate Boock, Ballard (Chair)
Erik Belby, Pleasant Valley
Katie Tesch, Ridge View
Abby Schmitz, Waukee
Travis Nuss, Southeast Valley
Dan Sauser, Monticello
Kevin Kearney, South Winneshiek, Calmar
Bill Neal, Iowa City (Official)

Football – Todd Tharp

Board of Control
Barb Schwamman, superintendent, Osage and Riceville
Dave Wiebers, principal, Denison-Schleswig
Greg Darling, superintendent, Humboldt and Twin Rivers
Representative Council
Kevin Crall, superintendent, Albia
Tom Wood, superintendent, Martensdale-St. Marys
Iowa Football Coaches Association
Don Anderson, head coach, Iowa Falls-Alden; president, IFCA
Brian Wilken, Newell-Fonda; executive secretary, IFCA
Aundra Meeks, Dowling Catholic, W.D.M.; playoff committee chair, IFCA
School Administrators
Rob Boley, principal, Woodward-Granger
Cory Landorf, principal, HLV, Victor; Eight-Player Representative
Dale Ludwig, athletic director, Clear Lake
Vacancy: Class 3A athletic director, Southwest Region
Football Coaches
Jim Tighe, head coach, Spencer
Richard Kacmarynski, head coach, Pella Christian
Scott Carlson, head coach, Waukee
Jacob Mueller, head coach, Muscatine
Cass Burkhart, head coach, Westwood, Sloan
Vacancy: Eight-Player coach

Golf – Chad Elsberry

Brian Billmeier, Kuemper, Carroll
Lucas Johnson, head coach, Marshalltown
Mitch Wachs, head coach, Winfield-Mt. Union
Brady Baker, MOC Floyd Valley
Chuck Steckelberg, Waverly, Shell-Rock
Ex-Officio Members
RJ Voss, Iowa Golf Coaches Association
Tess Goudy, Iowa Section PGA
Chad Pitts, Iowa Golf Association

Soccer – Todd Tharp

Jennifer Dunn, Iowa Referee Committee
J.P. Graham, Cedar Rapids, Washington
Dustin Kralik, head coach, Norwalk
Marcus Miller, head coach, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona
Gary Overla, head coach, Perry
Steve Westra, head coach, Unity Christian, Orange City

Swimming – Jared Chizek

Mike Loupee, Marshalltown
Eric Hoak, Sioux City, North
Chris Cruise, Cedar Rapids, Washington
Vacancies: CIML coach, MAC coach
Non-voting member: Rick Loeffenlholz, Dubuque Hempstead; president, IHSSCA

Tennis – IHSAA Staff

TJ Cox, head coach, Valley, West Des Moines
Dan Taylor, head coach, Spirit Lake
Jeff Ehrhardt, head coach, Clarke, Osceola
Karl Stubben, head coach, Epworth, Western Dubuque
Joe Judge, head coach, Albia
Non-voting member: Craig Ihnen, state meet manager, West Des Moines

Track & Field (Joint with IGHSAU) – Jared Chizek

Jeff Bissen, Glenwood
Brian Peterson, Roland-Story
Toby Lorenzen, Central Lyon
Tim O’Neill, Assumption, Davenport
Martha Bauder, Central Elkader
Jon Pedersen, Central Decatur
Blaire Puls, Hudson
Nate Smith, Ankeny Centennial
Vacancy: Track & Field Official

Wrestling – Lewie Curtis

Drew Kelly, head coach, North Scott, Eldridge
Andrew Lundgren, head coach, Spirit Lake Park
Keith Slifka, head coach, Crestwood
Joe Stephens, head coach, Underwood
Chad Beaman, head coach, Humboldt
Bob Murphy, executive secretary, IWCOA
Non-voting members: Eric Eckerman, Waverly, IWCOA; T.J. Murphy, Benton Community, IWCOA president; Jesse Sundell, Ogden, IWCOA vice president; Clint Koedam, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, IWCOA secretary/treasurer; Jeff Voss, West Delaware, NWCA representative

Other Committees

Sports Advisory/Awards Committee – Brett Nanninga

Casey Berlau, superintendent, Carroll
Michael Crozier, superintendent, Northwood-Kennsett
Kevin Crall, superintendent, Albia
Steve Grond, superintendent, Boyden Hull
Vacancy: Representative Council Superintendent, Central Region

Junior High Advisory Committee – Jared Chizek

John Vanderloo, AD, North Middle School, Sioux City
Mike Snyder, AD, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove
Mark Johnson, AD, Fort Dodge Middle School
Scott Kriegel, AD, Center Point-Urbana Middle School
Josh Tobey, AD, Johnston Middle School
Scott Tjeerdsma, AD, Pella Middle School
Vacancy: Junior High Principal/AD, Southwest OR Northeast Region

Officials Advisory Committee – Lewie Curtis

Mark Royer, Council Bluffs (Basketball, Soccer)
Jennifer Dunn, Central City (Soccer)
Bill Neal, Iowa City, (Track and Field, Cross Country)
Lanny Brand, Altoona, (Wrestling)
Mark Te Grotenhuis, Sioux Center (Football, Basketball)
Martin Radtke, Muscatine (Football, Swimming)
Jeff Horst, Clinton (Basketball, Baseball)

Board of Control Election Committee – Tom Keating

Scott Dryer, principal, South Hamilton
Steve Grond, superintendent, Boyden Hall
Joe Stutting, Superintendent, North Scott, Eldridge

If interested in filling a vacancy on an IHSAA committee, please contact the corresponding IHSAA administrator.

Featured Posts

Football: IHSSN Updates

Football: IHSSN Updates

The Iowa High School Sports Network, the exclusive television and streaming rights-holder for select IHSAA state tournament events, has announced a new television broadcast and livestream program...

read more
IHSAA Fall 2019 Bulletin

IHSAA Fall 2019 Bulletin

INSIDE ISSUE NO. 591 BRACKETS AFTER THE BLAZE Ballard’s 2019 state wrestling champ, Skyler Noftsger, lost his prized wrestling medals and brackets in a fire at his family’s home over the summer....

read more