2016-2017 Football Weekly Scores:

Missing Scores this Season:
10/28/2016: AGWSR, Ackley @ Central, Elkader
10/28/2016: H-L-V, Victor @ Midland, Wyoming
10/28/2016: Don Bosco, Gilbertville @ Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
10/28/2016: Twin Cedars, Bussey @ Twin Cedars, Bussey


Click on a Week for Game Schedules, Scores and Updates:

Aug 18-19   Aug 25-27   Sep 1-2   Sep 8-10   Sep 15-17   Sep 22-23   Sep 29-30   Oct 6-7   Oct 13-14      


Thursday (10/20/2016)


CLASS 4A:

District 5

Cedar Falls 17, Waterloo, East 0 (Forfeit)

District 6

North Scott, Eldridge 28, Davenport, West 7


Friday (10/21/2016)


CLASS 4A:

District 1

Des Moines, East 45, Des Moines, Roosevelt 26
Johnston 47, Sioux City, East 0
Waukee 56, Sioux City, North 14

District 2

Ankeny Centennial 62, Sioux City, West 0
Des Moines, Lincoln 19, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 14
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 66, Ames 0

District 3

Ankeny 31, Urbandale 20
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 41, Des Moines, Hoover 0
Lewis Central 56, Des Moines, North 7

District 4

Newton 45, Indianola 28
Southeast Polk 52, Fort Dodge 22
Valley, West Des Moines 49, Marshalltown 0

District 5

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 16, Mason City 3
Cedar Rapids, Washington 35, Waterloo, West 21

District 6

Epworth, Western Dubuque 21, Dubuque, Hempstead 7
Pleasant Valley 45, Dubuque, Senior 14

District 7

Bettendorf 45, Davenport, Central 7
Clinton 48, Muscatine 42
Iowa City, City High 55, Davenport, North 20

District 8

Iowa City, West 63, Ottumwa 14
Linn-Mar, Marion 47, Burlington 19
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 40, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 28


CLASS 3A:

District 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 25, Spirit Lake 7
LeMars 46, Humboldt 23
Spencer 56, Algona 14
Storm Lake 35, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 28

District 2

Ballard 50, Greene County 0
Dallas Center-Grimes 30, Gilbert 29
Iowa Falls-Alden 42, Perry 20
Webster City 21, Boone 14

District 3

Benton Community 14, Vinton-Shellsburg 8
Decorah 35, Independence 7
Waverly-Shell Rock 55, Charles City 7
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 48, South Tama County, Tama 12

District 4

Assumption, Davenport 49, Marion 21
Clear Creek-Amana 42, Central DeWitt 6
Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 35, Center Point-Urbana 26
West Delaware, Manchester 63, Maquoketa 28

District 5

Keokuk 49, Mount Pleasant 28
Oskaloosa 47, West Burlington 6
Solon 54, Fairfield 14
Washington 81, Fort Madison 0

District 6

Grinnell 56, Knoxville 22
North Polk, Alleman 28, Bondurant-Farrar 26
Norwalk 23, Carlisle 13
Pella 52, Nevada 0

District 7

Carroll 49, Creston-O/M 21
Glenwood 44, ADM, Adel 14
Harlan 49, Atlantic 14
Winterset 42, Denison-Schleswig 3


CLASS 2A:

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 28, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 14
Cherokee, Washington 38, Sheldon 20
Estherville Lincoln Central 36, MOC-Floyd Valley 14
Sioux Center 34, Pocahontas Area/L-M 8

District 2

Crestwood, Cresco 48, Forest City 25
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 42, Osage 13
Hampton-Dumont 41, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 34
New Hampton 22, Clear Lake 6

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 20, Saydel 13
Baxter 27, South Hardin 13
Dike-New Hartford 51, East Marshall, LeGrand 6
Roland-Story, Story City 31, West Marshall, State Center 6

District 4

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 56, Oelwein 8
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 21, Monticello 12
North Fayette Valley 34, Waukon 16
Union, La Porte City 46, Cascade, Western Dubuque 13

District 5

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 35, Mediapolis 7
Mount Vernon 56, Williamsburg 21
Northeast, Goose Lake 50, Anamosa 25
West Liberty 8, Camanche 6

District 6

Albia 48, Davis County, Bloomfield 7
Centerville 24, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6
Central Lee, Donnellson 42, Chariton 9
PCM, Monroe 73, Clarke, Osceola 8

District 7

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 31, Southeast Valley 20
Shenandoah 50, Clarinda 34
South Central Calhoun 49, East Sac County 6
Underwood 21, Red Oak 7


CLASS 1A:

District 1

Alta/Aurelia 41, Unity Christian, Orange City 20
Hinton 50, Okoboji, Milford 15
West Lyon, Inwood 42, Emmetsburg 7
Western Christian, Hull 49, Sibley-Ocheyedan 13

District 2

BCLUW, Conrad 33, MFL MarMac 22
Denver 62, Central Springs 14
Lake Mills 26, Sumner-Fredericksburg 12
South Winneshiek, Calmar 31, Belmond-Klemme 11

District 3

Bellevue 48, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 14
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 33, West Branch 27 (OT)
Jesup 40, Durant 0
Tipton 54, North Cedar, Stanwood 13

District 4

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 48, Van Buren Community 0
Regina, Iowa City 43, Louisa-Muscatine 7
Sigourney-Keota 35, Wilton 28
Wapello 41, Highland, Riverside 14

District 5

Des Moines Christian 59, Woodward Academy 36
Interstate 35, Truro 27, Mount Ayr 12
Pella Christian 49, Woodward-Granger 8
Pleasantville 28, Central Decatur, Leon 14

District 6

Manson Northwest Webster 29, Ogden 24
Panorama, Panora 44, West Central Valley, Stuart 0
South Hamilton, Jewell 35, Eagle Grove 12
Van Meter 31, Madrid 24

District 7

AHSTW 37, Missouri Valley 15
IKM-Manning 48, Tri-Center, Neola 21
Logan-Magnolia 68, ACGC 22
OA-BCIG 36, Treynor 7


CLASS A:

District 1

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 21, Westwood, Sloan 20
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 23, Lawton-Bronson 8
West Sioux, Hawarden 20, Akron-Westfield 14
Woodbury Central, Moville 42, West Monona 0

District 2

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 40, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 7
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 30, MMCRU 24
North Union 17, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 14
South O'Brien, Paullina 42, Ridge View 8

District 3

Grundy Center 81, West Fork, Sheffield 20
Newman Catholic, Mason City 40, North Butler, Greene 0
Saint Ansgar 67, Rockford 0
West Hancock, Britt 63, Nashua-Plainfield 0

District 4

East Buchanan, Winthrop 52, Starmont 7
Lisbon 51, Edgewood-Colesburg 12
Postville 14, Alburnett 6
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 23, North Linn, Troy Mills 12

District 5

B-G-M, Brooklyn 47, North Tama, Traer 0
GMG, Garwin 34, Grand View Christian School 0
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 73, Colfax-Mingo 0
Hudson 27, Belle Plaine 20

District 6

Montezuma 28, Lynnville-Sully 14
New London 31, Winfield-Mt. Union 6
North Mahaska, New Sharon 15, Cardinal, Eldon 7
Pekin 17, Danville 0 (Forfeit)

District 7

Earlham 61, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 6
Martensdale-St. Marys 41, Nodaway Valley 6
Southwest Valley 36, Riverside, Oakland 7
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 17, Griswold 0 (Forfeit)


CLASS 8:

District 1

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 36, West Bend-Mallard 26
Harris-Lake Park 41, Kingsley-Pierson 7
Newell-Fonda 80, Siouxland Christian - Whiting 32
St. Mary's, Remsen 68, Clay Central-Everly 6

District 2

AGWSR, Ackley 74, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 26
Northwood-Kensett 75, Clarksville 20
Riceville 55, Dunkerton 14 ( (ND))
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 60, Janesville 18

District 3

Central, Elkader 56, Central City 14
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 58, Tripoli 0
Kee, Lansing 61, West Central, Maynard 13
Riceville 55, Dunkerton 14 ( (ND))

District 4

Iowa Valley, Marengo 52, WACO, Wayland 38
Lone Tree 70, Midland, Wyoming 62
Springville 60, English Valleys, North English 6

District 5

Colo-Nesco 76, Tri-County, Thornburg 0
Meskwaki Settlement School 40, Seymour 28
Moravia 78, Melcher-Dallas 30
Twin Cedars, Bussey 32, H-L-V, Victor 14

District 6

Bedford 54, Stanton 42
Lenox 46, Lamoni 38
Murray 60, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 18
Wayne, Corydon 48, East Union, Afton 26

District 7

Essex 76, Woodbine 20
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 52, East Mills 11
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 59, CAM, Anita 12
Sidney 58, Clarinda Academy 6

District 8

Ar-We-Va, Westside 34, Audubon 28
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 45, West Harrison, Mondamin 8
Charter Oak-Ute 69, River Valley, Correctionville 20
Coon Rapids-Bayard 70, Glidden-Ralston 16



Return to Football Page