2018 Postseason Schedule

Updated: October 26, 2018

Finals

Thursday, November 15

Eight-Player Final

10:00—Rockford (11-1) vs. New London (11-1)

Class A Final

1:30—AHSTW, Avoca (12-0) vs. Hudson (12-0)

Class 3A Final

7:00—Epworth, Western Dubuque (10-2) vs. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (12-0)

Friday, November 16

Class 1A Final

11:00—West Sioux, Hawarden (11-1) vs. Dike-New Hartford (12-0)

Class 2A Final

2:00—Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (11-1) vs. PCM, Monroe (12-0)

Class 4A Final

7:00—Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. (10-2) vs. Cedar Falls (12-0)

Visiting team listed first; home team listed second

 


 

Semifinals

Thursday, November 8

Eight-Player Semifinals

Rockford 52, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 19 – Final

New London 60, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 54 – Final, OT

Class 3A Semifinals

Epworth, Western Dubuque 35, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 18 — Final

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 37, Lewis Central 13 — Final

Friday, November 9

Class A Semifinals

Hudson 35, West Hancock, Britt 28 — Final

AHSTW, Avoca 39, Edgewood-Colesburg 12 — Final

Class 4A Semifinals

Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. 41, Bettendorf 34 — Final, 4OT

Cedar Falls 26, Southeast Polk 12 — Final

Saturday, November 10

Class 1A Semifinals

Dike-New Hartford 34, Pella Christian 21 — Final

West Sioux, Hawarden 38, Van Meter 35 — Final

Class 2A Semifinals

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 48, Waukon 12 — Final

PCM, Monroe 27, West Liberty 0 — Final

 


 

Quarterfinals

Friday, November 2

All games scheduled for 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Bracket A

Southeast Polk 21, Johnston 7

Bracket B

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 31, Valley, West Des Moines 9

Bracket C

Cedar Falls 40, Waukee 7

Bracket D

Bettendorf 43, Iowa City, West 28

 

CLASS 3A

Bracket A

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 27, Spencer 0

Bracket B

Lewis Central 35, Harlan 14

Bracket C

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 42, Decorah 6

Bracket D

Epworth, Western Dubuque 45, North Scott, Eldridge 21

 

CLASS 2A

Bracket A

PCM, Monroe 55, Williamsburg 34

Bracket B

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 48, Southeast Valley 6

Bracket C

Waukon 24, Algona 21

Bracket D

West Liberty 42, Benton Community 14

 

CLASS 1A

Bracket A

West Sioux, Hawarden 34, South Central Calhoun 20

Bracket B

Pella Christian 23, Bellevue 21

Bracket C

Dike-New Hartford 37, Interstate 35, Truro 0

Bracket D

Van Meter 31, West Branch 21

 

CLASS A

Bracket A

Hudson 41, Highland, Riverside 14

Bracket B

Edgewood-Colesburg 6, Bishop Garrigan, Algona 0

Bracket C

West Hancock, Britt 50, Akron-Westfield 14

Bracket D

AHSTW, Avoca 31, Newman Catholic, Mason City 14

 

EIGHT-PLAYER

Bracket A

New London 56, Iowa Valley, Marengo 20

Bracket B

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 46, Ar-We-Va, Westside 44

Bracket C

Fremont-Mills, Tabor 61, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 20

Bracket D

Rockford 32, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 26 (OT)

 


 

First Round

Friday, October 26

 

CLASS 4A

Bracket A

Southeast Polk 21, Ankeny Centennial 17

Johnston 28, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 14

Bracket B

Valley, West Des Moines 24, Ankeny 21

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 41, Fort Dodge 0

Bracket C

Cedar Falls 48, Indianola 14

Waukee 42, Urbandale 22

Bracket D

Iowa City, West 38, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 14

Bettendorf 31, Pleasant Valley 14

 

CLASS 3A

Bracket A

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 0

Spencer 24, Norwalk 20

Bracket B

Lewis Central 51, Carroll 7

Harlan 36, Oskaloosa 14

Bracket C

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 14, Pella 6

Decorah 17, Clear Creek-Amana 6

Bracket D

Epworth, Western Dubuque 48, Solon 13

North Scott, Eldridge 39, Waverly-Shell Rock 9

 

CLASS 2A

Bracket A

PCM, Monroe 49, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 0

Williamsburg 51, West Marshall, State Center 32

Bracket B

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 35, Spirit Lake 7

Southeast Valley 58, OABCIG 42

Bracket C

Waukon 40, Union, La Porte City 11

Algona 45, Crestwood, Cresco 20

Bracket D

Benton Community 46, Greene County 20

West Liberty 30, Chariton 10

 

CLASS 1A

Bracket A

South Central Calhoun 10, West Lyon, Inwood 0

West Sioux, Hawarden 49, Treynor 14

Bracket B

Bellevue 49, Mediapolis 14

Pella Christian 31, Wilton 28

Bracket C

Interstate 35, Truro 35, Mount Ayr 0

Dike-New Hartford 42, South Hamilton, Jewell 8

Bracket D

Van Meter 42, Sumner-Fredericksburg 16

West Branch 56, Osage 14

 

CLASS A

Bracket A

Hudson 44, Lynnville-Sully 22

Highland, Riverside 14, Durant 13

Bracket B

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 12, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 7

Edgewood-Colesburg 58, B-G-M, Brooklyn 21

Bracket C

Akron-Westfield 42, Westwood, Sloan 21

West Hancock, Britt 42, Hinton 20

Bracket D

AHSTW 30, Alta/Aurelia 28 (3OT)

Newman Catholic, Mason City 31, North Tama, Traer 28 (OT)

 

EIGHT-PLAYER

Bracket A

Iowa Valley, Marengo 92, Midland, Wyoming 46

New London 60, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 12

Bracket B

Ar-We-Va, Westside 27, Northwood-Kensett 6

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 47, Newell-Fonda 31

Bracket C

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 51, Stanton 14

Fremont-Mills, Tabor 61, Lenox 8

Bracket D

Rockford 64, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 58

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 62, Central City 37