2013 Golf Archives

Weekly Schedule and Scores

Posted in Basketball | Comments Off on Weekly Schedule and Scores

2019 Postseason Assignments

2019 District & Substate Assignments January 25 CLASS 4A CLASS 3A January 18 CLASS 2A CLASS 1A   Postseason Information Postseason Manual Regular Season Manual State Tournament Schedule   Postseason Schedule   CLASS 2A Round Date District First Round Monday, Feb. 11 District Semifinal Thursday, Feb. 14 District Final Tuesday, Feb. 19 Substate Final Saturday, […]

Posted in Basketball | Comments Off on 2019 Postseason Assignments

2019 Postseason Sectional & District Manual

Posted in Wrestling | Comments Off on 2019 Postseason Sectional & District Manual

Preliminary 2019 Spring Golf Classifications

Posted in Golf | Tagged , , | Comments Off on Preliminary 2019 Spring Golf Classifications

2019 Spring Golf Dates

First legal practice date: March 11, 2019 First legal playing date: March 25, 2019 Sectional tournaments: May 10, 2019 (Depending on course availability) District tournaments: May 17, 2019 (Depending on course availability) Sectional and District assignments will be posted on-line under golf once approved by the IHSAA Board of Control in early March.     […]

Posted in Golf | Tagged , | Comments Off on 2019 Spring Golf Dates

2019 Postseason Tennis Schedule

Posted in Tennis | Comments Off on 2019 Postseason Tennis Schedule

2019 State Tournament Schedule

Posted in Basketball | Comments Off on 2019 State Tournament Schedule

District Swimming Assignments

Davenport, Central   Fort Dodge Brian Ehlinger, Manager   Matt Elsbecker, Manager Bettendorf Ames Clinton Boone Davenport, Central Carroll Davenport, North Cedar Falls Davenport, West Fort Dodge Dubuque, Hempstead Sioux City Dubuque, Senior Spencer Muscatine Storm Lake Pleasant Valley Indianola   Johnston Lee Nelson, Manager   Joe Nelson, Manager Des Moines, East Atlantic Des Moines, […]

Posted in Swimming | Comments Off on District Swimming Assignments

2019 District Swimming Information

District Swim Information 2019 Swim Coach-District Password Letter District Swimiming Award Schedule Verification of Times-District Meets Tie Breaking Procedure

Posted in Swimming | Tagged | Comments Off on 2019 District Swimming Information

2018 Tennis Information & Archive

2018 State Singles and Doubles Information 2018 Substate and Team Tennis Information 2018 District and Preliminary Substate Tennis Information 2018 State Coed Tennis Information 2018 Postseason Tennis Dates and State Sites 2018 Postseason Tennis Manual 2018 Regular Season Tennis Information

Posted in Tennis | Comments Off on 2018 Tennis Information & Archive

IWCOA Dual Team Rankings

Iowa Wrestling Coaches and Officials Association 2018-19 Dual Team Rankings   First edition: December 20, 2018

Posted in Wrestling | Comments Off on IWCOA Dual Team Rankings

2019 Preliminary Track and Field Classifications

Posted in Track & Field | Comments Off on 2019 Preliminary Track and Field Classifications

2019 State Track and Field Schedule

Posted in Track & Field | Comments Off on 2019 State Track and Field Schedule

State Finals Ticket Information

Posted in Wrestling | Comments Off on State Finals Ticket Information

2018-19 Regular Season Manual

Posted in Basketball | Comments Off on 2018-19 Regular Season Manual

2018-19 Preliminary Basketball Classifications

Posted in Basketball | Comments Off on 2018-19 Preliminary Basketball Classifications

Online Rules Meeting PowerPoint

Posted in Basketball | Comments Off on Online Rules Meeting PowerPoint

2019 State Tournament Schedule

Posted in Basketball | Comments Off on 2019 State Tournament Schedule

Coach and Official Correspondence

2018-19 November 28 December 3 December 19    2017-18 November 13 December 5 January 1 January 9

Posted in Wrestling | Comments Off on Coach and Official Correspondence

2018-19 Regular Season Manual

Posted in Wrestling | Comments Off on 2018-19 Regular Season Manual

Online Rules Meeting PowerPoint

Posted in Wrestling | Comments Off on Online Rules Meeting PowerPoint

2019 District Swimming Sites (Assignments Posted in January)

Posted in Swimming | Comments Off on 2019 District Swimming Sites (Assignments Posted in January)

Class 4A: Dowling Catholic 22, Cedar Falls 16

CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP     Dowling Catholic 22, Cedar Falls 16 CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – It would take more than home-field advantage and a two-score lead to sink Dowling Catholic’s dynasty. Cedar Falls controlled the ball and gave the Maroons their best title test to date, but it still wasn’t enough. Dowling Catholic continued its […]

Posted in general, Uncategorized | Comments Off on Class 4A: Dowling Catholic 22, Cedar Falls 16

Class 2A: PCM, Monroe 28, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7

CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP     PCM, Monroe 28, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7 CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – PCM, Monroe was out to claim its first championship from the opening whistle of Friday’s Class 2A title game. After forcing an interception on Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley in the first minute, and tossing a 55-yard touchdown off a flea-flicker on their […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on Class 2A: PCM, Monroe 28, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7

Class 1A: West Sioux, Hawarden 52, Dike-New Hartford 38

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP     West Sioux, Hawarden 52, Dike-New Hartford 38 CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – West Sioux, Hawarden topped Dike-New Hartford in a wild Class 1A championship game on Friday, putting up the final 21 points of the highest-scoring 1A title contest in IHSAA history. The Falcons (12-1) won the Class A crown in […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on Class 1A: West Sioux, Hawarden 52, Dike-New Hartford 38

Class 3A: Xavier, Cedar Rapids 34, Epworth, Western Dubuque 20

CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP     Xavier, Cedar Rapids 34, Epworth, Western Dubuque 20   CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – Epworth, Western Dubuque was going to make the defending Class 3A champions earn it. Xavier, Cedar Rapids had steamrolled the Bobcats in a district matchup in October, like it had most of its opponents in 2018, but […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on Class 3A: Xavier, Cedar Rapids 34, Epworth, Western Dubuque 20

Class A: Hudson 30, AHSTW, Avoca 7

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP     Hudson 30, AHSTW, Avoca 7 CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – The 2017 Class A championship game left Hudson with a bitter taste for a full year. It also made Thursday afternoon’s 30-7 win over AHSTW, Avoca all the sweeter inside the UNI-Dome. The Pirates (13-0) avenged their runner-up finish with a […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on Class A: Hudson 30, AHSTW, Avoca 7

Eight-Player: New London 55, Rockford 14

EIGHT-PLAYER CHAMPIONSHIP     New London 55, Rockford 14 CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – New London had never been in this position. Up early, up comfortably, and competing for a trophy at the UNI-Dome caught coach Mark McSorley’s Eight-Player squad by surprise. By the end of Thursday morning’s title game against resurgent Rockford, New London had […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on Eight-Player: New London 55, Rockford 14

Iowa Bankers Association Scholarship Information

Posted in Wrestling | Comments Off on Iowa Bankers Association Scholarship Information

State Football Central

Updates and information for the IHSAA’s 2018 State Football Semifinals and Finals UNI-Dome, Cedar Falls Semifinals: November 8-10 | Championships: November 15-16   LIVE STATS   State Football Schedule Thursday, November 15 Eight-Player Finals New London 55, Rockford 14 — BOX SCORE | GAME STORY Class A Finals Hudson 30, AHSTW, Avoca 7 — BOX SCORE | […]

Posted in Football | Comments Off on State Football Central

Free Championship Football Game Admission

Free Championship Football Game Admission All Junior High Teams & High School Playoff Qualifiers Contact: Todd Tharp – [email protected]; 515-432-2011   Junior High All IHSAA junior high teams, managers, and coaches that would like to attend the championship game of their respective class are able to receive free admission due to the generosity of the […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Free Championship Football Game Admission

2018 Postseason Schedule

Finals Thursday, November 15 Eight-Player Final 10:00—Rockford (11-1) vs. New London (11-1) Class A Final 1:30—AHSTW, Avoca (12-0) vs. Hudson (12-0) Class 3A Final 7:00—Epworth, Western Dubuque (10-2) vs. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (12-0) Friday, November 16 Class 1A Final 11:00—West Sioux, Hawarden (11-1) vs. Dike-New Hartford (12-0) Class 2A Final 2:00—Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (11-1) vs. PCM, […]

Posted in Football | Tagged | Comments Off on 2018 Postseason Schedule

2018 Postseason Scores

Posted in Football | Comments Off on 2018 Postseason Scores

2018 Postseason Video

Football Postseason Quarterfinal Video Broadcasts   NFHS NETWORK CLASS 2A Algona at Waukon CLASS 1A West Branch at Van Meter CLASS A Newman Catholic, Mason City at AHSTW, Avoca EIGHT-PLAYER Southeast Warren at Ar-We-Va, Westside   INDEPENDENT VIDEO CLASS 4A Waukee at Cedar Falls Bettendorf at Iowa City, West Dowling Catholic at Valley, West Des […]

Posted in Football | Comments Off on 2018 Postseason Video

2019 Postseason Sites & Assignments

CLASS 3A   CLASS 2A   CLASS 1A

Posted in Wrestling | Comments Off on 2019 Postseason Sites & Assignments

2018 State Cross Country Preview

Thrills in forecast for 40th year of co-ed Cross Country Championships By Bud Legg, IHSAA historian          Competition and excitement blend their magic each fall as Iowa high schools’ best cross country runners and teams descend on Fort Dodge’s Lakeside Golf Course for the 2018 Iowa High School State Cross Country Championships. […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on 2018 State Cross Country Preview

2018-19 Swimming Manual

Posted in Swimming | Comments Off on 2018-19 Swimming Manual

2018-19 Bowling Manual

Posted in Bowling | Comments Off on 2018-19 Bowling Manual

State Meet Central

Updates and information for the IHSAA & IGHSAU’s 2018 Iowa High School State Cross Country Championships Kennedy Park, Fort Dodge – October 27, 2018   MEET RESULTS BOYS Class 4A Class 3A Class 2A Class 1A GIRLS Class 4A Class 3A Class 2A Class 1A   State Meet Information 2018 State Meet Schedule Starting Grids: […]

Posted in Cross Country | Comments Off on State Meet Central

2018-19 Bowling Rules Meeting

Posted in Bowling | Comments Off on 2018-19 Bowling Rules Meeting

2018-19 Basketball Rules Meeting

Posted in Basketball | Comments Off on 2018-19 Basketball Rules Meeting

2018-19 Wrestling Rules Meeting

Posted in Wrestling | Comments Off on 2018-19 Wrestling Rules Meeting

2018 Postseason Brackets & Qualifiers

2018 IHSAA Postseason Football Brackets & Qualifiers Sixteen qualifying teams per classification Teams winning or sharing district championships are in bold   CLASS 4A   CLASS 3A   CLASS 2A   CLASS 1A   CLASS A   EIGHT-PLAYER  

Posted in Football | Comments Off on 2018 Postseason Brackets & Qualifiers

2018 Eight-Player Football Postseason

2018 IHSAA Postseason Football Eight-Player Brackets Semifinals: Thursday, November 8 Championship: Thursday, November 15       First Round: Friday, October 26 Quarterfinals: Friday, November 2     Eight-Player Qualifiers Teams winning or sharing district championships listed in bold   # School Record RPI 1. Iowa Valley, Marengo 9-0 .6711 2. Ar-We-Va, Westside 9-0 .6699 3. […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on 2018 Eight-Player Football Postseason

2018 Class A Football Postseason

2018 IHSAA Postseason Football Class A Brackets Semifinals: Friday, November 9 Championship: Thursday, November 15       First Round: Friday, October 26 Quarterfinals: Friday, November 2     Class A Qualifiers Teams winning or sharing district championships listed in bold   # School Record RPI 1. Hudson 9-0 .6972 2. Bishop Garrigan, Algona 9-0 .6864 […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on 2018 Class A Football Postseason

2018 Class 1A Football Postseason

2018 IHSAA Postseason Football Class 1A Brackets Semifinals: Saturday, November 10 Championship: Friday, November 16       First Round: Friday, October 26 Quarterfinals: Friday, November 2     Class 1A Qualifiers Teams winning or sharing district championships listed in bold   # School Record RPI 1. South Central Calhoun 9-0 .6852 2. Bellevue 9-0 .6845 […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on 2018 Class 1A Football Postseason

2018 Class 2A Football Postseason

2018 IHSAA Postseason Football Class 2A Brackets Semifinals: Saturday, November 10 Championship: Friday, November 16       First Round: Friday, October 26 Quarterfinals: Friday, November 2       Class 2A Qualifiers Teams winning or sharing district championships listed in bold   # School Record RPI 1. PCM 9-0 .7080 2. BH/RV 8-1 .6593 3. […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on 2018 Class 2A Football Postseason

2018 Class 3A Football Postseason

2018 IHSAA Postseason Football Class 3A Brackets Semifinals: Thursday, November 8 Championship: Thursday, November 15       First Round: Friday, October 26 Quarterfinals: Friday, November 2     Class 3A Qualifiers Teams winning or sharing district championships listed in bold   # School Record RPI 1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8-1 .7214 2. Lewis Central 9-0 .6932 […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on 2018 Class 3A Football Postseason

2018 Class 4A Football Postseason

2018 IHSAA Postseason Football Class 4A Brackets Semifinals: Friday, November 9 Championship: Friday, November 16     First Round: Friday, October 26 Quarterfinals: Friday, November 2       Class 4A Qualifiers Teams winning or sharing district championships listed in bold   # School Record RPI 1. Ankeny Centennial 9-0 .6955 2. Valley, W.D.M. 9-0 .6910 […]

Posted in general | Comments Off on 2018 Class 4A Football Postseason

State Qualifying Cross Country Meet Results

Class 4A Cedar Rapids, Kennedy Indianola Lewis Central Marshalltown Pleasant Valley Class 3A Fairfield Glenwood Pella Spencer West Delaware Class 2A Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Monticello Panorama Tipton Unity Christian Class 1A ACGC Cedar Rapids, Kennedy Marshalltown Regina West Sioux Link to Girls Results

Posted in Cross Country | Comments Off on State Qualifying Cross Country Meet Results